Similar Products Featured

1M LC Slow Axis Single Mode PM Patch Cord 1550nm

1M LC Slow Axis Single Mode PM Patch Cord 1550nm

Press Esc key to close this popup
  • 1M LC Slow Axis Single Mode PM Patch Cord 1550nm

1M LC Slow Axis Single Mode PM Patch Cord 1550nm

Product Item: #1757
(0 customer reviews)
Model: sku1757

Please Choose:



Wholesale Price:
Quantity Unit Price Save
       
Price: US$86.67
Add to Cart:    
     
  • Description
  • Ordering Support
  • Other Remarks
  • Tags
FM SKU#:SKU00149T
Model#:FM-SM-PM-LC-1M
MFG PART#:

PM Patch Cord

Polarization maintaining (PM) optical patch cords are widely used in polarization sensitive fiber optical systems for transmission of light that requires the PM state to be maintained.
Fiber-Mart provides PM patch cords at six different wavelengths, including 780nm, 850nm, 980nm, 1060nm, 1310nm and 1550nm), with slow Axis or fast axis. Our PM patch cord features high extinction ratio, low insertion loss, high return loss and long term reliability.

This price on the website is for 1M length,please feel free to enquiry us for the other length standard


Festures

  • LC-LC Connectors
  • Typical Return Loss: UPC type: ≥50 dB; APC type: ≥55 dB
  • Ceramic 8° Angled Ferrules (APC)
  • Ø0.9mm Protective Outer Jacket
  • High extinction ratio (greater than 23dB)
  • Low insertion loss
  • Excellent repeatability and changeability
  • Each patch cable is manufactured and tested to ensure its quality to meet the highest standard.

  • Applications

  • Optical fiber communication systems
  • Optical component test and manufacturing
  • Optical sensor systems

  • What is Polarization?

    A polarized lightwave signal is represented by electric and magnetic field vectors that lie at right angles to one another in a transverse plane (a plane perpendicular to the direction of travel). Polarization is defined in terms of the pattern traced out in the transverse plane by the electric field vector as a function of time.

    Polarization Coordinate System

    An explicit coordinate system must be specified in order to unambiguously describe a state of polarization. This is shown in the following illustration.

    The z-axis is horizontally oriented in the direction of propagation of the light. The y-axis is vertically oriented pointing up, and the x-axis is horizontally oriented to form a right-handed rectangular coordinate system. Angles are measured with reference to the x-axis, a positive angle indicating the sense of rotation from the x-axis toward the y-axis.(The left picture)

    In the following illustration, unpolarized light is filtered by a polarizer to produce horizontal linear light. A quarter-wave retarder is used to resolve the horizontally polarized light into two equal-intensity components that travel at slightly different speeds.(The middle picture)

    For the retarder orientation shown, light emerging from the retarder is right-hand circularly polarized, as seen in the right side illustration.(The right picture)


    Picture Samples


    Kind Note: This price is for the common PM patch cord ( slow axis, narrow key, panda type, and 1550nm wavelength.) with FC connector. We can also offer fast axis, wide key, bow-tie/elliptical type, and other wavelength like 780nm, 850nm, 980nm, ect, with other connectors like LC/SC/ST. Welcome to contact us at sales@fiber-mart.com with any questions.
    ParametersUnitSpecification
    Wavelengthnm15501310980/1060
    FibertypePM1550PM1310PM980
    InsertionLoss≤0.4≤0.6
    ReturnlossUPCTypedB≥50
    APCtypedB≥55
    ExtinctionRatio23℃PMConnectorPdB≥25≥25≥23
    AdB≥23≥23
    PMComponentwithConnectordBBasedonthecomponent,2dBlower
    Operatingtemperature-20 ~ +70



     

    If any option which is not indicate in your Ordering, please write your option or request in your ORDER to Fiber-Mart, and contact with us.

     

    You can place your Order Online in our website, you can send us a Purchase Order as a company, or you can request a Proforma Invoice Order to make everything clear!

     

    Get All the Support about Purchase

     

    Professional Service & Support is available in three different ways
     
    Chat live with Fiber-Mart

    Offline
     
    Please leave us a message, we'll respond to you as soon.
    8 am. to Midnight PST Mon. to Fri. or  Leave Message
     
    Email to Fiber-Mart
     
    E-mail Now
     
    Post a inquiry request and get a quick response from Fiber-Mart.
     
    Make a Call  +86-1-86-2786-1199

    Or click on the button below to have us call you.
    8 am.- 5 pm. PST. Mon. to Fri.
     
    Get a Call
     

     

     

    Shipping Time

     
    FedEx IP: Within 1-4 business days
    FedEx IE: Within 4-6 business days
    DHL: Within 2-6 business days
    EMS: Within 4-15 business days
    UPS: Within 1-3 business days
    Hong Kong Post Airmail: Within 10-30 business days
     

    Payment:

     
    Paypal or Credit/debit card
    Wire Transfer, West Union
    20151130134736.jpg
     

    Returns:

     
    Satisfactory return or item exchange
     

    Guarantee:

     
    Money back guarantee
     

    Warranty:

     
    Limited Warranty
     

    Volume pricing:

     
    If you need large order volume, please apply for a business account or contact us to enjoy preferential policies.
     
     
    Add your Tags


    Please tell us what you think and share your opinions with others. Be sure to focus your comments on the product.




    Quick Re-Order
    Email Signup
    Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
    Product Tags: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z