1x16 Fiber PLC Splitter with 1U 19 Rack Mount Metal Box fast ,cheap and easy to shopping.
4 of 5 Stars!
19" Network Cabinet Accessories 600x600 Adjustable Sliding Shelf Great communication, great service!
4 of 5 Stars!
Juniper XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1 Compatible 10GBASE-LR and OC-192/SR-1 XFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Fast and easy checkout. thx
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTLX1412D3BCL Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Always great service, satisfied .
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTL4E1QE1C Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 Multirate QSFP+ Transceiver Always great service.thx
4 of 5 Stars!
3m(9.8ft) Arista Networks AOCQQ100G3M Compatible 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable always the best, thx
4 of 5 Stars!
1x32 Blockless Fiber PLC Splitter Very happy with the service.
4 of 5 Stars!
Optical Fiber Filter WDM FTTX 1490nm FM-FWDM-1490 Best Prices with an Awesome Selection. perfect!
4 of 5 Stars!
1x16 Fiber PLC Splitter with 1U 19 Rack Mount Metal Box fast ,cheap and easy to shopping.
4 of 5 Stars!
19" Network Cabinet Accessories 600x600 Adjustable Sliding Shelf Great communication, great service!
4 of 5 Stars!
Juniper XFP-10G-L-OC192-SR1 Compatible 10GBASE-LR and OC-192/SR-1 XFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Fast and easy checkout. thx
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTLX1412D3BCL Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Always great service, satisfied .
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar FTL4E1QE1C Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 Multirate QSFP+ Transceiver Always great service.thx
4 of 5 Stars!
3m(9.8ft) Arista Networks AOCQQ100G3M Compatible 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable always the best, thx
4 of 5 Stars!
1x32 Blockless Fiber PLC Splitter Very happy with the service.
4 of 5 Stars!
Optical Fiber Filter WDM FTTX 1490nm FM-FWDM-1490 Best Prices with an Awesome Selection. perfect!
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Tuesday 22 January, 2019 | RSS Feed

10G SFP+ and 40G QSFP+ Transceivers Cabling Solutions

by www.fiber-mart.com

This article will discuss different connection methods between parallel Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP+) transceivers and Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP+) transceivers. As we know, a 40G QSFP+ transceiver can be either an 8-fiber parallel link or a 2-fiber duplex link. In this document when QSFP is used we will be discussing an 8-fiber parallel link. A SFP+ transceiver is usually an 2-fiber duplex link. According to standard, since QSFP+ is 40G interface, SFP+ is 10G interface, therefore four SFP+ transceiver must be needed to connect to one QSFP+ transceivers to achieve 40G transmission.
 
40G QSFP+ to 10 SFP+ Direct Connectivity Solutions
When directly connecting a QSFP port to the four corresponding SFP ports, an eight fiber MTP-LC breakout cable is required. The harness will have four LC Duplex connectors and the fibers will be paired in a specific way, assuring the proper polarity is maintained. This type of direct connectivity is only suggested for short distances within a given row or in the same rack/cabinet.
 
40G QSFP+ to 10 SFP+ Interconnect Solutions
The 40G QSFP+ to 10 SFP+ interconnect solution shown in figure below shows one link with a breakout of the QSFP with the use of an MTP-LC module to four SFP links. A Type-B non-pinned MTP to non-pinned MTP cable is used between  MTP-LC modulethe MTP-LC module and QSFP transceiver. The connection to the SFP transceivers is accomplished with Uniboot LC duplexed jumpers. This is a solution that is only recommended for short distances, where the patching takes place within a given row of racks/cabinets. This solution does present some disadvantages which are that ports 5 & 6 of the module are not being used thus reducing the patch panel density. It may also create some confusion when patching occurs since these two ports are dark.
 
Unlike the patching approach in figure above, the solution shown in figure below has no dark fibers oLC-LC adapter panelr ports. The Type-B jumper is replaced with an eight-fiber harness. The modules are replaced with the LC-LC adapter panel. Using this approach allows full patch panel density that was lost in the previous example. Only two LC-LC adapter panels will be required for every three 8-fiber harnesses. All ports on the LC-LC adapter panels will be used and the connections to the 10GbE ports will be completed with an Uniboot LC duplexed jumper. This solution should also be deployed when there is a short distance between active components (within the same row). Note the LC panel does not support the LC Uniboot connector, only LC Duplex connectors with the triggers removed to avoid clearance issues with the panel cover.
 
fiber-mart.com provide all the products mentioned above, including 10G SFP+ transceivers, 40G QSFP+ transceivers, MTP patch cables, MTP-LC harness cable, MTP-LC module and LC-LC adapter panel. All in stock and can be shipped the same day.





Other news for Tuesday 22 January, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 22 January, 2019 on one page




News for Monday 21 January, 2019


View all news for Monday 21 January, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Simplex 0.9mm | Simplex Cable | Simplex CWDM OADM | Simplex 3.0 Connector | Simplex Fiber Adapter | Simplex Fiber Connector | Simplex 3.0mm | Simplex Pigtail | Simplex Metal | Simplex Armored cable | Simplex Connector | Simplex OM1 Cable | Simplex Plastic Adapter | Simplex BIDI | Simplex 0.9 Connector | Simplex Curl Fiber | Simplex Optic Pigtail | Simplex Bend Safe | Simplex Adapter | Simplex Metal Adapter |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9