EnglishEspañolFrançaisDeutschPусскийPortuguês日本語한국인
1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V

Press Esc key to close this popup
  • 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V
  • 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V
  • 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V
  • 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V
  • 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V
  • 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V
  • 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V
  • 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V

1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V

Product Item: #1925
P/N: OSW-1x2-FM
Starting at: US$78.00

Please Choose:










Order Today, Ship before 10/06/2022, from U.S. or HK
  • Description
  • Datasheet
  • FAQ
  • Tags

1x2 Opto-Mechanical Optical Switches, 5V, 1x2 non-latching switch

 

The 1x2 Opto-Mechanical Bi-directional Fiber Optic Switch connects optical channels by redirecting 1 incoming optical signals into 2 output fibers. This is achieved using a opto-mechanical configuration and activated via an electrical control signal. The switch has integrated electrical position sensors.Based on thin film filter technology that provides a robust method of altering the light patch, this series of products has a drastically simplified platform configuration offering high reliability and low production cost. This novel design significantly reduces moving part position sensitivity, offering unprecedented high stability as well as an unmatched low cost. 1x2 fiber llatching switch, 1x2 latching switch.

Fiber-Mart offers most affordable high performance Opto-Mechanical Fiber Optic Switches. Our Mechanical Fiber Optic Switches are tested in-house prior to shipment to guarantee that they will arrive in perfect physical and working condition. Currently configurations includes 1x1, 1x2, 1x4, 1x8, 2x2, 2x2A, 2x2B, and 2x2BA as well as Dual 2x2 and Dual 2x2 Bypass configurations for single mode or multimode fibers. For more information about Opto-mechanical fiber optic switches, please e-email [email protected]

 

 

Features

  • Compact design, Miniature size
  • Short switching time
  • Bi-directional
  • Low optical distortions
  • Low cross talk, Low Insertion Loss
  • Wide operating wavelength Range
  • Seam-seal package
  • Highly Stable & Reliable
  • Epoxy-free on Optical Path
  • Single mode or Multimode optional
  • Fail-Safe Latching and Non-latching
 

Applications

  • Network switching
  • R&D in Laboratory
  • Fiber sensor
  • Channel blocking
  • System monitoring
  • Channel Blocking
  • Module and System Integration
  • Metropolitan Area Network
  • Network protection and restoration
  • Instrumentation, testing, and measurement

 

Specifications

Parameters Multimode Singlemode Unit
Wavelength Range 650 ~ 1310 1260 ~ 1670 nm
Testing Wavelength 650/780/850/980/1064/1310 1310/1490/1550/1625/1650 nm
Insertion Loss Typ: 0.6, Max: 1.0 Typ: 0.5, Max: 0.8 dB
Return Loss ≥ 30 ≥ 50 dB
Crosstalk ≥ 35 ≥ 55 dB
PDL ≤ 0.05 dB
WDL ≤ 0.25 dB
TDL ≤ 0.25 dB
Repeatability ≤ ±0.02 dB
Power supply 3.0 or 5.0 v
Lifetime ≥ 107 Cycle
Switch Time ≤ 8 ms
Transmission Power ≤ 500 mW
Operation Temperature -40 ~ +85
Storage Temperature -40 ~ +85
Weight 16 g
Dimension (L)27 x (W)12.6 x (H)8.5(±0.2) mm

Note:
1. All parameters are for device without connectors.
2.Special specifications can be customized according to customer requirements.

 

Optical Route

1x2 latching switch, 1x2 optical switch

 

Mechanical Dimensions (Unit: mm)

1x2 fiber llatching switch, 1x2 optical switch

 

Electrical Driving Requirements

The load is a resistive coil which is activated by applying 5V (draw ~ 40mA). Applying too long pulse for the latching version will heat up the device. Fiber-Mart also offers TTL, USB, and RS232 interfaces as an option-please contact Fiber-Mart sales at [email protected]

Optical Path Electric Drive Sensor Status
1x2 1 5 6 10 3-4,7-8 2-3,8-9
Latching P1---P2 +5V GND N/A N/A CLOSE OPEN
P1---P3 N/A N/A GND +5V OPEN CLOSE
Non- Latching P1---P2 N/A N/A N/A N/A CLOSE OPEN
P1---P3 N/A GND +5V N/A OPEN CLOSE

 

Functional Diagram

Specification Voltage Current Resistor
5V Latching 4.5~5.5 36~44mA 125Ω
5V Non-Latching 4.5~5.5 26~32mA 175Ω
3V Latching 2.7~3.3 54~66mA 50Ω
3V Non-Latching 2.7~3.3 39~47mA 70Ω

 

Order information: OSW-1x2-A-B-C-D-E-F-G

Fiber-Mart provides customized design optical switches to meet special control and applications. Also, Fiber-Mart offers modular assemblies that integrate other components to form a full function modules or subsystem. For details, please contact Fiber-Mart at [email protected]

Question:
1. Number of switching ports: 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, or 12.
2. What wavelengths are you using?
3. Which core/cladding size are you using?
4. What type of connectors do you need?
5. How long should the fibers be? What size jacketing?
6. Are there any other special requirements?

A B C D E F G
Mode Wavelength Voltage Control Model Fiber Diameter Fiber Length Connector
SM: 9/125um 85: 850nm 3: 3V L: Latching 25: 250um 05: 0.5m OO: None
M5: 50/125um 13: 1310nm 5: 5V N: Non-Latching 90: 900um 10: 1.0m FP: FC/PC
M6: 62.5/125um 14: 1490nm S: Special S: Special 20: 2.0mm 15: 1.5m FA: FC/APC
S: Special 15: 1550nm     30: 3.0mm S: Special SP: SC/PC
  162: 1625nm     S: Special   SA: SC/APC
  165: 1650nm         LP: LC/PC
  13/15: 1310/1550nm         LA: LC/APC
  S: Special         S: Special

For example: OSW-1x2-M6-13-5-L-S-15-FP
 


If any option which is not indicate in your Ordering, please write your option or request in your Order Remarks, or send email to [email protected].

 

You can place order and checkout online at Fiber-MART.COM, you can send us a Purchase Order for offline purchase, or request a Proforma Invoice to make everything clear!

 

Shipping Time

 
FedEx IP: Within 1-4 business days
FedEx IE: Within 4-6 business days
DHL: Within 2-6 business days
EMS: Within 4-15 business days
UPS: Within 1-3 business days
Hong Kong Post Airmail: Within 10-30 business days
 

Payment:

 
Paypal or Credit/debit card
Wire Transfer, West Union
20151130134736.jpg
 

Returns:

 
Satisfactory return or item exchange
 

Guarantee:

 
Money back guarantee
 

Warranty:

 
Limited Warranty
 

Volume pricing:

 
If you need large order volume, please apply for a business account or contact us to enjoy preferential policies.
 
 

 

If any option which is not indicate in your Ordering, please write your option or request in your ORDER to Fiber-Mart, and contact with us.

 

You can place your Order Online in our website, you can send us a Purchase Order as a company, or you can request a Proforma Invoice Order to make everything clear!

 

Get All the Support about Purchase

 

Professional Service & Support is available in three different ways
 
Chat live with Fiber-Mart

Offline
 
Please leave us a message, we'll respond to you as soon.
8 am. to Midnight PST Mon. to Fri. or  Leave Message
 
Email to Fiber-Mart
 
E-mail Now
 
Post a inquiry request and get a quick response from Fiber-Mart.
 
Make a Call  +1 (707)-702-1573

Or click on the button below to have us call you.
8 am.- 5 pm. PST. Mon. to Fri.
 
Get a Call
 



 

Customer Reviews

Displaying 1 to 10 (of 19 reviews)

by Youichi Akasaka
Date Added: 08/26/2022
High quality ones on this 1x2 mini optical switches, nice performance, and good pricing!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V

by Barry Freifeld
Date Added: 07/15/2022
This 1x2 optical switch comes in good condition and fast delivery! They are low loss, with nice performance in our system after 30 days arrival and working here, we found they are with same stable nice values which make us suprised! The crosstalk, IL, RL, PDL fit our needs quite well, nice works for this order from fibermart!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V

by Mark Heiser
Date Added: 06/16/2022
We ordered hundreds of this 1x2 optic switches, and they are well delivered in 2 weeks, and we had made a deep and complete testings on these optic switches, they provides with very nice IL loss and crosstalk value, it is really amazing for fibermart optical switches, will keep working with fibermart!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V

by James Jr.
Date Added: 05/13/2022
Very good 1x2 mini optical switches with lc upc connectors, super nice switching time and it is easy to use and nice result we got, great!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V

by Chris Lynch
Date Added: 04/20/2022
Well packaged and tested before shipping, everything was nice, this is high quality 1x2 optic switches we got, better than our old vendors.

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V

by William Capellan
Date Added: 04/13/2022
We got these 1x2 optic switch with customized connector lc/upc in 1310nm multimode fibers, they are working great and amazing quality from fibermart, Thanks team!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V

by Magomed Selmurzaev
Date Added: 03/22/2022
Super nice 1x2 optic switch from fibermart, very good loss and switching time with lc upc connectors, high level standard in loss and working performance, strongly suggested!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V

by Daniel Will
Date Added: 03/11/2022
Have to say, fibermart 1x2 switch is nice quality with good pricing, like it!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V 1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V

by Muhammad Ghori
Date Added: 02/16/2022
As good as before, i will buy again for 1x2 optic switches in 1550nm 5v non latching, thanks!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V

by Claudio Baldi
Date Added: 12/22/2021
The 1x2 mini optical switch device has been working well in the past 6 months. It is a quality one. i am happy to tell any one Fibermart was very good!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]
1x2 Mini Opto-Mechanical Optical Switch, 1x2 non-latching switch 5V



Please tell us what you think and share your opinions with others. Be sure to focus your comments on the product.



Copyright © 2009-2022 Fiber-MART.COM. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Notice
Fiber-MART.COM Secure Certificate
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9