ST/APC to SC/APC Hybrid Singlemode Duplex Plastic Fiber Adapter It's easy to order online and we always get the items...
4 of 5 Stars!
Rubber Dust Cap Covers FC Connector Housing and FC Adapters,Green Color,100 pcs/pack I have used these exclusively throughout my network. Great...
4 of 5 Stars!
MU/APC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, MaleFemale, 1~30dB Optional Fiber-Mart was great to work with on this, Super fast and...
5 of 5 Stars!
ST-SC Hybrid Duplex Metal Fiber Adapter These products are great and we have never had any problems...
4 of 5 Stars!
Rubber Dust Cap Covers ST Adapters,Black Color,100pcs/pack Good price, reliable shipping, 100% compatibility, thanks...
3 of 5 Stars!
SC Mating Sleeve Adapter Dust Caps,Black Color,100 pcs/pack Nice product works well in our network environment. Highly...
4 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC SM/MM Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male Female,1~30dB Optional The price was great and my package was delivered on time.
4 of 5 Stars!
SC/APC Singlemode Pre-polished Ferrule elite Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector Bought a couple of these and they work fine. They have been...
4 of 5 Stars!
ST/APC to SC/APC Hybrid Singlemode Duplex Plastic Fiber Adapter It's easy to order online and we always get the items...
4 of 5 Stars!
Rubber Dust Cap Covers FC Connector Housing and FC Adapters,Green Color,100 pcs/pack I have used these exclusively throughout my network. Great...
4 of 5 Stars!
MU/APC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, MaleFemale, 1~30dB Optional Fiber-Mart was great to work with on this, Super fast and...
5 of 5 Stars!
ST-SC Hybrid Duplex Metal Fiber Adapter These products are great and we have never had any problems...
4 of 5 Stars!
Rubber Dust Cap Covers ST Adapters,Black Color,100pcs/pack Good price, reliable shipping, 100% compatibility, thanks...
3 of 5 Stars!
SC Mating Sleeve Adapter Dust Caps,Black Color,100 pcs/pack Nice product works well in our network environment. Highly...
4 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC SM/MM Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male Female,1~30dB Optional The price was great and my package was delivered on time.
4 of 5 Stars!
SC/APC Singlemode Pre-polished Ferrule elite Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector Bought a couple of these and they work fine. They have been...
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 27 February, 2019 | RSS Feed

BRITISH RESEARCHERS MAKE FIBER OPTICS EVEN FASTER

by www.fiber-mart.com

The UK isn’t known for having especially fast broadband speeds. Last month, a group of business leaders in Britain published a study in which they accused the UK government of having a “poverty of ambition” that has caused the country to lag behind other developed nations in the adoption of high speed fiber optic internet. The authors of the study argue that improved broadband speeds would increase productivity in British businesses and allow them to offer greater flexibility to their employees.
 
Well, the UK government might be suffering from a poverty of ambition, but the nation’s scientists certainly aren’t.
 
A group of researchers at University College London’s Optical Networks Group (ONG) recently announced that they had developed a new technique that allows them to achieve data transfer rates of up to 1.125 terabits per second using fiber optic cables. That’s roughly 50,000 times faster than the average broadband connection in the UK. To put those transfer speeds in perspective, the researchers explain that they would allow you to download the entire “Game of Thrones” series in seconds.
 
SO HOW DID THEY DO IT?
The research team at ONG took highly efficient methods of data compression used in Wi-Fi signals and adapted them for use with optical signals. The data was transferred by sending 15 pulses of light at different frequencies simultaneously toward a special receiver capable of quickly processing all that information. The technique would allow them to use existing fiber optic infrastructure to achieve unprecedented transfer speeds.
 
The researchers say the next step is to test their technique over long distances to assess the effects of signal decay and distortion. It might be a while before we have 1 Tbps transfer speeds in our living rooms, but breakthroughs like this are bringing us closer ever day.





Other news for Wednesday 27 February, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 27 February, 2019 on one page




News for Monday 25 February, 2019


View all news for Monday 25 February, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: OM3 TAP Cassette | OM3 Trunk Cable | OM4 TAP Cassette | OM4 MM Cable | OM4 Curl Fiber | OM4 Multimode Pigtail | One Click Cleaner | OM4 MPO Cable | OM4 Fiber | OM4 Fiber Cable | OM4 LGX Cassette | OM4 Bunch Pigtail | OM4 MM Module | OM4 Conversion Cable | OM4 Cables | OM4 Trunk Cable | OM4 MTP Trunk Cable | OM4 50 125 Cable | OM4 Patch Cable | OM4 Multimode Cable |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9