EnglishEspañolFrançaisDeutschPortuguês

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Monday 13 August, 2018 | RSS Feed

Fiber Optic Adapters – the Bridge between Fiber optic Connectors

by www.fiber-mart.com

Definition of Fiber Optic Adapter
Fiber optic adapter is a device used to connect two fiber optic connectors in the fiber optic cabling system. It seems like a bridge to connect the gap between two same styles connectors, even the different connectors. Due to its fuction, there is a specific situations of fiber optic adapter. If two fiber assemblies to be connected have the same style fiber connectors, it is called coupler. If the two fiber assemblies to be connected have different style connectors then we always call adapter. We can see an example in the following picture. The adapter connected ST connector to ST connector, both sides are the same style, in this time, we call coupler. Otherwise, we call adapter.
adapter-and-coupler
 
Types of Fiber Optic Adapter
According to the diversity of the fiber optic connectors, there are many types of fiber optic adapters. Adapters are available to join like connectors SC-to-SC, ST-to-ST, or FC-to-FC–and different styles of connectors. The latter devices are called hybrid adapters and are used, for instance, to join ST and SC connectors. We can see the following pictures to know more about different types of fiber optic adapters.
fiber-optic-adapter
How do Fiber Optic Adapters work?
As we known, the key to a fiber connection is the precise alignment of each fiber core, so traditional connection method, such as the soldering is defective. Inside each fiber optic adapter, there is the alignment sleeve. The aligment sleeve is the most critical component of a fiber optic adapter. Bronze sleeves are more durable but the precision is not as good as ceramic. Ceramic ferrules offer a more precise alignment, but they are somewhat less durable. Bronze alignment sleeves are commonly used in multimode applications where precision alignment is not as critical. The performance of the adapter, defined as how well it aligns two connector ferrules, is determined by the amount of spring force in, and the tolerances of, the split sleeve. It needs a very professional technology to make it a reality.
 
alignment-sleeve
 
Fiberstore’s Fiber Optic Adapters Solutions
Fiberstore offers a variety of fiber optic adapters with types including single mode and multimode, LC, SC, ST, MU, FC, MTRJ, E2000, SMA, etc. All the fiber optic adapters have reliable performance and are on sale with good discount. We also welcome any inquiry for customized adapters.





Other news for Monday 13 August, 2018


View all news for Monday 13 August, 2018 on one page




News for Saturday 11 August, 2018


View all news for Saturday 11 August, 2018 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Copyright © 2009-2021 Fiber-MART.COM. All Rights Reserved.
Fiber-MART.COM Secure Certificate
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9