Similar Products Featured

AFL NOYES M210 Multifunction OTDR

AFL NOYES M210 Multifunction OTDR

Press Esc key to close this popup
  • AFL NOYES M210 Multifunction OTDR

AFL NOYES M210 Multifunction OTDR

Product Item: #12986
Model: AFL-M210
       
  • Description
  • Ordering Support
  • Other Remarks
  • Tags:

M210 Multifunction OTDR with OPM, VFL

NOYES M210 OTDR from AFL combines ease of use (Touch and Test? and multi-functionality in a field rugged, hand-held package. Integrated OTDR and OPM functionality and inspection capability reduce setup and testing time and simplify documentation; reducing testing and administration costs.

      
With single-mode dynamic ranges of up to 30 dB and multimode dynamic ranges of 26 dB, the M210 is ideal for testing, troubleshooting and documenting enterprise, LAN/WAN, campus and military single-mode and multimode (62.5 and 50 micron) fiber networks.

M210 Multifunction OTDR Features:
Built in Optical Power Meter - Easily test and store both Tier 1 and Tier 2 results in one tester
Built in Visual Fault Locator (VFL) enables technicians to quickly identify fiber faults within OTDR dead zone
Dynamic Range covers longer fiber systems
30 dB Single-mode
26 dB Multimode
Field proven, compact, rugged product packaging is designed for both outside plant use and cramped inside plant environments.
M210 Touch and Test?supports users of all levels
Full Auto Mode  Connect and press test. M210 will detect fiber and set recommended test parameters. Perfect for novice technicians or repair techs quickly looking for faults on fiber spans of unknown length.

  
Auto-Once Mode  Designed for testing cables with multiple fibers. M210 performs a full auto test on the first fiber and retains recommended settings allowing fast expert-speed testing of subsequent fibers.

Expert Mode  Provides access to testing parameters for experienced users to setup optimal testing scenarios for specific networks.

Real-Time Mode Continuous OTDR operation and display update allows users to dynamically change networks while monitoring OTDR trace results. Example: relaxing fiber bends to reduce attenuation loss.

Top menu level touch screen access to major test modes allow users to test networks faster- no time wasted with complicated menu structures. The M210 provides one-touch access to OTDR and OPM test modes and DFM inspection mode when enabled.

M210 Touch and Test Features
Set Pass/Fail thresholds compliant with TIA/ISO/user-defined values to alert test operators of failing or marginal events.
New Job creation editor with detailed job/file naming allows users to quickly create file for storing results with flexibility for custom Job, Route, Cable, Fiber file naming.
Structured file management to logically and easily store test results.
Results Manager allows in-unit review saved test results and quick selection of previously created jobs for storing current job test results.
Access general settings including Date/Time/Number format options and an Auto Off feature.
OTDR settings enhanced event measurements with various manual LSA methods available in Expert mode.
A simple toggle function enables fast and logical storage of trace, Loss and inspection results from both ends of a fiber/cable.
The M210 supports visual inspection per IEC 61300-3-5 visual inspection practices using an AFL DFM1 Digital FiberScope providing the user the ability to view and document connector end-face images with their OTDR traces and loss/power measurements

Data Storage and Reporting Capabilities (TRM)
Thousands of test results may be stored internally or on the supplied USB drive. Test results are transferable via USB cable or USB drive to a computer for viewing, printing, and analyzing with the supplied Windows?compatible software - TRM?(Test Results Manager). Acceptance reports generated using TRM can include OTDR traces with summary and event information with or without pass/fail indication, Event Maps, Loss/Power measurement tables and end-face images.

Supported Languages
EnglishFrenchGermanItalian
PolishPortugueseSpanish
TurkishSimplified CineseTraditional Chinese

Additional Features:
Internal storage (>1000 OTDR traces in standard .SOR format)
New crisp bright (indoor/outdoor) color touchscreen display
Transfer test results to a PC via USB
Tool-free, switchable test port adapters
Single-mode and multimode models with 850/1300/1310/1550 nm wavelength options
Settable Pass/Fail thresholds to standards or user specified values
Test Results Manager, TRM?reporting software for analyzing results, documenting networks and creating acceptance reports

Ordering Information
The M210 is offered in three optical models: multimode, single-mode and combined as a QUAD multimode/single-mode. (See data sheet for ordering information). The M210 micro OTDR is available in a softcase with carry handle and shoulder strap or in a compact rugged transit case and as part of a QUAD Certification kit or a QUAD Test and Inspection kit. Both soft and hard cases have room to carry the M210, power cord, fiber rings, and adapters, cleaning supplies, other accessories and documentation. The hard case has a full length hinge, pad lock loops, secure snap latches and O-ring seal to protect the contents from dust and water.

M210 QUAD Certification Kit is designed for integrated SM and MM Tier1 and Tier2 testing with fiber end-face image capture. The M210 stores OTDR traces, loss readings and end-face images in a logical Job Structure for each fiber. Review results on the M210 and transfer to a PC for analysis and acceptance report documentation using included companion Test Results Manager (TRM) software. In TRM apply standards and applications to loss readings to assure fibers meet the increasing bandwidth needs of fiber networks such as 10 GbE. This kit includes a QUAD M210, OLS4 LED/Laser Source, DFM1-00-04XU or DFM1-00-04XA Digital FiberScope kit and cleaning accessories in a compact rugged hard transit case. (Specify DFM-00-04XU or DFM-00-04XA when ordering)

M210 QUAD Test and Inspection Kit is designed for performing Tier 2 OTDR testing and troubleshooting and end-face inspection. This kit includes the QUAD M210, a DFM1 FiberScope and cleaning accessories in a compact rugged hard transit case. (Specify DFM-00-04XU or DFM-00-04XA when ordering)

DESCRIPTION AFL NUMBER
M210 OTDR Field Certification Kit: Tier 1 and 2 w Inspection in Hard Case M210-25K-01-HC2
M210 OTDR Tier 2 Test and Inspection Kit in Hard Case M210-25K-01-HC1
M210 OTDR, SM, 1310/1550, OPM, VFL in Hard Case M210-20U-01-HC
M210 OTDR, MM, 850/1300, OPM, VFL in Hard Case M210-22U-01-HC
M210 OTDR, QUAD, OPM, VFL in Hard Case M210-25U-01-HC
M210 OTDR, SM, 1310/1550, OPM, VFL in Soft Case M210-20U-01
M210 OTDR, MM,  850/1300, OPM, VFL in Soft Case M210-22U-01
M210 OTDR, QUAD, OPM, VFL in Soft Case M210-25U-01

Prepaid Calibration Plans
AFL NUMBER Description
CAL2-00-M210-20 2 Year  Cal Plan for M210-20
CAL2-00-M210-22 2 Year  Cal Plan for M210-22
CAL2-00-M210-25K-HC1 2 Year  Cal Plan for M210-25K-01-HC1
CAL2-00-M210-25K-HC2 2 Year  Cal Plan for M210-25K-01-HC2
CAL2-00-M210-25 2 Year  Cal Plan for M210-25
CAL2-01-M210-20 2 Year  Cal Plus Plan for M210-20
CAL2-01-M210-22 2 Year  Cal Plus Plan for M210-22
CAL2-01-M210-25K-HC1 2 Year  Cal Plus Plan for M210-25K-01-HC1
CAL2-01-M210-25K-HC2 2 Year  Cal Plus Plan for M210-25K-01-HC2
CAL2-01-M210-25 2 Year  Cal Plus Plan for M210-25


 

If any option which is not indicate in your Ordering, please write your option or request in your ORDER to Fiber-Mart, and contact with us.

 

You can place your Order Online in our website, you can send us a Purchase Order as a company, or you can request a Proforma Invoice Order to make everything clear!

 

Get All the Support about Purchase

 

Professional Service & Support is available in three different ways
 
Chat live with Fiber-Mart

Offline
 
Please leave us a message, we'll respond to you as soon.
8 am. to Midnight PST Mon. to Fri. or  Leave Message
 
Email to Fiber-Mart
 
E-mail Now
 
Post a inquiry request and get a quick response from Fiber-Mart.
 
Make a Call  +86-1-86-2786-1199

Or click on the button below to have us call you.
8 am.- 5 pm. PST. Mon. to Fri.
 
Get a Call
 

 

 

Shipping Time

 
FedEx IP: Within 1-4 business days
FedEx IE: Within 4-6 business days
DHL: Within 2-6 business days
EMS: Within 4-15 business days
UPS: Within 1-3 business days
Hong Kong Post Airmail: Within 10-30 business days
 

Payment:

 
Paypal or Credit/debit card
Wire Transfer, West Union
20151130134736.jpg
 

Returns:

 
Satisfactory return or item exchange
 

Guarantee:

 
Money back guarantee
 

Warranty:

 
Limited Warranty
 

Volume pricing:

 
If you need large order volume, please apply for a business account or contact us to enjoy preferential policies.
 
 
Add your Tags


Please tell us what you think and share your opinions with others. Be sure to focus your comments on the product.




Quick Re-Order
Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: SLED Light Source | Singlemode Splitter | Singlemode Pigtail | Singlemode Patch | SK 868DR | Slow Axis Patchcord | Singlemode Waterproof | SJT Power Cord | SK 7501 Stripping | Slow Axis PM | SM 110 Bare Adapter | Singlemode Patch Cable | Singlemode Waterproof fiber | SingleMode PM cable | SingleMode Polarization | Slow Axis Cable | SM 101 Aligner | Slow Axis Patch | Slitter Fiber | SM 110 Adapter |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9