A Pair of 10/100/1000M Single Fiber 1310/1550nm 10km External Power Supply Mini Gigabit Media Converter I am very satisfied with your Service. Again, thank you...
5 of 5 Stars!
FC UPC to ST UPC Duplex PVC/LSZH/OFNP 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable Very good product.
Items arrived timely, well...
5 of 5 Stars!
One Click Fiber Optic Cleaner for 2.5mm Connectors It was easy to place order. The sales were patient and...
5 of 5 Stars!
24 Fibers 10G OM3 24 Strands MPO Trunk Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Works as advertised. Have test it in our center, the...
5 of 5 Stars!
10dB Gain 1310nm Semiconductor Optical Amplifier Delivery is faster than I expected. The amplifier arrived...
5 of 5 Stars!
21 dBm Output 1550nm EDFA with Mid-Stage Access for Dispersion Compensation Arrived earlier than I expected
Good price. Great...
5 of 5 Stars!
10dBm Output Single Channel In-Line EDFA Module for SDH Networks Works fine
Fast delivery and the EDFA just as...
5 of 5 Stars!
1x8 Fiber Polarization Maintaining(PM) PLC Splitter Slow Axis with Plastic ABS Box Package The splitters works well!
Great service. Very...
5 of 5 Stars!
A Pair of 10/100/1000M Single Fiber 1310/1550nm 10km External Power Supply Mini Gigabit Media Converter I am very satisfied with your Service. Again, thank you...
5 of 5 Stars!
FC UPC to ST UPC Duplex PVC/LSZH/OFNP 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable Very good product.
Items arrived timely, well...
5 of 5 Stars!
One Click Fiber Optic Cleaner for 2.5mm Connectors It was easy to place order. The sales were patient and...
5 of 5 Stars!
24 Fibers 10G OM3 24 Strands MPO Trunk Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Works as advertised. Have test it in our center, the...
5 of 5 Stars!
10dB Gain 1310nm Semiconductor Optical Amplifier Delivery is faster than I expected. The amplifier arrived...
5 of 5 Stars!
21 dBm Output 1550nm EDFA with Mid-Stage Access for Dispersion Compensation Arrived earlier than I expected
Good price. Great...
5 of 5 Stars!
10dBm Output Single Channel In-Line EDFA Module for SDH Networks Works fine
Fast delivery and the EDFA just as...
5 of 5 Stars!
1x8 Fiber Polarization Maintaining(PM) PLC Splitter Slow Axis with Plastic ABS Box Package The splitters works well!
Great service. Very...
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Thursday 19 October, 2017 | RSS Feed

Understanding Video SFP Transceivers

by Fiber-MART.COM

Video SFP transceivers are also referred to as digital video transceivers or SDI (short for Serial Digital Interface) video transceivers. They are designed to support SDI video pathological signal for SDI devices. Unlike SFP transceivers, video SFP transceivers are unfamiliar to many of us. Thus, this post will introduce video SFP transceivers in details for those who want to know this kind of transceiver.
 
Video SFP Transceivers VS SFP Transceivers?
ADTRAN 1184544P2 Compatible OC12 SFP 1310nm 40km Transceiver
Similar to SFP transceivers, Video SFP transceivers are small, hot-pluggable optics. The main difference of them is SFP transceivers are created to be used in data communication applications while video SFP transceivers are used to provide video transmission. As we all know, video transmission is different from data communication, one fundamental difference is that the video is transported in a uni-directional way. It means that the video link could be simply a signal fiber or coax signal transported. This reason has been the main driver to create different pinouts for the video SFP (as shown below). Thus, video SFP transceivers can have either two optical transmitters, two optical receivers or an optical transmitter and an optical receiver.
 
What Are the Categories of Video SFP Transceiver?
 
Video SFP transceivers can be classified into various categories according to different factors. For example, by operating wavelength, they can be divided into 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm and CWDM wavelengths video SFP transceivers; by operating rate, there are usually 3G-SDI, 6G-SDI and 12G-SDI video SFP transceivers.
 
3G-SDI video SFP transceivers has a data rate up to 3Gbps, which are specifically designed for robust performance in the presence of SDI pathological patterns for SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 344M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 424M serial rates. They are generally used for television broadcasting. However, as technology advances, they are now also widely applied in global security applications such as high-end surveillance or unmanned systems, allowing simple designs or upgrades with full HD cameras.
 
6G-SDI video SFP transceivers’ data rate is intended to be twice as fast as 3G-SDI transceivers, which means it is supposed to deliver a payload of 6 Gbps. Therefore, they are not only designed for SDI pathological patterns for SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 344M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 424M serial rates but also for SMPTE 2081. 6G-SDI video SFP transceivers are often used in camera, video, security monitoring applications and 4K /HDTV/SDTV service interfaces.
 
Speed up to 12Gbps, 12G-SDI video SFP transceivers are specifically designed for robust performance in the presence of SDI pathological patterns for SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 344M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 424M, ST2081 and ST-2082 serial rates. They are mainly used for SMPTE ST-297-2006, ST2081 and ST-2082 compatible electrical-to-optical interfaces and UHDTV/HDTV/SDTV service interfaces.
 
Conclusion
 
As 3G-SDI, 6G-SDI and 12G-SDI are all digital baseband signals, long-distance transmission on copper cable will definitely be limited. Thus, optic-fiber cables and 3G-SDI, 6G-SDI and 12G-SDI video SFP transceivers are perfect for long-distance video transmission.

 





100G QSFP28 With MTP/MPO Interface and Duplex LC Interface

by Fiber-MART.COM

100G transceiver market has been dominated by QSFP28 modules due to the low cost and small form factor. Similar to QSFP+, 100G QSFP28 transceivers can transmit optical signals through MTP/MPO patch cable and duplex LC patch cable. To make sure the cabling connection right, it’s necessary to know clearly about 100G QSFP28 interfaces. This article is gonna introduce 100G QSFP28 with MPO Interface and duplex LC Interface in details.
10GBASE 1270nm~1450nm CWDM SFP+ 40km Transceiver
Currently, 100G QSFP28 specifications like 100GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-PSM4, 100GBASE-CWDM4 and 100GBASE-LR4 are very common in the market. Each 100G QSFP28 transceiver has its own features. The following table shows basic information of four 100G QSFP28 transceivers. Two transceivers are configured with MTP/MPO interface and the other two are configured with LC duplex interface.
 
From the above table, we can see that 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 and 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 modules have MTP/MPO interface. This kind of QSFP28 module offers 4 independent full-duplex transmit and receiver channels, each capable of running up to 28Gpbs data rate per channel. 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 complies with QSFP28 MSA and IEEE 802.3bm specifications. The 100G-PSM4 specification defines requirements for a point-to-point 100 Gbps link over eight single-mode fibers. Four identical and independent lanes are used for each signal direction.
 
MTP/MPO fiber cable is designed for 40G/100G high density data center cabling system. This cable is commonly used to connect QSFP+ or QSFP28 transceivers with MTP/MPO interface. MTP/MPO fiber cables are terminated with 12-fiber of 24-fiber MTP/MPO connectors. Both single-mode and multimode categories are available. Single-mode cable is able to carry signal over long distance while multimode MTP/MPO is for short link length.
 
Since 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 works over 8 fibers (four transmit and four receive), it should be connected with a 12-fiber MTP/MPO patch cable (four not used). Besides, “SR” standing for short rang, it means fiber cables for 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 should be multimode. Similar to 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28, 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 also requires 12-fiber MTP/MPO patch cable. But the difference is that this transceiver supports long distance data transmission. So it matches with single-mode MTP/MPO fiber patch cable to reach the distance up to 500 meters.
 
100G QSFP28 With Duplex LC Interface
 
100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 and 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 are configured with duplex LC interface. 100GGBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 is a full duplex module that complies with the requirement of CWDM4 MSA. It integrates transmit and receive path in one module. On the transmit side, 4 lanes of optical signals (25.78125Gbps per lane) are multiplexed into an LC connector. And on the receive side, four lanes of optical data streams are de-multiplexed by an integrated optical de-multiplexer and transformed to an electrical CAUI-4 output driver. 100GGBASE-LR4 QSFP28 is a fully 4x25Gbps transceiver module that can support link lengths up to 10 km. 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 also operates over single-mode fiber cable with duplex LC connector by multiplexing and de-multiplexing optical signals.
 
100G-CWDM4-QSFP28
 
Cable Solution for Duplex LC QSFP28
 
As well known, 1G SFP and 10G SFP+ transceiver modules generally have duplex LC interfaces. One problem that we often meet when upgrading network is to replace all the fiber patch cables. But you don’t have to worry about this issue if your transceivers are 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 and 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 which are duplex modules and can support 2km and 10 km link length. Common single-mode duplex LC patch cable can meet the cabling requirement of these two transceivers. For high density data center, HD LC fiber patch cable is highly recommended as the “push-pull” tab is easy to remove and can save space.
 
Conclusion
 
100G QSFP28 modules are designed for high port density with small compact size and low power consumption. From this article, the interface of 100G QSFP28 transceivers includes MTP/MPO and duplex LC type. The module with MTP/MPO interface can reach 500m connection and the one with duplex LC interface can realize the connection of up to 10 km. Remember this point and you will never feel confused about these 100G QSFP28 transceivers. If you intend to upgrade your network, you can choose 100GBASE QSFP28 from our site or contact us via sales@fiber-mart.com.

 






News for Tuesday 17 October, 2017


View all news for Tuesday 17 October, 2017 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Email Signup
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Product Tags: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z