Quick Re-Order

DFB Butterfly Laser Module

A distributed feedback laser (DFB) is a type of laser diode, quantum cascade laser or optical fibre laser where the active region of the device is periodically structured as a diffraction grating. The structure builds a one dimensional interference grating (Bragg scattering) and the grating provides optical feedback for the laser.

DFB butterfly laser module (DFB) has found wide applications in the LAN, WAN, MAN, CATV transmission system, and long distance DMDW transmission system. It also can be used in the stabilized light source, modulated light source, or other communication equipment such as the CATV transmitter. The item get this name for the 14 pin butterfly package. Fiber-Mart DFB butterfly laser module is constructed of hermetically sealed 14 pin butterfly package, a built-in optical isolator, a monitor photodiode, a thermoelectric cooler, single mode pigtails and FC/APC connector. And wavelength of 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm, DWDM 1550nm, CATV 1310nm with different output power are available.



Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: 9 125um Connector | Across Stripper | ABS Box Splitter | ABS FBT Splitter | 9um Polishing Film | ABS Pigtailed Module | 900um Fiber Splitter | 900μm Fiber Splitter | 9 125 Tracer fiber | 9 125 Simplex 2.0mm | 980nm Isolator | ABS Fiber Splitter | 900um Isolator | Active Copper AWG30 | ABS Pigtailed | 9 125 Single Mode | ABS PLC Splitter | 9 125 Simplex 0.9mm | 9 125um patch cable | ABS FBT Coupler |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9