Fiber Connector Termination Tool Kit FB-3601 Complete tools and good quality
4 of 5 Stars!
LC-MTRJ Duplex OM2 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable fast delivery, nice price with creditable quality!
5 of 5 Stars!
10GBASE XENPAK ER 1550nm 40km Transceiver always the best, thx
5 of 5 Stars!
3 Gb/s 850nm 300m Single Optical Multi-Mode Receiver SFP Always pleased with product and service.
5 of 5 Stars!
Fiber Optic Cable Fusion Splicing Tool Kit FM-04U Express delivery is fast, packed as well
5 of 5 Stars!
10GBASE 1270nmTX/1330nmRX BiDi X2 Simplex SC 10km Transceiver Easy, Clean, Comprehensive
5 of 5 Stars!
Fiber Optic Construction Tool Kit FM-6500N Fast delivery, good tool quality
5 of 5 Stars!
GPON OLT SFP 1490nmTx/1310nmRx 2.5GTx/1.25GRx Class C+ 20km DDM Transceivers Perfect! and Competitive price, Thank you.
5 of 5 Stars!
Fiber Connector Termination Tool Kit FB-3601 Complete tools and good quality
4 of 5 Stars!
LC-MTRJ Duplex OM2 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable fast delivery, nice price with creditable quality!
5 of 5 Stars!
10GBASE XENPAK ER 1550nm 40km Transceiver always the best, thx
5 of 5 Stars!
3 Gb/s 850nm 300m Single Optical Multi-Mode Receiver SFP Always pleased with product and service.
5 of 5 Stars!
Fiber Optic Cable Fusion Splicing Tool Kit FM-04U Express delivery is fast, packed as well
5 of 5 Stars!
10GBASE 1270nmTX/1330nmRX BiDi X2 Simplex SC 10km Transceiver Easy, Clean, Comprehensive
5 of 5 Stars!
Fiber Optic Construction Tool Kit FM-6500N Fast delivery, good tool quality
5 of 5 Stars!
GPON OLT SFP 1490nmTx/1310nmRx 2.5GTx/1.25GRx Class C+ 20km DDM Transceivers Perfect! and Competitive price, Thank you.
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 13 February, 2019 | RSS Feed

FACTORS THAT CONTRIBUTE TO THE LONGEVITY OF FIBER OPTIC CABLES

by www.fiber-mart.com

Fiber optic cables are capable of transmitting data significantly faster than traditional copper cables. However, one thing that people have worried about when it comes to fiber optic cables taking the place of copper ones is durability. Fiber optic cables contain glass in them, which is why some people are concerned about how they’ll hold up over time.
 
The truth is that, when handled properly, fiber optic cables are a lot more durable than you might think. They’re designed to stand the test of time and should hold up for many years to come once they’re in place. Nevertheless, there are a few factors that can affect their longevity. Read about them below.
 
THE INITIAL STRENGTH OF FIBER OPTIC CABLES
One of the first things that can cut down on how long fiber optic cables last is the initial strength of the cables. There are some fiber optic cables that have tiny cracks in their surfaces when they’re first produced. It’s why it’s so important for fiber optic installers to test cables out at the beginning to make sure they’re in good shape.
 
THE INSTALLATION OF FIBER OPTIC CABLES
Another thing that can cut down on the longevity of fiber optic cables is the installation process that they go through. Fiber optic installers need to be careful about how they go about installing the cables. If they stretch them out too much while putting them into place, it can cause the cables to wear out quicker than they should.
 
THE ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS SURROUNDING FIBER OPTIC CABLES
No matter how strong fiber optic cables are or how careful fiber optic installers are about installing them, the environment surrounding the cables can take a toll on them. Extremely high and extremely low temperatures can both affect fiber optic cables and cause cracking. If moisture is able to make its way to areas where fiber optic cables are located, it can also cause the cables to break down quicker over time.





Other news for Wednesday 13 February, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 13 February, 2019 on one page




News for Tuesday 12 February, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 12 February, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Bunch Pigtail | BX 20U SFP | C Type tray | BX10 D SFP | Cabinet GPON | Bulk Cable | Bypass Opto Mechanical | Bulkhead Adapter | Buffer Tube Slitter | C Band Filter | Butterfly laser module | Bunch Optic Pigtail | Bulk Optical | Cable Accessories | Buffer Tube Stripper | C band Tunable XFP | C band 40 Channels | Cable Cassette | Cable Box | Cable Connector |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9