Similar Products Featured

1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches

1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches

Press Esc key to close this popup
  • 1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches
  • 1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches
  • 1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches
  • 1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches
  • 1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches
  • 1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches
  • 1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches
  • 1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches

1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches

Product Item: #1925
(2 Customer Reviews)
Model: sku1925

Please Choose:





       
Price: US$73.00
Add to Cart:    
     
  • Description
  • Ordering Support
  • Other Remarks
  • Tags:

FM SKU#:SKU60431J
Model#:OSW-1x2
MFG PART#:

1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches

The 1x2 Opto-Mechanical Bi-directional Fiber Optic Switch connects optical channels by redirecting 1 incoming optical signals into 2 output fibers. This is achieved using a opto-mechanical configuration and activated via an electrical control signal. The switch has integrated electrical position sensors.Based on thin film filter technology that provides a robust method of altering the light patch, this series of products has a drastically simplified platform configuration offering high reliability and low production cost. This novel design significantly reduces moving part position sensitivity, offering unprecedented high stability as well as an unmatched low cost.

Fiber-Mart offers most affordable high performance Opto-Mechanical Fiber Optic Switches. Our Mechanical Fiber Optic Switches are tested in-house prior to shipment to guarantee that they will arrive in perfect physical and working condition. Currently configurations includes 1x1, 1x2, 1x4, 1x8, 2x2, 2x2A, 2x2B, and 2x2BA as well as Dual 2x2 and Dual 2x2 Bypass configurations for single mode or multimode fibers. For more information about Opto-mechanical fiber optic switches, please e-email [email protected]

Features

  • Compact design, Miniature size
  • Short switching time
  • Bi-directional
  • Low optical distortions
  • Low cross talk, Low Insertion Loss
  • Wide operating wavelength Range
  • Seam-seal package
  • Highly Stable & Reliable
  • Epoxy-free on Optical Path
  • Single mode or Multimode optional
  • Fail-Safe Latching and Non-latching
 

Applications

  • Network switching
  • R&D in Laboratory
  • Fiber sensor
  • Channel blocking
  • System monitoring
  • Channel Blocking
  • Module and System Integration
  • Metropolitan Area Network
  • Network protection and restoration
  • Instrumentation, testing, and measurement

Specifications

Parameters Multimode Singlemode Unit
Wavelength Range 650 ~ 1310 1260 ~ 1670 nm
Testing Wavelength 650/780/850/980/1064/1310 1310/1490/1550/1625/1650 nm
Insertion Loss Typ: 0.6, Max: 1.0 Typ: 0.5, Max: 0.8 dB
Return Loss ≥ 30 ≥ 50 dB
Crosstalk ≥ 35 ≥ 55 dB
PDL ≤ 0.05 dB
WDL ≤ 0.25 dB
TDL ≤ 0.25 dB
Repeatability ≤ ±0.02 dB
Power supply 3.0 or 5.0 v
Lifetime ≥ 107 Cycle
Switch Time ≤ 8 ms
Transmission Power ≤ 500 mW
Operation Temperature -40 ~ +85
Storage Temperature -40 ~ +85
Weight 16 g
Dimension (L)27 x (W)12.6 x (H)8.5(±0.2) mm

Note:
1. All parameters are for device without connectors.
2.Special specifications can be customized according to customer requirements.

Optical Route


Mechanical Dimensions (Unit: mm)


Electrical Driving Requirements

The load is a resistive coil which is activated by applying 5V (draw ~ 40mA). Applying too long pulse for the latching version will heat up the device. Fiber-Mart also offers TTL, USB, and RS232 interfaces as an option-please contact Fiber-Mart sales at [email protected]

Optical Path Electric Drive Sensor Status
1x2 1 5 6 10 3-4,7-8 2-3,8-9
Latching P1---P2 +5V GND N/A N/A CLOSE OPEN
P1---P3 N/A N/A GND +5V OPEN CLOSE
Non- Latching P1---P2 N/A N/A N/A N/A CLOSE OPEN
P1---P3 N/A GND +5V N/A OPEN CLOSE

Functional Diagram

Specification Voltage Current Resistor
5V Latching 4.5~5.5 36~44mA 125Ω
5V Non-Latching 4.5~5.5 26~32mA 175Ω
3V Latching 2.7~3.3 54~66mA 50Ω
3V Non-Latching 2.7~3.3 39~47mA 70Ω

Order information: OSW-1x2-A-B-C-D-E-F-G

Fiber-Mart provides customized design optical switches to meet special control and applications. Also, Fiber-Mart offers modular assemblies that integrate other components to form a full function modules or subsystem. For details, please contact Fiber-Mart at [email protected]

Question:
1. Number of switching ports: 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, or 12.
2. What wavelengths are you using?
3. Which core/cladding size are you using?
4. What type of connectors do you need?
5. How long should the fibers be? What size jacketing?
6. Are there any other special requirements?

A B C D E F G
Mode Wavelength Voltage Control Model Fiber Diameter Fiber Length Connector
SM: 9/125um 85: 850nm 3: 3V L: Latching 25: 250um 05: 0.5m OO: None
M5: 50/125um 13: 1310nm 5: 5V N: Non-Latching 90: 900um 10: 1.0m FP: FC/PC
M6: 62.5/125um 14: 1490nm S: Special S: Special 20: 2.0mm 15: 1.5m FA: FC/APC
S: Special 15: 1550nm     30: 3.0mm S: Special SP: SC/PC
  162: 1625nm     S: Special   SA: SC/APC
  165: 1650nm         LP: LC/PC
  13/15: 1310/1550nm         LA: LC/APC
  S: Special         S: Special

For example: OSW-1x2-M6-13-5-L-S-15-FP
 


 

If any option which is not indicate in your Ordering, please write your option or request in your ORDER to Fiber-Mart, and contact with us.

 

You can place your Order Online in our website, you can send us a Purchase Order as a company, or you can request a Proforma Invoice Order to make everything clear!

 

Get All the Support about Purchase

 

Professional Service & Support is available in three different ways
 
Chat live with Fiber-Mart

Offline
 
Please leave us a message, we'll respond to you as soon.
8 am. to Midnight PST Mon. to Fri. or  Leave Message
 
Email to Fiber-Mart
 
E-mail Now
 
Post a inquiry request and get a quick response from Fiber-Mart.
 
Make a Call  +86-1-86-2786-1199

Or click on the button below to have us call you.
8 am.- 5 pm. PST. Mon. to Fri.
 
Get a Call
 

 

 

Shipping Time

 
FedEx IP: Within 1-4 business days
FedEx IE: Within 4-6 business days
DHL: Within 2-6 business days
EMS: Within 4-15 business days
UPS: Within 1-3 business days
Hong Kong Post Airmail: Within 10-30 business days
 

Payment:

 
Paypal or Credit/debit card
Wire Transfer, West Union
20151130134736.jpg
 

Returns:

 
Satisfactory return or item exchange
 

Guarantee:

 
Money back guarantee
 

Warranty:

 
Limited Warranty
 

Volume pricing:

 
If you need large order volume, please apply for a business account or contact us to enjoy preferential policies.
 
 
Add your Tags


Please tell us what you think and share your opinions with others. Be sure to focus your comments on the product.



Customer Reviews:

Displaying 1 to 2 (of 2 reviews)

by Peter Liu
Date Added: 07/18/2017
Great service and the product you need in stock I am completely satisfied with the service I received and will not hesitate to order from fiber-mart.com again. Oh, yes, my optical switch arrived very promptly as well.

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]

by Barry Chaney
Date Added: 06/27/2017
I bought this 1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches to protect the whole fiber line. it works perfectly for the spare link. I am very pleased to have such perfect products. And I decide to buy MUX from Fiber-MART.COM in the near future.

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]

Displaying 1 to 2 (of 2 reviews)


1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches Great service and the product you need in stock
I am...
5 of 5 Stars!
1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches I bought this 1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches to...
5 of 5 Stars!
1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches Great service and the product you need in stock
I am...
5 of 5 Stars!
1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches I bought this 1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches to...
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order
Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: SFP Dust Caps | Simplex Connector | SGMII SFP | SFP Transceiver | ST APC | Simplex Pigtail | ST Connector | SFP28 | ST Adapter | Splice Sleeve | SFP Converter | Singlemode Dual Window | Single-mode Connector | SMA905 Patch Cable | SFP to X2 | SGMII Transceiver | SFP Multimode | Singlemode Pigtail | Simplex Fiber Adapter | SingleMode Duplex |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9