Huawei 0231A090 Compatible 100BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km Transceiver Fast and easy to purchase.
5 of 5 Stars!
144 Fibers Multimode OM1 24 Strands MPO Harness Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Good quality cable, easy to terminate, easy to pull. I...
4 of 5 Stars!
Alcatel-Lucent XFP-10G-ER Compatible 10GBASE-ER XFP Transceiver Always pleased with product and service. satisfied.
4 of 5 Stars!
Special Wavelength Coupler 1x2 850nm Steel Tube 0.9mm loose tube FBT Couplers Splitters Always great service. thank you!
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Very good and professional
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4/OTU3 Transceiver highly recommend, very professional.
4 of 5 Stars!
40KM 1RU 19" Passive Dispersion Compensation Module Very happy with the service, thanks!
4 of 5 Stars!
18 channels, ABS Pigtailed Module, Duplex, CWDM Mux & Demux Great service, thanks!
4 of 5 Stars!
Huawei 0231A090 Compatible 100BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km Transceiver Fast and easy to purchase.
5 of 5 Stars!
144 Fibers Multimode OM1 24 Strands MPO Harness Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Good quality cable, easy to terminate, easy to pull. I...
4 of 5 Stars!
Alcatel-Lucent XFP-10G-ER Compatible 10GBASE-ER XFP Transceiver Always pleased with product and service. satisfied.
4 of 5 Stars!
Special Wavelength Coupler 1x2 850nm Steel Tube 0.9mm loose tube FBT Couplers Splitters Always great service. thank you!
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Very good and professional
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4/OTU3 Transceiver highly recommend, very professional.
4 of 5 Stars!
40KM 1RU 19" Passive Dispersion Compensation Module Very happy with the service, thanks!
4 of 5 Stars!
18 channels, ABS Pigtailed Module, Duplex, CWDM Mux & Demux Great service, thanks!
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Monday 17 June, 2019 | RSS Feed

Difference bewteen Transceiver and Transmitter

by www.fiber-mart.com

A transmitter can either be a separate piece of electronic equipment or an integrated circuit (IC) within another electronic device. A transmitter generates a radio frequency current applied to the antenna, which in turn radiates radio waves for communication, radar and navigational purposes. The information that is provided to the transmitter is in the form of an electronic signal. This includes audio from a microphone, video from a TV camera, or a digital signal for wireless networking devices. The electronics for a transmitter are simple. They convert an incoming pulse (voltage) into a precise current pulse to drive the source. Different transmitter has different functions. Take the optical transmitter as an example, it consists of the following components: optical source, electrical pulse generator and optical modulator. And the role of it is to convert the electrical signal into optical form, and launch the resulting optical signal into the optical fiber.
 
A transceiver is a device made up of both a receiver and transmitter (the name “transceiver” is actually short for transmitter-receiver) and these two gadgets are in a single module. When no circuitry is common between transmit and receive functions, the device is a transmitter-receiver.
 
Transceivers can be found in radio technology, telephony as well as Ethernet in which transceivers are called Medium Attachment Units (MAUs) in IEEE 802.3 documents and were widely used in 10BASE2 and 10BASE5 Ethernet networks. Fiber-optic gigabit, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 40 Gigabit Ethernet, and 100 Gigabit Ethernet utilize transceivers known as GBIC, SFP, SFP+, QSFP, XFP, XAUI, CXP, and CFP, among which Cisco SFP is the most popular one. In addition, 1000BASE-T SFP, 10GBASE-T SFP+ and 1000BASE-T copper SFP we mentioned before are all transceivers.
 
Transceiver vs Transmitter
From the above information, we can know that the transmitter can only be used to transmit signals, while the transceiver can both transmit and receive signals. However, many view transceivers as a compromise in terms of performance, functionality, portability and flexibility and if they had any practical value it would be in mobile and portable applications. Transceivers sacrificed some features and performance to gain the smaller size/weight and cost.
 
As for the portability, a transceiver just needs the space of one module, but functions as two different modules. It is easy to be taken on the go. Separate transmitter is not as convenient in some circumstances as it is probably heavier, and takes up more room. But they are advantageous because each could benefit from its own design, without compromising in areas such as I-F frequency choice, conversion frequencies, and audio stages and they are easier to build and work on.
 
As far as the price is concerned, in most cases, a separate transmitter consumes more power. And the price of a single transceiver is much lower than that of a transmitter plus a receiver.Using a common frequency generation/tuning scheme, power supply and other components, it costs less to manufacture a transceiver than a separate transmitter and receiver.As to how to choose from them, the answer depends on your application.
 
Conclusion
You may find many transmitters in you life, like the TV remote control. Although transceiver is not commonly noticed around you, it is actually commonly applied to many places. We can say that it is invisible but versatile. I sincerely hope that this article will help you understand the difference: transceiver vs transmitter, only then, can you use them in the right way.





Other news for Monday 17 June, 2019


View all news for Monday 17 June, 2019 on one page




News for Thursday 13 June, 2019


View all news for Thursday 13 June, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: 3Port Outlet | 4 Channel BiDi Data | 3x3 FBT | 4 BiDi Data | 33dBm Output | 3x1 Multimode Fiber | 4 fiber Bunch Pigtail | 4 channels | 4 Channel Video | 3MP IP Camera | 4 Cores Adapter | 3G Vedio SFP | 3G Transmitter | 4 Fibers Cable Connector | 3Com SFP | 3M Passive Copper | 3G Digital Video SFP | 3Com 3CSFP91 | 360 Dome IP Camera | 3um Polishing Film |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9