PCI-E 100M Fiber Optic Network Card Adapter Multimode with SC Connector 2km Great service, good products answered my question on line...
4 of 5 Stars!
1 Channel Forward Video & 1 channel Forward Data & 2 channel Forward Audio to Fiber SM 20km Optical Video Multiplexer Very fast shipping and best price in the market.
4 of 5 Stars!
SMA905- SMA905 Duplex OM2 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable Quick delivery and everything was as expected
4 of 5 Stars!
ST Female to LC Male Multimode Duplex Adapter Converter easy to do business with web site great great prices
4 of 5 Stars!
MU UPC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex Fiber Optic Connector Had exactly what i needed for a great price.
4 of 5 Stars!
Stanley 84-840-22 Powerful Terminal Crimping Plier Online shopping experience was good, with quick order....
4 of 5 Stars!
6.6ft (2m), 8 IEC320 C13 Outlets Rack Mount Unit 10A/125V with Switch Power Strip Easy to order and, very fast service.
4 of 5 Stars!
AFL Fujikura One-Click Cleaner for SC/ ST/FC Connectors Quality products and quick delivery!!
4 of 5 Stars!
PCI-E 100M Fiber Optic Network Card Adapter Multimode with SC Connector 2km Great service, good products answered my question on line...
4 of 5 Stars!
1 Channel Forward Video & 1 channel Forward Data & 2 channel Forward Audio to Fiber SM 20km Optical Video Multiplexer Very fast shipping and best price in the market.
4 of 5 Stars!
SMA905- SMA905 Duplex OM2 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable Quick delivery and everything was as expected
4 of 5 Stars!
ST Female to LC Male Multimode Duplex Adapter Converter easy to do business with web site great great prices
4 of 5 Stars!
MU UPC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex Fiber Optic Connector Had exactly what i needed for a great price.
4 of 5 Stars!
Stanley 84-840-22 Powerful Terminal Crimping Plier Online shopping experience was good, with quick order....
4 of 5 Stars!
6.6ft (2m), 8 IEC320 C13 Outlets Rack Mount Unit 10A/125V with Switch Power Strip Easy to order and, very fast service.
4 of 5 Stars!
AFL Fujikura One-Click Cleaner for SC/ ST/FC Connectors Quality products and quick delivery!!
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Monday 25 February, 2019 | RSS Feed

CITY IN WASHINGTON USES WATER PIPES TO DEPLOY FIBER NETWORK

by www.fiber-mart.com

In our last blog entry, we discussed a piece of proposed legislation that would encourage states to deploy fiber optic cables in conjunction with highway construction products. Now we’ve caught wind of another creative new avenue for fiber optic deployment—municipal water pipes.
 
In the remote coastal city of Anacortes, Washington, the city council recently approved a contract with an English company that has developed a way to feed fiber optic cables through existing water pipes. Initially, the new fiber network will be used to replace the city’s aging radio-based system which controls the local sewage and water systems. Once the installation is complete and everything is up and running, residents and businesses will be able to tap into the network as well. The city’s unconventional approach to fiber optic deployment will allow them to connect a distant water treatment station to the city limits with relative ease.
 
SO WHAT WILL THE “PIPE-IN-PIPE” INSTALLATION ENTAIL?
First, a length of narrow “micro-duct” will be fed through the city’s 36-inch-diameter water pipes, and held in place with special adapters. This micro-duct is made of the same materials as the city’s existing water pipes, so that it will resist environmental wear and tear. Once it’s in place, fiber optic cable will be fed through the micro-duct, allowing city officials to easily connect any two locations that are hooked up to the municipal water supply. The micro-duct installation is expected to take about 30 days. Installation of the fiber optic cable will be handled by a local nonprofit group.
 
This unique approach to fiber optic deployment is expected to save Anacortes a significant amount of time and money. It’s already been implemented successfully in the UK, Spain, New Zealand and South Africa. With demand for broadband access at an all-time high, we’re likely to see more creative solutions to fiber optic deployment in the future as well.





Other news for Monday 25 February, 2019


View all news for Monday 25 February, 2019 on one page




News for Saturday 23 February, 2019


View all news for Saturday 23 February, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Optical Transport | Optical Multiplexer | Optical Power Meter | Optical Video Multiplexer | Optical Stripper | Optical Talk Set | Optical Protection | Optical Multimeter | Optical Video | Optical Video Convertor | Optical Switches | Optical POF Cord | Optical Variable Attenuator | Optical Tool kit | Optical System | Optical Splice Tray | Optical Transmitte | Optical Multiplexe | optical transmitter | Optical Module Caps |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9