EnglishEspañolFrançaisDeutschPусскийPortuguês日本語
1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm

Press Esc key to close this popup
  • 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm

1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm

Product Item: #13804
P/N: SM-PM-FCA/LCA-1M
Starting at: US$87.00

Please Choose:








Order Today, Ship before 09/22/2021, from U.S. or HK
  • Description
  • Support
  • FAQ
  • Tags:

PM Patch Cord FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm

 

Polarization maintaining (PM) optical patch cords are widely used in polarization sensitive fiber optical systems for transmission of light that requires the PM state to be maintained.
Fiber-MART provides PM patch cords at six different wavelengths, including 780nm, 850nm, 980nm, 1060nm, 1310nm and 1550nm), with slow Axis or fast axis. Fibermart PM patch cord features high extinction ratio, low insertion loss, high return loss and long term reliability.

This price on the website is for 1M length,please feel free to enquiry us for the other length standard

 

Festures


FC-LC Connectors

Typical Return Loss: UPC type: ≥50 dB; APC type: ≥55 dB

Ceramic 8° Angled Ferrules (APC)

Ø0.9/2.0/3.0mm Protective Outer Jacket

High extinction ratio (greater than 23dB)

Low insertion loss

Excellent repeatability and changeability

Each patch cable is manufactured and tested to ensure its quality to meet the highest standard.

 

Applications

Optical fiber communication systems

Optical component test and manufacturing

Optical sensor systems

 

What is Polarization

A polarized lightwave signal is represented by electric and magnetic field vectors that lie at right angles to one another in a transverse plane (a plane perpendicular to the direction of travel). Polarization is defined in terms of the pattern traced out in the transverse plane by the electric field vector as a function of time.

 

Polarization Coordinate System

An explicit coordinate system must be specified in order to unambiguously describe a state of polarization. This is shown in the following illustration.

The z-axis is horizontally oriented in the direction of propagation of the light. The y-axis is vertically oriented pointing up, and the x-axis is horizontally oriented to form a right-handed rectangular coordinate system. Angles are measured with reference to the x-axis, a positive angle indicating the sense of rotation from the x-axis toward the y-axis.(The left picture)

In the following illustration, unpolarized light is filtered by a polarizer to produce horizontal linear light. A quarter-wave retarder is used to resolve the horizontally polarized light into two equal-intensity components that travel at slightly different speeds.(The middle picture)

For the retarder orientation shown, light emerging from the retarder is right-hand circularly polarized, as seen in the right side illustration.(The right picture)
  

 

Picture Samples
 

Kind Note: This price is for the common PM patch cord ( slow axis, narrow key, panda type, and 1550nm wavelength.) with FC connector. We can also offer fast axis, wide key, bow-tie/elliptical type, and other wavelength like 780nm, 850nm, 980nm, ect, with other connectors like LC/SC/ST. Welcome to contact us at [email protected] with any questions.

 

Performance Specifications

Parameter Spectification
Center Wavelength(nm) 1310,1480,or 1550 980,1060 850
Connector Type FC/APC,SC/APC,LC/APC,FC/UPC,SC/UPC,LC/UPC
Max.Insertion Loss(dB) 0.3 0.5 0.8
Min.Extinction Ratio at 23℃(dB) 23 23 22
Min.Return Loss(dB) UPC Type 50
APC Type 60
Fiber Type PM Panda Fiber
Key Orientation Slow Axis
Axis Aligment(deg) ±3
Operation Temperature(℃) -10~+75
Storage Temperature(℃) -40~+85

1.The PM fiber and the connector key are aligned to the slow axis.

2.The devices with connectors,insertion loss will be 0.3dB higher,RL will be 5dB lower,and ER will be 2dB lower.

3.The above specifications are for device without connector.


 

 


 

If any option which is not indicate in your Ordering, please write your option or request in your ORDER to Fiber-Mart, and contact with us.

 

You can place your Order Online in our website, you can send us a Purchase Order as a company, or you can request a Proforma Invoice Order to make everything clear!

 

Get All the Support about Purchase

 

Professional Service & Support is available in three different ways
 
Chat live with Fiber-Mart

Offline
 
Please leave us a message, we'll respond to you as soon.
8 am. to Midnight PST Mon. to Fri. or  Leave Message
 
Email to Fiber-Mart
 
E-mail Now
 
Post a inquiry request and get a quick response from Fiber-Mart.
 
Make a Call  +1 (707)-702-1573

Or click on the button below to have us call you.
8 am.- 5 pm. PST. Mon. to Fri.
 
Get a Call
 

 

 

Shipping Time

 
FedEx IP: Within 1-4 business days
FedEx IE: Within 4-6 business days
DHL: Within 2-6 business days
EMS: Within 4-15 business days
UPS: Within 1-3 business days
Hong Kong Post Airmail: Within 10-30 business days
 

Payment:

 
Paypal or Credit/debit card
Wire Transfer, West Union
20151130134736.jpg
 

Returns:

 
Satisfactory return or item exchange
 

Guarantee:

 
Money back guarantee
 

Warranty:

 
Limited Warranty
 

Volume pricing:

 
If you need large order volume, please apply for a business account or contact us to enjoy preferential policies.
 
 
Add your Tags


Please tell us what you think and share your opinions with others. Be sure to focus your comments on the product.



Customer Reviews

Displaying 1 to 6 (of 6 reviews)

by Max JIMMY
Date Added: 08/31/2021
Have to say these 0.9mm pm 1310nm patch cable are very nice, low loss 0.1dB, 60dB return loss and 23dB ER as you see, we tested them as well as they got, hope to get more other fiber optics from fibermart!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm

by Kimberly Wright
Date Added: 08/24/2021
We ordered 50pcs fc to lc pm 1550 patch cable from fibermart, they are all slow axis working, as you see the IL was about 0.1dB, 60db return loss while ER was 23dB, nice package and no problem for any cable after we tested!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm

by Dr. Thomas
Date Added: 04/26/2021
This fc apc to lc apc PM cable works in slow axis, aligned to the key, ER and IL both ok, Great!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm

by Matthew Jimenez
Date Added: 04/20/2021
Excellent pm patch cable fc to lc apc type, er, il, rl both ok!

Rating: 4 of 5 Stars [4 of 5 Stars]
1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm

by Miriam Thiesf
Date Added: 04/02/2021
Very good performance FC to LC APC pm fiber cable, we had tested them everything is ok! Slow axis to key, PM PANDA1550/1310nm, Low IL loss, Good job!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm 1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm

by Jessica
Date Added: 05/11/2020
We found the pm patch cable from fibermart is really what we need, now fibermart is in our supplier list, we will get more fiber optics from them!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1M FC APC to LC APC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable 1550nm

Displaying 1 to 6 (of 6 reviews)


Copyright © 2009-2021 Fiber-MART.COM. All Rights Reserved.
Fiber-MART.COM Secure Certificate
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9