Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 11 September, 2019 | RSS Feed

FAQ of 40G wiring and XFP module

by www.fiber-mart.com

40G network is more and more popular nowadays. Know the information about 40G optical transceiver module is important for you to deploy 40G Ethernet.
 
 
Question: what is the maximum transmission distance supported by 40GbE?
 
Answer: IEEE 40GBASE-X standard is described as follows:
40GBASE-SR4 transmission distance is 100m when using OM3 multimode fiber, can up to 150m when using OM4 multimode fiber. OM1 and OM2 transmission is not supported. 40GBASE-LR4 transmission distance is 10KM single mode fiber(Same fiber can be used in 10G single mode 10GBASE-LR standards). 40GBASE-CR4 supports a maximum transmission distance of 7 meters. However, due to the limitation of copper technology, may not be able to reach its maximum transmission distance. 40GBASE-KR4 supports backplane technology, transmission distance is 1 meters. 
 
Question: Can 40G-LR4 optical modules be split into 4x10G connections?
 
Answer: No, 40G-LR4 module can not be divided into 4x10G. 40GBASE-LR4 uses 4 lambda (or wavelength) on a pair of single-mode fibers, and it doesn't automatically divide itself into 4 pairs, unless the wavelength can be split. The uniqueness of 40GBASE-SR4 lies in its use of parallel optical fibers and allows simultaneous use of 4 pairs of parallel optical fibers. Both 40G-PLRL4 and 40G-PLR4 standards support 4x10G, using 12 core single-mode MTP ribbon fiber, and all of them can achieve the maximum transmission distance.
 
Question: What is the standard transmission performance of 40GbE PLRL4?
 
Answer: 40G parallel LR4 Lite (PLRL4) 10GBASE-LRL standard, the transmission distance is 1KM when using single-mode fiber. In addition, 40GbE PLRL4 optical devices connect the branch cables or single mode fiber boxes by using the 4x10G mode, can support 4 independent 10G-LR connections.
 
Question: What types of fiber are needed for PLRL4 and PLR4 optical modules?
 
Answer: PLR4 and PLRL4 use a 12 core MTP fiber connector, and require a APC single-mode 12 core MTP fiber. The fiber is equivalent to a 40G-SR4 MTP-MTP, the only change is the former uses single-mode optical fibers. UPC optical connector is another type of 12 core MTP connector, but it is not suitable for single-mode optical fiber. APC is the only viable choice for single-mode 12 core MTP fibers.
 
QSFP+ to QSFP+ and QSFP+ to 4SFP+ copper cable can achieve short distance connection, and for long distance connection, Fiberland provides a full range of optical transceivers, to meet the needs of various optical fiber type and distance.





Other news for Wednesday 11 September, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 11 September, 2019 on one page




News for Tuesday 10 September, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 10 September, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: ST MU Cable | ST SC Metal Adapter | ST Simplex Connector | ST Optic Pigtail | ST Terminator Connector | ST MU OM1 | ST to FC | ST Rubber Cap | ST to LC Converter | ST UPC | ST Plastic Adapter | ST to FC MM | ST to FC Adapter | ST SM Cable | ST Simplex | ST Patch Cable | ST MTRJ | ST MTRJ OM4 | ST MU Duplex | ST SC Hybrid Adapter |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9