SC/APC Singlemode Pre-polished Ferrule elite Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector Good quality.
I received the connectors and they...
5 of 5 Stars!
3M(9.8ft) 40GBASE QSFP+ to LC/SC/ST/FC Connector(8) Breakout Active Optical Cable Works well, doesn't disappoint.
Just the way I like...
5 of 5 Stars!
400X Handheld Microscope Complete description.
it was described completely....
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable We want to establishing mutual benefit relationship and...
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable This company is really a trustful cooperation partner for...
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable The arrival of the goods fast.
5 of 5 Stars!
24 Fibers ODF 19'' Rack Mount Distribution Box FM-ODF-C-24 The second time I bought the goods, the boss is very nice.
5 of 5 Stars!
SC Female to LC Male Singlemode Simplex Adapter Converter It is pretty good.
I have made several purchases...
5 of 5 Stars!
SC/APC Singlemode Pre-polished Ferrule elite Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector Good quality.
I received the connectors and they...
5 of 5 Stars!
3M(9.8ft) 40GBASE QSFP+ to LC/SC/ST/FC Connector(8) Breakout Active Optical Cable Works well, doesn't disappoint.
Just the way I like...
5 of 5 Stars!
400X Handheld Microscope Complete description.
it was described completely....
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable We want to establishing mutual benefit relationship and...
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable This company is really a trustful cooperation partner for...
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable The arrival of the goods fast.
5 of 5 Stars!
24 Fibers ODF 19'' Rack Mount Distribution Box FM-ODF-C-24 The second time I bought the goods, the boss is very nice.
5 of 5 Stars!
SC Female to LC Male Singlemode Simplex Adapter Converter It is pretty good.
I have made several purchases...
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 26 June, 2019 | RSS Feed

Are You Familiar with EDFA?

by www.fiber-mart.com

Signals travel through fibers over large distances with attenuation. Then the optical amplifiers are needed in the CWDM (corse wavelength divsion multiplexing) and DWDM (dense wavelength divsion multiplexing). Optical amplifiers are devices that can amplify optical signals directly without the need to convert them to electrical signals. EDFA (erbium doped fibre amplifier) is the most common optical amplifiers.
 
Introduction of EDFA
EDFA is doped with element erbium and with the core of a silica fiber. It is one of DWDM equipment that amplifies optical fiber signals as signals will be attenuated when the transmission distance is over hundreds kilometers. The term “doping” refers to the process of using chemical elements to facilitate results through the manipulation of electrons. It is employed in the telecommunications field and in various types of research fields.
 
Principles of EDFA
In general, EDFA works on the principle of stimulating the emission of photons. Pump lasers, known as pumping bands, insert dopants into the silica fiber, resulting in a gain, or amplification. EDFA amplification occuring as the pump laser excites the erbium ions, which then reach a higher energy level. The excited ions make transition to the ground state either by CWDM, DWDMequipmentamplified spontaneous emission or stimulated emission. The amplified spontaneous emission is a major source of noise in the system. And the stimulated emission could amplify signals by generating photons. With EDFA, an erbium-doped optical fiber at the core is pumped with light from laser diodes. This type of setup in telecom    systems can help with fiber communications.
 
Advantages of EDFA
EDFA has many advantages. First, it can provide in-line amplification of a signal without the need for E-O and O-E conversions. Second, it can directly and simutaneously amplify a wide wavelength band (>80nm) in the 1550nm region with a relatively flat gain. Third, it provides high power transfer efficiency from pump to signal power. At last, EDFA has low noise, which is suitable for long haul applications.
 
Although EDFA has so many advantages, it has disadvantages as well. For example, EDFA is usually limited to no more than 10 spans covering a maximum distance of approximately 800 kilometers (km). When the distance is longer, an intermediate line repeater to retime and reshape the signal and filter accumulated noise from various light dispersion forms in the optical fiber would be required. So EDFA still needs to be improved.





Other news for Wednesday 26 June, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 26 June, 2019 on one page




News for Tuesday 25 June, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 25 June, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Mass Fusion Splicer | LX 1310nm SFP | LSZH Trunk Cable | Mechanical Splice | MEMS Attenuator | MEMS Variable | Mechanical Coupler | Male Female Optic Attenuator | MC L925B | LX LH SFP | LX SFP Transceiver | M250 Optic Cleaner | Mechanical Splicer | LSZH Riser Cable | Management Panel | Media Converter | Male Connector | Mechanical Splice fiber | LX SFP | LSZH Selfsupporting |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9