Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 03 April, 2019 | RSS Feed

Fiber Optic Cable are usually used in two scenarios

by www.fiber-mart.com

Fiber Optic Cable are used in applications where the optical signal is too strong and needs to be reduced. For example, in a multi-wavelength fiber optic system, you need to equalize the optical channel strength so that all the channels have similar power levels. This means to reduce stronger channels’ powers to match lower power channels.
 
The attenuation level is fixed at 5 dB, which means it reduces the optical power by 5dB. This attenuator has a short piece of fiber with metal ion doping that provides the specified attenuation.
 
There are many different mechanisms to reduce the optical power, this picture shows another mechanism used in one type of variable attenuator. Here variable means the attenuation level can be adjusted, for example, it could be from 1 dB up to 20dB.
 
Fiber Optic Cable are usually used in two scenarios.
 
The first case is in fiber optic power level testing. Cable are used to temporarily add a calibrated amount of signal loss in order to test the power level margins in a fiber optic communication system.
 
In the second case, Cable are permanently installed in a fiber optic communication link to properly match transmitter and receiver optical signal levels.
 
Optical Cable are typically classified as fixed or variable Cable.
 
Fixed Cable have a fixed optical power reduction number, such as 1dB, 5dB, 10dB, etc.
 
Variable Cable’ attenuation level can be adjusted, such as from 0.5 dB to 20dB, or even 50dB. Some variable Cable have very fine resolution, such as 0.1dB, or even 0.01dB.
 
This slide shows many different optical attenuator designs.
 
The female to female fixed Cable work like a regular adapter. But instead of minimizing insertion loss, it purposely adds some attenuation.
 
The female to female variable Cable are adjustable by turning a nut in the middle. The nut adjusts the air gap in the middle to achieve different attenuation levels.
 
The male to female fixed Cable work as fiber connectors, you can just plug in your existing fiber connector to its female side.
 
The in-line patch cable type variable Cable work as regular patch cables, but your can adjust its attenuation level by turning the screw.
 
For precise testing purposes, engineers have also designed instrument type variable Cable. These instrument type Cable have high attenuation ranges, such as from 0.5 dB to 70dB. They also have very fine resolution, such as 0.01dB. This is critical for accurate testing.





Other news for Wednesday 03 April, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 03 April, 2019 on one page




News for Tuesday 02 April, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 02 April, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: 40G Active Optical Cable | 40G QSFP AOC Cable | 40G QSFP AOC Cables | 40G LR4 | 40G Direct Attach Cable | 40G QSFP DAC | 40G LR4 SMF QSFP | 40G eSR QSFP | 40G ER4 QSFP Transceiver | 40G LX4 QSFP | 40G CSR4 QSFP | 40G LR4 CFP | 40G PLRL4 QSFP | 40G QSFP | 40G LR4 QSFP Transceiver | 40G QSFP to 4 Duplex AOC | 40G AOC | 40G LR4 OTU3 QSFP | 40G ER4 QSFP | 40G DAC |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9