Similar Products Featured

1m LC to ST OM2 Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable

1m LC to ST OM2 Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Press Esc key to close this popup
  • 1m LC to ST OM2 Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable

1m LC to ST OM2 Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Product Item: #14042
(0 customer reviews)
Model: MC-LCE-ST-OM2-1M
Wholesale Price:
Quantity Unit Price Save
       
Price: US$7.80
Add to Cart:    
     
  • Description
  • Ordering Support
  • Other Remarks
  • Tags

LC Equip to ST Multimode OM2 50/125 Mode Conditioning Patch Cable

Fiber-MART manufactures and supplies standard and custom length 50/125,62.5/125 and OEM equivalent mode conditioning fiber optic patch cords for 1000BASE-LX/LH Gigabit Ethernet(1300nm long wavelength)applications installed into existing multimode cable plants. These specialized cords help avoid Differential Mode Delay(DMD)effects that can occur when long wave transceiver modules operate at both single-mode and multimode wavelengths. And they are available with FC,ST,SC,LC and MT-RJ connectors.

How the Mode Conditioning Cable Works

The need for this conditioning fiber optic patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the-LX or long-wave(1300nm)transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuse the receiver at the other end of the fiber. In that case,a mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber. This offset point creates a launch that is similar to typical multimode LED launches.(see diagram below)

Features and Application of Fiber-MART's MCP (Mode Conditioning Patch Cable)

With following excellent characteristics, mode conditioning patch cables can be used to deploy new high-speed 1000BASE-LX routers, switches, or transceivers within existing multimode system backbones. These cables can be applied in Local Area Networks and Metropolitan Area Systems.


Increased transmission bandwidth up to 4 timesFits existing cabling schemeEasy installation,Removes effects form DMDPermanent, low-profile offset closurePC, UPC, APC polish typesLow insertion lossReduced modal noiseOFNR rated jacket complies with strict building codesCompliant with IEEE 802.3 applications

How to Install the Mode Conditioning Cable

If your gigabit LX switch is equipped with SC or LC connectors, please be sure to connect the yellow leg (Singlemode) of the cable to the transmit side, and the orange leg (multimode) to the receive side of the equipment. It is imperative that this configuration be maintained on both ends. The swap of transmit and receive can only be done at the cable plant side. (see diagram below)

Notes

1. In some cases, customers might experience that a link would be operating properly over FDDI-grade, OM1 or OM2 fiber types without MCP. However please note there is no guarantee link will be operating properly over time, and the recommendation remains to use the MCP.
2. There is a risk associated to this type of nonstandard deployment without MCP, especially when the jumper cable is an FDDI-grade or OM1 type. In such case the power coupled directly into a 62.5-micron fiber could be as high as a few dBm and the adjacent receiver will be saturated. This can cause high bit error rate, link flaps, link down status and eventually irreversible damaged to the device.
3. Mode conditioning patch cords can only convert single-mode to multimode. If you want to convert multimode to single-mode, then a media converter will be required.
4. Another alternative for short reaches within the same location is to use a single-mode patch cable. There will be no saturation over single-mode fiber.

Specifications of Mode Conditioning Patch Cable (Notes:A B C and D,corresponding to A B C and D on Fig.2).

Transmission DirectionTesting WavelengthInsertion Loss
DuB850nm-1300nmMax 0.30dB
BuD850nm-1300nmMax 0.30dB
CuA850nm-1300nm15.0dB(50/125um) 18.0dB(62.5/125um)
AuC850nm-1300nmMax 0.30dB
CuA1310nm-1550nm2.10dB(50/125um) 2.60dB(62.5/125um)
Return LossAPC 60.0dB UPC 50.0dB35.0dB
Durability1000 matingtypical0.20dB
Operating Temperature-40 to 85C-40 to 185F

Things to Know When Using Mode Conditioning Cables

Mode conditioning patch cords are usually used in pairs. Which means that you will need a mode conditioning patch cord at each end to connect the equipment to the cable plant.
Generally, Mode Conditioning patch cords are required for link distances greater than 984 feet (300 meters).

Detailed Picture(Offset)


 

If any option which is not indicate in your Ordering, please write your option or request in your ORDER to Fiber-Mart, and contact with us.

 

You can place your Order Online in our website, you can send us a Purchase Order as a company, or you can request a Proforma Invoice Order to make everything clear!

 

Get All the Support about Purchase

 

Professional Service & Support is available in three different ways
 
Chat live with Fiber-Mart

Offline
 
Please leave us a message, we'll respond to you as soon.
8 am. to Midnight PST Mon. to Fri. or  Leave Message
 
Email to Fiber-Mart
 
E-mail Now
 
Post a inquiry request and get a quick response from Fiber-Mart.
 
Make a Call  +86-1-86-2786-1199

Or click on the button below to have us call you.
8 am.- 5 pm. PST. Mon. to Fri.
 
Get a Call
 

 

 

Shipping Time

 
FedEx IP: Within 1-4 business days
FedEx IE: Within 4-6 business days
DHL: Within 2-6 business days
EMS: Within 4-15 business days
UPS: Within 1-3 business days
Hong Kong Post Airmail: Within 10-30 business days
 

Payment:

 
Paypal or Credit/debit card
Wire Transfer, West Union
20151130134736.jpg
 

Returns:

 
Satisfactory return or item exchange
 

Guarantee:

 
Money back guarantee
 

Warranty:

 
Limited Warranty
 

Volume pricing:

 
If you need large order volume, please apply for a business account or contact us to enjoy preferential policies.
 
 
Add your Tags


Please tell us what you think and share your opinions with others. Be sure to focus your comments on the product.




Quick Re-Order
Email Signup
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Product Tags: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z