EnglishEspañolFrançaisDeutschPусскийPortuguês日本語한국인
1x12 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch Modules

Press Esc key to close this popup
  • 1x12 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch Modules

1x12 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch Modules

Product Item: #1831
P/N: OSM-1x12
Starting at: US$1,152.00

Please Choose:










Order Today, Ship before 12/06/2022, from U.S. or HK
  • Description
  • Datasheet
  • FAQ
  • Tags

Optical Switch Modules 1x12 Opto-Mechanical


Fiber-Mart's Bi-directional, fully non-blocking 1x12 Multi-channel optical switch modules is an ideal product where small size and superior optical performance are required. The module functions as switching core of a high-capacity packet switching backbone router. It connects optical channels by redirecting an 1 incoming optical signal into a selected signal from 12 output fiber, suitable for 1RU Rack chassis and Desktop optical switch equipment.

Fiber-Mart offers up to 128 ports optical switch modules. Achieved by using an opto-mechanical configuration activated via an electrical control signal, they offer unparallel advantages of very low loss and cost, very compact, easy to mount, and available in any 1RU Rack chassis, 2RU Rack chassis, 4RU Rack chassis, and Desktop optical switch equipment. They are most affordable high performance optical switch modules with absolute minimal impact on pre-engineered loss budgets. Our optical switch modules are tested in-house prior to shipment to guarantee that will arrive in perfect physical and working condition.

Features
  • 1 x 12 configarations
  • Modularized design
  • Compact size, easy to integrate
  • Ultra-low insertion loss and back reflection
  • Bi-directional operation
  • Fast switching speed
  • Precise repeatability
  • Epoxy-free in optical path
  • Operates with dark or lit fibre
  • High reliability, High stability, High optical isolation
  • Low polarization dependent loss (PDL)
  • Latching and Non-latching for optional
  • Singlemode and Multimode for optional
Applications
  • Ring network
  • OEM system integration
  • ROADM
  • RF over fiber
  • Fibre switching
  • Optical bypass
  • Hybrid OEO/OOO network switches
  • Automated component test and measurement
  • Remote network monitoring & test access
  • Instrumentation grade switching
  • Secure communication networks

Specifications

Parameters Unit OSM-1x12
Insertion Loss dB Typ: 0.8 , Max: 1.0
Wavelength Range nm 532 ~ 1300 1260 ~ 1660
Testing Wavelength nm 532 /650 /780 /850 /980 /1300 1310 /1490 /1550 /1650
Return Loss dB SM ≥ 55 , MM ≥ 35
Crosstalk dB ≥ -80
PDL dB ≤ 0.10
WDL dB ≤ 0.25
TDL dB ≤ 0.30
Repeatability dB ≤ ±0.05
Power Supply v AC 220V or DC 48V
Lifetime Cycle 107
Switch Time ms ≤ 12 (Sequence switch time of adjacent channel)
Optical Input Power mW ≤ 1000
Operating Temperature ° C -20 ~ +70
Storage Temperature ° C -40 ~ +85
Dimension mm 135 x 64 x 32
Housing Options mm 1U 19” rack or Desktop for optional

Note: Special specifications can be customized according to customer requirements.

 

Optical Route

Timing Diagram

Mechanical Dimensions (Unit: mm)

Note: This picture is 1x16 Optical Switch Modules, pls use this picture for your reference.
Order information: OSM-1xN-A-B-C-D-E-F-G-H-I
Fiber-Mart have extensive expertise in creating custom optical switch modules, to best meet an application specific test requirement. Modules can be made with:
1. Unique combinations of optical switches or other optical components (N≤128)
2. Customer specified fibers
3. Customer specified connectors (Mil-Spec, E-2000, etc.)
4. Performance optimized for customer specified wavelengths

 

N A B C D E F G H I
Channel Connector Fiber Type Fiber Length Diameter Control Model Wavelength Range Housing Voltage Power
1xN (N≤128) OO: None SM: 9/125um 05: 0.5m 25: 250um L: Latching 85: 850nm None 3: 3V S22: 220V
FU: FC/UPC M5: 50/125um 10: 1.0m 90: 900um N: Non-Latching 13: 1310nm 1U: 1U19" 5: 5V S48: 48V
FA: FC/APC M6: 62.5/125um 15: 1.5m 20: 2.0mm S: Special 14: 1490nm 2U: 2U19" S: Special S24: 220V+48V
SU: SC/UPC S: Special S: Special 30: 3.0mm   15: 1550nm 4U: 4U19"   D22: Double 220V
SA: SC/APC     S: Special   162: 1625nm T: Desktop   D48: Double 48V
LU: LC/UPC         165: 1650nm S: Special   S: Special
LA: LC/APC         13/15: 1310/1550nm      
S: Special         S: Special      

 

For example: OSM-1x12-FU-M6-15-S-L-13-1U-5-S22

For more information about Opto-mechanical fiber optic switches, please e-email [email protected]

 


If any option which is not indicate in your Ordering, please write your option or request in your Order Remarks, or send email to [email protected].

 

You can place order and checkout online at Fiber-MART.COM, you can send us a Purchase Order for offline purchase, or request a Proforma Invoice to make everything clear!

 

Shipping Time

 
FedEx IP: Within 1-4 business days
FedEx IE: Within 4-6 business days
DHL: Within 2-6 business days
EMS: Within 4-15 business days
UPS: Within 1-3 business days
Hong Kong Post Airmail: Within 10-30 business days
 

Payment:

 
Paypal or Credit/debit card
Wire Transfer, West Union
20151130134736.jpg
 

Returns:

 
Satisfactory return or item exchange
 

Guarantee:

 
Money back guarantee
 

Warranty:

 
Limited Warranty
 

Volume pricing:

 
If you need large order volume, please apply for a business account or contact us to enjoy preferential policies.
 
 
Add your Tags

Optical Switch Modules |

 

If any option which is not indicate in your Ordering, please write your option or request in your ORDER to Fiber-Mart, and contact with us.

 

You can place your Order Online in our website, you can send us a Purchase Order as a company, or you can request a Proforma Invoice Order to make everything clear!

 

Get All the Support about Purchase

 

Professional Service & Support is available in three different ways
 
Chat live with Fiber-Mart

Offline
 
Please leave us a message, we'll respond to you as soon.
8 am. to Midnight PST Mon. to Fri. or  Leave Message
 
Email to Fiber-Mart
 
E-mail Now
 
Post a inquiry request and get a quick response from Fiber-Mart.
 
Make a Call  +1 (707)-702-1573

Or click on the button below to have us call you.
8 am.- 5 pm. PST. Mon. to Fri.
 
Get a Call
 



 

Customer Reviews


by Dolores
Date Added: 05/30/2018
Bought optical switches for WDM systems, good shooping experience.

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1x12 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch Modules



Please tell us what you think and share your opinions with others. Be sure to focus your comments on the product.



Recently Viewed

Copyright © 2009-2022 Fiber-MART.COM. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Notice
Fibermart ISO9001Fibermart Secure Certificate
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9