Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Saturday 06 April, 2019 | RSS Feed

All That Fiber Optic Cable Under Your Feet Can Hear You Walking

by www.fiber-mart.com

The National Security Agency most likely did not listen to you trudge to work this morning over a series of underground microphones. For all we know, the agency isn’t keeping its ears to the ground, as it were. But it could if it wanted to.
 
It would be the most ambitious use of what’s known as distributed acoustic sensing. Put simply, DAS systems exploit the very same fiber infrastructure that enables our day-to-day communications. But unlike the sensors and cameras baked into our phones and our computers, both tangible manifestations of the specter of surveillance, the largely untapped power (and potential abuse) of DAS is buried deep underground, virtually unseen. To think, a simple hardware add-on to existing fiber lines can have entire swaths of the telecom grid listening around the clock for anything considered physically out of the ordinary.
 
This is actually going on right now, albeit by a handful of private campanies specializing in both civilian and law enforcement applications of DAS technologies on land and at sea. So we should not get ahead of ourselves in presuming that Keith “I Don’t Know A Better Way to Do It” Alexander or any other NSA hacks have their ears to the ground. Indeed, of all that’s come to light from the ongoing NSA scandal, perhaps the most chilling revelation lies in the agency’s ability to eavesdrop on conversations by turning even your powered-down phone into a microphone. A sprawling network of NAS-DAS listening posts, with microphones positioned every ten meters along a fiber stretch, is probably still a pipe dream.
 
But the potential for an entity like the NSA to listen to you trudge to work over a series of underground mics is there. Everything is in place. Using DAS technology, the NSA might add a truly staggering number of listening devices to its global dragnet. The fiber optic cables criss-crossing the Earth, forming the central nervous system of telecommunications as we know them today, from email to texts to phone calls, are not simply the strings through which the NSA can listen to your conversations after flipping your powered-off phone into a microphone. The fiber optic cables criss-crossing the Earth are themselves a giant array of microphones, just laying in wait.





Other news for Saturday 06 April, 2019


View all news for Saturday 06 April, 2019 on one page




News for Friday 05 April, 2019


View all news for Friday 05 April, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: OM3 Cable | OM3 10G Cable | OM3 Duplex Adapter | OM3 MTP Cable | OM2 Multimode Pigtail | OM3 50 125 | OM2 patch cord | OM2 Patch Cable | OM3 Indoor Cable | OM3 MM Cable | OM3 Armored Cable | OM3 Loopback Cable | OM3 Conditioning Cable | OM3 Harness Cable | OM2 Pigtail | OM3 Loopback Module | OM3 Fiber | OM3 Fiber Cable | OM3 MPO Cable | OM3 Bunch Pigtail |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9