12 Fibers Single-Mode 12 Strands MTP Trunk Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser online sale I ordered these MTP trunk cables for many times. They all...
4 of 5 Stars!
Mini 1 channel Unidirectional HD-SDI over Optical Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Set Mini 1 channel Unidirectional HD-SDI over Optical Fiber...
5 of 5 Stars!
LC-LC Duplex OM2 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Lc to Lc fiber patch 20m all i need is 20 pc
4 of 5 Stars!
48 Fibers, 24 Ports LC Duplex OM1/OM2 Multimode Adapters, 1U High 19" Fiber Patch Panel nice quality with good price!
i will get more units...
5 of 5 Stars!
4x1 Multimode Fiber High Power Combiners (Power per Multimode Input: 50W) This was the first time that I purchased the whole solution...
5 of 5 Stars!
48 Fibers, 24 Ports LC Duplex OM1/OM2 Multimode Adapters, 1U High 19" Fiber Patch Panel Received good!
it just fit our rack, will get more...
4 of 5 Stars!
VF45-LC 62.5/125um OM1 MM Duplex Patch Cables we get the cable in perfect condition. it works very...
5 of 5 Stars!
1 Channel Forward Video & 1 Simplex Forward Audio to Fiber SM FC 20km Optic Video Multiplexer Worked right out of the box with no config, covering a...
4 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers Single-Mode 12 Strands MTP Trunk Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser online sale I ordered these MTP trunk cables for many times. They all...
4 of 5 Stars!
Mini 1 channel Unidirectional HD-SDI over Optical Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Set Mini 1 channel Unidirectional HD-SDI over Optical Fiber...
5 of 5 Stars!
LC-LC Duplex OM2 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Lc to Lc fiber patch 20m all i need is 20 pc
4 of 5 Stars!
48 Fibers, 24 Ports LC Duplex OM1/OM2 Multimode Adapters, 1U High 19" Fiber Patch Panel nice quality with good price!
i will get more units...
5 of 5 Stars!
4x1 Multimode Fiber High Power Combiners (Power per Multimode Input: 50W) This was the first time that I purchased the whole solution...
5 of 5 Stars!
48 Fibers, 24 Ports LC Duplex OM1/OM2 Multimode Adapters, 1U High 19" Fiber Patch Panel Received good!
it just fit our rack, will get more...
4 of 5 Stars!
VF45-LC 62.5/125um OM1 MM Duplex Patch Cables we get the cable in perfect condition. it works very...
5 of 5 Stars!
1 Channel Forward Video & 1 Simplex Forward Audio to Fiber SM FC 20km Optic Video Multiplexer Worked right out of the box with no config, covering a...
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Tuesday 25 December, 2018 | RSS Feed

Brief introduction of LC Connector

by www.fiber-mart.com

by www.fiber-mart.com

Fiber optic connectors are used to the mechanical and optical means for cross connecting fibers. Fiber optic connectors can also be used to join fiber cables to transmitters or receivers. There have been many types of connectors developed for fiber cable. Single mode networks have used FC or SC connectors in about the same proportion as ST and SC in multimode installations. But LC connector with smaller size and higher performance has become popular and the connector choice for optical transceivers for systems operating at gigabit speeds. The following text gives a detailed introduction of LC connector.
LC APC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 0.9mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector
History of LC Connector
LC stands for Lucent Connector, as the LC connector was developed by Lucent Technologies as a response to the need by their primary customers, the telcos, for a small, low insertion loss connector. Then the LC design was standardized in EIA/TIA-604-10 and is offered by other manufacturers.
 
SC connector and LC connector
 
Advantages of LC Connector
There are solid reasons that the LC is the preferred connector for high-performance network. From the appearance, LC connect is like a mini size of SC connector. LC connector borrows split-sleeve construction and a cylindrical ferrule (usually ceramic) from SC connector. LC connector has a push-and-latch design providing pull-proof stability in system rack mounts. The picture on the right shows the appearance of SC connector and LC connector.
 
The ferrule size of LC connector is 1.25 mm which is half the size of SC connector ferrule—2.5 mm. LC connector is rated for 500 mating cycles and its typical insertion loss is 0.25 dB. An interesting feature of the LC is that, in some designs, the ferrule can be “tuned” or rotated with a special tool after it has been assembled. This offers a considerable performance advantage. The design and performance of LC connector address the need for high density and low insertion loss.
SC APC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex 3.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector
Application of LC Connector
LC connector can be found in many places for termination and connection, especially SFP transceivers for gigabit transmission. For example, the optic interfaces of Cisco SFP transceivers are all LC connectors. Some other applications are as following:
 
 
Telecommunication networks
Local area networks
Data processing networks
Cable television
Fiber-to-the-home
Premises distribution
 
LC Connector Selection Guide
 
To meet the needs of market, there are various types of LC connectors provided now. During the selection of LC connector, transmission media should be the first factor to consider. LC connector favors single mode fiber optic cable. But it can also be used with multimode fiber optic cable. Signals sometimes are transferred over simplex fiber optic cable and sometime duplex fiber optic cable. Thus, LC connector has both simplex and duplex design. The picture above shows an APC simplex LC connector on the left and a UPC duplex LC connector on the right. Some other factors like polishing style (APC or UPC), hole size and cable diameter should not be ignored. For more details about LC connectors, you can visit fiber-mart.com which provides various LC connectors with high performance and low price.
 





Other news for Tuesday 25 December, 2018


View all news for Tuesday 25 December, 2018 on one page




News for Monday 24 December, 2018


View all news for Monday 24 December, 2018 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: SM MM Fixed Attenuator | SM Duplex atch Cable | SM Optic Terminator | SM MM Attenuator | SM MM Duplex Adapter | SM FC Multiplexer | SM Fixed Attenuator | SM FC Video Multiplexer | SM Multiplexer | SM Fiber Attenuator | SM 220 | SM Conversion Cable | SM MM Adapter | SM Loopback Module | SM Fiber Patch Cable | SM Handheld OTDR | SM Cable Assemblies | SM Optic Multiplexer | SM Duplex Converter | SM Dual Window |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9