Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Monday 25 March, 2019 | RSS Feed

10G? XFP? Fiber Optic Transceiver Module

by www.fiber-mart.com

10G? XFP?
  The XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable) is a standard for transceivers for high-speed computer network and telecommunication links that use optical fiber. It was defined by an industry group in 2002, along with its interface to other electrical components, which is called XFI.
 
XFP’s Applications
10GBASE-LR/LW 10G Ethernet
1200-SM-LL-L 10G Fibre Channel
 XFP modules are hot-swappable and protocol-independent. They typically operate at near-infrared wavelengths (colors) of 850 nm, 1310 nm or 1550 nm. Principal applications include 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gbit/s Fibre Channel, synchronous optical networking (SONET) at OC-192 rates, synchronous optical networking STM-64, 10 Gbit/s Optical Transport Network (OTN) OTU-2, and parallel optics links. They can operate over a single wavelength or use dense wavelength-division multiplexing techniques. They include digital diagnostics that provide management that were added to the SFF-8472 standard. XFP modules use an LC fiber connector type to achieve higher density.
 
XFP’s Standard
  The XFP specification was developed by the XFP Multi Source Agreement Group. It is an informal agreement of an industry group, not officially endorsed by any standards body. The first preliminary specification was published on March 27, 2002. The first public release was on July 19, 2002. It was adopted on March 3, 2003, and updated with minor updates through August 31, 2005. The chair of the XFP group was Robert Snively of Brocade Communications Systems, and technical editor was Ali Ghiasi of Broadcom. The organization’s web site was maintained until 2009.
 
Description:
  (Make FOT’s FX-3110G-ERC as an example) Small Form Factor 10Gb/s (XFP) transceivers are compliant with the current XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification. They comply with 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-LR/LW per IEEE 802.3ae and 10G Fibre Channel 1200-SM-LL-L. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in the XFP MSA.
 
Features:
Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.5Gb/s bit rates
Hot-pluggable XFP footprint
Maximum link length of 40Km on SMF
Uncooled 1310nm DFB laser.
Duplex LC connector
Power dissipation <2.5W
No Reference Clock required
Built-in digital diagnostic functions
Temperature range -5°C to 70°C
Very low EMI and excellent ESD protection
Fully compliant to XFP MSA Rev.4.5
RoHS Compliant Part
 





Other news for Monday 25 March, 2019


View all news for Monday 25 March, 2019 on one page




News for Friday 22 March, 2019


View all news for Friday 22 March, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Optical Video Convertor | Optical Stripper | OPTIPOP Cleaner | Optipop R Reel | Optical Talk Set | OptoElectronic Hybrid | Optical Tool kit | Optical Transmitte | Optical Variable Attenuator | optical transmitter | Optical Video Multiplexer | Optical System | Optical Switch Modules | Original Fitel Electrodes | Optical Switches | Opto Mechanical | Optical Transport | Optical Splice Tray | Optical Protection | Optical Switch |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9