EnglishEspañolFrançaisDeutschPortuguês日本語한국인
100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MPO/MTP Optical Transceiver MMF Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S

Press Esc key to close this popup
  • 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MPO/MTP Optical Transceiver MMF Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S
  • 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MPO/MTP Optical Transceiver MMF Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S
  • 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MPO/MTP Optical Transceiver MMF Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S
  • 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MPO/MTP Optical Transceiver MMF Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S
  • 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MPO/MTP Optical Transceiver MMF Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S

100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MPO/MTP Optical Transceiver MMF Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S

Product Item: #16790
P/N: QSFP28-SR4-100GFM
US$92.00

Please Choose:






Order Today, Ship before 02/29/2024, from U.S. or HK
  • Description
  • Datasheet
  • Tags

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center, Ethernet and Telecom (MMF, 850nm, 100m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

 

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center, Ethernet and Telecom (MMF, 850nm, 100m, MTP/MPO, DOM)


The Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 100m over OM4 multimode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via a MTP/MPO-12 connector. It provides high-density and low-power 100GBASE Ethernet solution for data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications. It is fully compliant with the QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4 and CAUI-4 standard.

 

Specifications:

Cisco Compatible QSFP-100G-SR4-S Vendor Name Fibermart
Form Factor QSFP28 Max Data Rate 103.1 Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance 70m@OM3/100m@OM4
Connector MTP/MPO-12 Media MMF
Transmitter Type VCSEL 850nm Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -8.4~2.4dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-10.3dBm
Power Consumption 3.5W Extinction Ratio 3dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR TX and RX
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 5dB Powerbudget 1.9dB
Packaging Technology COB (chip on board) Packaging FEC Function* Supported
Protocols QSFP28 MSA Compliant Application 100GBASE Ethernet, Data Center

Please Note:
* FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.
 

Product Tree

Data Center Interconnect Solution for 100G Gigabit Ethernet Switches with FAPs and Fiber Enclosures


Datasheet

 

Part Number

Distance

Fibers

Port

Datasheet

QSFP28-SR4-100GFM

100m

MMF MTP/MPO-12

QSFP28-PIR4-100GFM

500m

SMF MTP/MPO-12

QSFP28-IR4-100GFM

2km

SMF LC

QSFP28-LR4-100GFM

10km

SMF LC

QSFP28-BLR4-100GFM

10km

SMF LC

QSFP28-ER4-100GFM

40km

SMF LC
 

Quality Certifications

 

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
 
 

Network Connectivity

Data Center Interconnect Solution for 100G Gigabit Ethernet Switches with FAPs and Fiber Enclosures

 

Product Highlights
 
Reliable Connectivity Within Data Center

Featured with high reliability, low insertion loss and better signal quality, the 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 transceiver is widely applied for 100G Ethernet ToR/Leaf to Spine links reach up to 100m.

Cisco Connectivity Within Data Center FIBERMART

Comprehensive Performance Test
 

100G transceivers are certified and tested through the automatic quality control system, which can test and ensure the performance of transceivers in actual working environment to avoid quality problems such as transmission error, link flapping, and so on.

 

Test Bed

Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C
 

Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

 

Cisco NCS-5501 Cisco Nexus N9K-C92160YC-X Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Modular 9500) N9K-X9432C-S Cisco Nexus 3000 Series N3K-C3232C
Cisco ONS Transport Platform NCS-1002-K9Cisco Nexus 9000 Series (Fixed 9200) N9K-C92160YC-XCisco Nexus 9300-EX Series 93180YC-EXCisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C

 

Compatibility Matrix

 

Having been individually tested on a large amount of branded switches and servers, Fiber-MART.COM generic compatible transceivers break free of vendor lock-in and guarantee continued flawless interoperability and compatibility with third party vendors as below.
 
ADVA Chelsio A10 Networks Cumulus Linux Gnoda Harting Hitachi Hillstone
D-Link Emulex EdgeCore F5 Networks Hirschmann IMC Networks Ixia Infinera
MRV Palo Alto Networks Nokia Q-logic Inteno JDS Uniphase ISIS Linksys
Solarflare TP Link SMC UniFi Long haul Lanner LevelOne LCSI
Ubiquiti ZYXEL ZTE AOM-CTG-i1SM Milan McAfee Mikrotik Myricom
ASGA Atto Accedian Networks Axis NetScout N-TRON Netscaler NEC
Agilent-Avago Allnet Allied Telesis Altera Stratix Netonix Omnitron Nimble Storage Optelian
Amer Networks Actelis Asante Allen Bradley Stratix Optone Opnext Orckit Optech
Aerohive SR2148P Alaxala Apple Avid ISIS Storage PENo ENto Networks Planet Penguin Arctica PicoLight
Barnfind Blackmagic Broadcom Ceragon QSAN RAD QNAP Redback
Coriant Cyberroam CTCUnion Compaq Ruijie Raiscom Ruggedcom RiverStone
CTC Union Centec Check Point Digital Scientific Atlanta Synology Siemens Seven solution
DCN Delta DATACOM Engenius SAGEM Source Photonics Sixnet Sonnet
Ericsson ELINX EMC ECI Speednt SUN SDN Sophos
FibroLAN Fujitsu Fortinet Fluke Network Telco Transition Networks Tejas TRENDnet
Fortigate Gigamon Fiberhome Gigalight Tellabs Xilinx Vixel XMC20 Keymile


 


Part Number

Distance

Fibers

Port

Datasheet

QSFP28-SR4-100GFM

100m

MMF MTP/MPO-12

QSFP28-PIR4-100GFM

500m

SMF MTP/MPO-12

QSFP28-IR4-100GFM

2km

SMF LC

QSFP28-LR4-100GFM

10km

SMF LC

QSFP28-BLR4-100GFM

10km

SMF LC

QSFP28-ER4-100GFM

40km

SMF LC

 

Datasheet to Download

Customer Reviews

Displaying 1 to 5 (of 5 reviews)

by Tomas Muirhead
Date Added: 02/21/2023
This module was priced very competitively and worked exactly as intended. MTP female 12 Fibers Type B OM4 trunk cable can work with it. Thanks team!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MPO/MTP Optical Transceiver MMF Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MPO/MTP Optical Transceiver MMF Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MPO/MTP Optical Transceiver MMF Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MPO/MTP Optical Transceiver MMF Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S

by KATHY BETZ
Date Added: 10/25/2022
High quality 100G SR4 we ordered from fibermart, arrive in good condition and tested as we want, thanks!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MPO/MTP Optical Transceiver MMF Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MPO/MTP Optical Transceiver MMF Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S

by Juan Carlos
Date Added: 04/26/2022
Good sr4 100g for cisco working fine, fast shipping!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MPO/MTP Optical Transceiver MMF Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MPO/MTP Optical Transceiver MMF Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MPO/MTP Optical Transceiver MMF Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S

by La Torre
Date Added: 11/16/2021
Well received 100g qsfp28 module with no problem, working fine in our CISCO switch,

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MPO/MTP Optical Transceiver MMF Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MPO/MTP Optical Transceiver MMF Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S

by Bryan Chenault
Date Added: 07/06/2020
This 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm module was priced very competitively and worked exactly as intended. MTP female 12 Fibers Type B OM4 trunk cable can work with it.

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MPO/MTP Optical Transceiver MMF Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM MPO/MTP Optical Transceiver MMF Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S



Please tell us what you think and share your opinions with others. Be sure to focus your comments on the product.



Copyright © 2009-2024 Fiber-MART.COM All Rights Reserved. Privacy Notice. Terms of Service
Fibermart ISO9001Fibermart Secure Certificate
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9
Email us