288 Ports Loaded LC FAPs 4RU Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure Panduit FRME4 Compatible Nice and easy website to use.
4 of 5 Stars!
D4 UPC Fiber Optic Connector delivered quickly and packaged well. Works well
4 of 5 Stars!
1x2 DWDM Red/Blue C Band Filter with Small Size Plastic ABS Box Package Nice and easy website to use.
4 of 5 Stars!
1x2 Fiber PLC Splitter with Plastic ABS Box Package fast delivery , shopping experience is great.
4 of 5 Stars!
1480nm Polarization Maintaining Faraday Rotator Mirror great service and best price .
4 of 5 Stars!
E2000/APC to FC/APC Single-mode Simplex Plastic Fiber Adapter I have ordered from them a few times and every time it has...
5 of 5 Stars!
IBM 49Y7884 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver compatible QSFP+ works well , great!
4 of 5 Stars!
100GBASE SR-10 MTP/MPO 24 Fiber OM3 Female Loopback Cable Was able to get what I needed at a great price and...
5 of 5 Stars!
288 Ports Loaded LC FAPs 4RU Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure Panduit FRME4 Compatible Nice and easy website to use.
4 of 5 Stars!
D4 UPC Fiber Optic Connector delivered quickly and packaged well. Works well
4 of 5 Stars!
1x2 DWDM Red/Blue C Band Filter with Small Size Plastic ABS Box Package Nice and easy website to use.
4 of 5 Stars!
1x2 Fiber PLC Splitter with Plastic ABS Box Package fast delivery , shopping experience is great.
4 of 5 Stars!
1480nm Polarization Maintaining Faraday Rotator Mirror great service and best price .
4 of 5 Stars!
E2000/APC to FC/APC Single-mode Simplex Plastic Fiber Adapter I have ordered from them a few times and every time it has...
5 of 5 Stars!
IBM 49Y7884 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver compatible QSFP+ works well , great!
4 of 5 Stars!
100GBASE SR-10 MTP/MPO 24 Fiber OM3 Female Loopback Cable Was able to get what I needed at a great price and...
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Friday 12 April, 2019 | RSS Feed

Do you know what is contained in a fiber optic transceiver module?

by www.fiber-mart.com

I was asked to purchase some fiber optic transceivers like SFP transceivers online. The parameters shows the working the wavelength 1310nm,1550nm, LC connector and 2km. I really don’t know what’s that means. I think I need to know their structures first. I know there are articles shows what’s fiber opitc transceiver online but they are too long and difficult to understand. I need some breif explain that could help me get the parameters. Besides, could you recommend a good manufacturer that i can turn to customize my products?
 
Best reply by James:
 
Fiber optic transceivers are characterized by three sets of performance criteria: transceiver, receiver, and transmitter which will specified in the structure of the fiber optic transceiver.
 
The transmitter takes in an electrical signal and then converted it into an optical one with the light source device like a laser diode or LED. The light converted from the transmitter is then coupled into the fiber with a connector and is transmitted through the fiber cable plant outside. The light from the end of the fiber is coupled to a receiver in which a detector converts the light into an electrical signal and finally adopted by the receiver equipment.
 
When buy fiber optic transceivers online or customize the special transceivers from the OEM manufacturer, you need to specify the cable and connector type, and requirements for wavelength, operating voltage, data rate, and bandwidth. Light source is a transmitter specification, but generally determines the choice of a cable type.
VCSEL850
LED850, 1300
Fabry-Perot Laser850, 1310(1280-1330),1550(1480-1650)
DFB Laser1550 (1480-1650)
 
There are some renowned manufacturer like Cisco who sell network equipments with slots that lock out transceivers from other vendors, if your device is Cisco series ones, you can go to Cisco official website but the cost maybe a little bit high, so you can try some other manufacturers like one of my provider Fiber-mart.com in China, selling full ranges of compatible transceivers. Hope it will help.





Other news for Friday 12 April, 2019


View all news for Friday 12 April, 2019 on one page




News for Wednesday 10 April, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 10 April, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: FM 2201 Tool kit | Fixed Flange | FM 70C Cutters | FM 107 Optic Scissors | FM 156 Cutter | FM 450 400MPO | Fixed Fiber Attenuator | Flanged Fiber Attenuator | FM P OTP800 4S | FM 03E | FM 600B T | FM 45 Slitter | FM 6 Cutter | FM 360C Cutter | FM 161 Kevlar Scissors | FM 6500N Tool Kit | FM 20A Square Polisher | Fixed Optic Attenuator | FM P OTP800 11S Transport Platform | FM P001 |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9