Similar Products Featured

Industrial RS-485 to Single-mode Simplex Fiber Converter, 1310nm/1550nm 20km

Industrial RS-485 to Single-mode Simplex Fiber Converter, 1310nm/1550nm 20km

Press Esc key to close this popup
  • Industrial RS-485 to Single-mode Simplex Fiber Converter, 1310nm/1550nm 20km
  • Industrial RS-485 to Single-mode Simplex Fiber Converter, 1310nm/1550nm 20km
  • Industrial RS-485 to Single-mode Simplex Fiber Converter, 1310nm/1550nm 20km
  • Industrial RS-485 to Single-mode Simplex Fiber Converter, 1310nm/1550nm 20km
  • Industrial RS-485 to Single-mode Simplex Fiber Converter, 1310nm/1550nm 20km
  • Industrial RS-485 to Single-mode Simplex Fiber Converter, 1310nm/1550nm 20km
  • Industrial RS-485 to Single-mode Simplex Fiber Converter, 1310nm/1550nm 20km

Industrial RS-485 to Single-mode Simplex Fiber Converter, 1310nm/1550nm 20km

Product Item: #9634
(1 Customer Reviews)
Model: FM-RS485-SS-20

Please Choose:


       
Price: US$108.33
Add to Cart:    
     
  • Description
  • Ordering Support
  • Other Remarks
  • Tags:

Industrial RS-485 to Single-mode Simplex Fiber Converter, 1310nm/1550nm 20km



Serial to Fiber Converters, also called Fiber optic modem, is a device used in optical network communications for sending and receiving data which provides simultaneous and reliable transmission of RS-485 (RS-422 or RS-232) serial interfaces over fiber optical cables over the distances up to 20 km.

Fiber-Mart Industrial RS-485 to Single-mode Simplex Fiber Converter,1310nm/1550nm 20km is an industrial grade bi-directional externally powered converter which converts a standard simplex RS-485 serial signal to a Single-mode SC or FC connector type fiber optic link. A data direction auto-turnaround feature automatically enables the RS-485 transmit and receive data signals when data is present, avoiding the need for software drivers, and making the device fully plug-and-play.
This serial to fiber Converter can be connected with RS-485 port of computer or other devices, solve the problem of traditional RS-485 communication conflict between distance and rate.

Key Features

  • Transmission distance: single-mode 20km
  • Working wavelength: simplex 1310nm/1550nm
  • Fiber connector: SC/FC (for option)
  • Meet EIA/RS-485 transmission standards at data rates up to 500kb/s.
  • Asynchronous point to point rate up to 500kb/s ( RS-485)
  • Plug-and-Play (hot-pluggable)
  • 600W surge protection, 15KV static protection
  • Support 220 VAC input, consumption 2W
  • RoHS, CE, and FCC certified

 

Item Information

  • Manufacturer: Fiber-Mart Co., Ltd
  • Type: RS-485 to Fiber Converter
  • Enclosure: External Power supply
  • Package: paper box
  • Order includes:
    1 X USER MANUAL
    2 X Power Supplies, +12 Volt, 1.5 Amp, Stripped and Tinned Leads
    1 x RS485 interfaces fiber modem transmitter and 1 x RS485 interfaces fiber modem receiver

 

Sample Picture



Ordering Information

IItem Serial Port Fiber Type Connector
Serial to Fiber Converters RS-485

duplex single-mode fibers

duplex multi-mode fibers

simplex single-mode fiber

ST/UPC

SC/UPC

FC/UPC

RS-422
RS-232
RS-485/RS-422
RS-485/RS-422/RS-232

 

Specifications:

Standard EIA RS-485 standard
RS-485 signal D+, D-, GND
Fiber signal IN, OUT
Working format Asynchronism, point to point or multi-point
Direction control Adopt automatic send data control, auto distinguish and control data transfer direction
Band rate 0-500 Kbps, auto serial band rate test
Fiber wavelength Single-mode Simplex fiber 1310nm/1550nm
Electric port transmission RS-485 port support 1200m
Optic port transmission Single-mode Simplex fiber 20KM
Loading RS485 support 32 port loop environment(or hand tailor 128 point)
Interface protection 600W surge protection, 15KV static protection
Electricity connector DB-9 female
Dimension (L x W x H) 100mm*691 mm*22mm
Input Power 220 VAC
Consumption 2 W
Operating temperature 0 to 50°C
Storage temperature -40 to +80°C
Relative humidity 5% to 90% (25°C no condense)


 


 

If any option which is not indicate in your Ordering, please write your option or request in your ORDER to Fiber-Mart, and contact with us.

 

You can place your Order Online in our website, you can send us a Purchase Order as a company, or you can request a Proforma Invoice Order to make everything clear!

 

Get All the Support about Purchase

 

Professional Service & Support is available in three different ways
 
Chat live with Fiber-Mart

Offline
 
Please leave us a message, we'll respond to you as soon.
8 am. to Midnight PST Mon. to Fri. or  Leave Message
 
Email to Fiber-Mart
 
E-mail Now
 
Post a inquiry request and get a quick response from Fiber-Mart.
 
Make a Call  +86-1-86-2786-1199

Or click on the button below to have us call you.
8 am.- 5 pm. PST. Mon. to Fri.
 
Get a Call
 

 

 

Shipping Time

 
FedEx IP: Within 1-4 business days
FedEx IE: Within 4-6 business days
DHL: Within 2-6 business days
EMS: Within 4-15 business days
UPS: Within 1-3 business days
Hong Kong Post Airmail: Within 10-30 business days
 

Payment:

 
Paypal or Credit/debit card
Wire Transfer, West Union
20151130134736.jpg
 

Returns:

 
Satisfactory return or item exchange
 

Guarantee:

 
Money back guarantee
 

Warranty:

 
Limited Warranty
 

Volume pricing:

 
If you need large order volume, please apply for a business account or contact us to enjoy preferential policies.
 
 

Please tell us what you think and share your opinions with others. Be sure to focus your comments on the product.



Customer Reviews:


by Thomas
Date Added: 11/27/2019
Received well! Works in good condition!

Rating: 5 of 5 Stars [5 of 5 Stars]



Quick Re-Order
Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: 62.5 125 OM1 Pigtail | 6 Fibers Armored Cable | 4RU Rack Mount | 50G DWDM SFP | 50 125 OM2 | 50 125 Trunk Cable | 6 Ports Adapter Panels | 62.5 125 Cable | 62.5 125 Fiber Cable | 50 125 Fiber Pigtail | 50 125 Patch Cable | 50 125 MM cable | 550 SFP Transceiver | 50 125 pitgtail | 4RU Fiber Enclosure | 6 Ports FAPs | 5 Inch Pliers | 60S Fusion Splicer | 50G SFP | 4U Rackmount Chassis |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9