EnglishEspañolFrançaisDeutschPortuguês

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 08 August, 2018 | RSS Feed

APPLICATIONS OF FIBER MEDIA CONVERTERS

by www.fiber-mart.com

  • Extend the life of legacy networking equipment and wiring plants
  • Connect a variety of cabling types (translate between electronic and light signals)
    • Coax cable
    • BNC, Mini BNC
    • UTP (twisted pair) Category 4, 5, and 6
    • Copper RJ-45
    • Multimode fiber
    • Single mode fiber
    • SFP, SFP+ and XFP standard wavelength transceivers
    • SFP, SFP+ and XFP CWDM transceivers
    • ST, SC, LC and MT-RJ connectors
    • Dual and single fiber
  • Support different communication protocols
    • 10M, 100M, Gigabit and 10G Ethernet
    • 10G OTN (Optical Transport Network)
    • T1/E1/J1
    • T3/E3/DS3
    • Serial RS-232, RS-422, RS-485, RS-530
    • SONET (OC-3, OC-12, OC-48 and OC-96)
    • Fibre Channel
    • Protocol Transparent, supporting data rates up to 11.32 Gbps
  • Extend the range of the connections in your network by using fiber optic cabling
Fiber optic connectivity is necessary when the distance between two network devices exceeds the transmission distance of copper cabling. Copper-to-fiber conversion using media converters enables two network devices with copper ports to be connected over extended distances via fiber optic cabling.
When expanding the reach of the LAN to span multiple locations, media converters are useful in connecting multiple LANs to form one large campus area network that spans over a limited geographic area.
As premises networks are primarily copper-based, media converters can extend the reach of the LAN over single-mode fiber up to 160 kilometers with 1550 nm optics.





Other news for Wednesday 08 August, 2018


View all news for Wednesday 08 August, 2018 on one page




News for Tuesday 07 August, 2018


View all news for Tuesday 07 August, 2018 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Copyright © 2009-2021 Fiber-MART.COM. All Rights Reserved.
Fiber-MART.COM Secure Certificate
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9