Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 13 November, 2019 | RSS Feed

Ethernet Patch Cable Colour Codes & Bestpractices

by www.fiber-mart.com

Keeping data from getting crossed in a data center can be a pain. Below are some of the standards followed in Data Centers
blue - most common so workstations or generic servers.
red - critical systems. Sometimes used for building fire systems
yellow - less critical system.
orange - cabels that go off to other racks
green - where the money flows for e-commerce systems.
black - VoIP systems since the phones came with blakc patch leads
white - video camera network
pink - used for rs-232 serial cables
purple - used of isdn type links
tan - telephone lines  
This is the current list of colors of ethernet cables that can find be found in general ind DC or have seen:
 
blue
light blue (rare but commonly used on cisco cables)
fluorescent blue (even rarer)
red (many of these are cross over cables)
yellow (this was a standards approved color for cross over cables)
cisco cable yellow
orange
pink
fluorescent pink
green
fluorescent green (never seen this buts its in catalogs)
black (easy to confused with power cords)
white (sort of rare)
light gray
dark gray (rare)
silver (rare)
tan/beige (common in cat 3 patch cables)
purple/violet (they are different but when you order one you get the other)
fluorescent violet (very rare)
 
 
One thing to consider is about 15% of all males are slighly color blind and only about 10% think they are. Many colors look the same but often times a color blind person can easliy tell the difference between say tan cables and beige cables but can't tell the red from the green.
 
 
Color codes for fiber (fibre?)
 
  
Orange - multimode
Yellow- Single mode
gray - could be either but tends to be single mode
light blue - could be either
Color codes for fiber jackets
Blue - Stright cut - fiber joint is perpeneducalr at 90 degrees
Green - Angled cut - fiber joint is angled slightly
 
Note that buildings will often have these colors:
 
 
red - fire alarm cables
white - cheaper fire alarm cables
blue - who knows? Could be alarm, fire, hvac, or data
tan - same as blue but older
 
For -48 volt systems you can get:
 
 
red - ground.
black - negitive 48V but can routinely be -56V
blue - could be the same as red or black but tends to be the same as red on a differenc circut
 
 
Note that -48 Volt systems tend to be able to provide massive amounts of unfused current. These system will often have enough capacity to boil the metal in tools.
 
 
That describes the outer jackets. Inside cables like power you can have:
 
 
Live power from selected places around the world:
 
 
 
red (power Au/UK)
brown (old for AU/NZ/UK)
yellow (old phase 2 UK)
blue (old phase 3 UK)
blue (phase 3 in AU)
blue neutral in Europe
black (power in Europe)
Gray (old IEC phase 3)
gray (power Europe)
gray (neural in US/Japan)
white (neutral in US)
white (pahse 2 in Au)
white (swtich return in AU/UK)
green/yellow - Ground most places
green or yellow but not both (power IEC 60446 and a bad idea)
green (ground in the US according to parts of the Elec code)
green (Never ground in the US according to parts of the Elec code)
bare copper (ground in the US or death)
 
 
The color codes for ships make much more sense and are about as uniform. For example blue is used for compressed air on US registered ships yet blue is for water on UK registered ships.





Other news for Wednesday 13 November, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 13 November, 2019 on one page




News for Monday 11 November, 2019


View all news for Monday 11 November, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: SDH SONET SFP | SF2G LX3 5C | Serial to Fiber Converter | Screw Fiber Adapter | SC UPC SM | SFP 550m Transceiver | SFP 1GLXLC T | SFP 10km Transceiver | SFP Breakout DAC | SFP 40km Transceiver | SDN Switch | SFP 100M Converter | SDH Networks | SFP 1000LX S | Sensing Optical Cab | SFP Cable | SFP 1550nm Transceiver | SFF Transceiver | SDH EDFA | SFP |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9