10G OM4 50/125μm Multimode Single Jacket Duplex Round Plenum Indoor Cable yes I need this product
4 of 5 Stars!
24 dBm Output 1550nm EDFA with Mid-Stage Access for Dispersion Compensation nice product
low-noise and easy to link, and it...
5 of 5 Stars!
Portable Optical Power Meter ST-3208C -50 to +26 dBm good optical power meter with nice price, i will be back...
5 of 5 Stars!
48 Ports Loaded SC FAPs 1RU Rack Mount Fiber Patch Panel Panduit FMT1 Compatible I just need more info about this item.. like inside of the...
3 of 5 Stars!
YOKOGAWA AQ7275 OTDR 37/35dB 1310/1550nm works great
The OTDR works great in our colo! Will...
5 of 5 Stars!
Deployable Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Reel Portable Field good shopping experience
It is unbelievable that I...
5 of 5 Stars!
30dBm Output Compact Full Functional High Power Fiber Amplifier Module I bought all products for our DWDM solution here. The sales...
5 of 5 Stars!
3m Avaya/Nortel AA1404032-E6 Compatible QSFP+ to QSFP+ Passive Copper Cable High quality! Best service!
Fast delivery, I...
5 of 5 Stars!
10G OM4 50/125μm Multimode Single Jacket Duplex Round Plenum Indoor Cable yes I need this product
4 of 5 Stars!
24 dBm Output 1550nm EDFA with Mid-Stage Access for Dispersion Compensation nice product
low-noise and easy to link, and it...
5 of 5 Stars!
Portable Optical Power Meter ST-3208C -50 to +26 dBm good optical power meter with nice price, i will be back...
5 of 5 Stars!
48 Ports Loaded SC FAPs 1RU Rack Mount Fiber Patch Panel Panduit FMT1 Compatible I just need more info about this item.. like inside of the...
3 of 5 Stars!
YOKOGAWA AQ7275 OTDR 37/35dB 1310/1550nm works great
The OTDR works great in our colo! Will...
5 of 5 Stars!
Deployable Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Reel Portable Field good shopping experience
It is unbelievable that I...
5 of 5 Stars!
30dBm Output Compact Full Functional High Power Fiber Amplifier Module I bought all products for our DWDM solution here. The sales...
5 of 5 Stars!
3m Avaya/Nortel AA1404032-E6 Compatible QSFP+ to QSFP+ Passive Copper Cable High quality! Best service!
Fast delivery, I...
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Tuesday 13 August, 2019 | RSS Feed

Fiber Optic Connectors ― an Essential Part of Fiber Patch Cords

by www.fiber-mart.com

Fiber optic patch cord is a fiber optic cable capped at both ends with fiber optic connectors to allow it to be rapidly and conveniently connected to telecommunication equipment and to achieve accurate and precise connections. Fiber optic connector is a very important part of the fiber patch cords. This article mainly talks about what fiber optic connector is, four common types of fiber optic connectors and its relationship with fiber patch cords.
 
What Is Fiber Optic Connector
This question can be answered in two ways. Functionally, a fiber optic connector terminates the end of an optical fiber, and provides a separable connection between two elements of an electronic system without unacceptable signal distortion or power loss. Structurally, every connector includes several parts, two permanent interfaces, the contact springs in each half of the connector, the separable interface and the connector housing which maintains the location of the contacts and isolates them from one another electrically. The connectors mechanically couple and align the cores of fibers so light can pass. To achieve less light loss, more and more better connectors are made to provide more accurate misalignment of the fibers.
 
Four Common Types of Fiber Optic Connectors
Connector types of the patch cable must match the patch panels and equipment so that the patch cable can function well. There are many different connectors in use for fiber optic patch cords. The text below is a brief overview of four common connector types. The following picture shows some common fiber optic connectors.
 
LC connector is a small form factor plastic push/pull connector with a 1.25mm ferrule. LC was first developed by Lucent. LC connector has a locking tab and a plastic housing and provides accurate alignment via its ceramic ferrule. LC has been referred to as a miniature SC connector.
 
SC connector is a plastic push/pull connector with a 2.5mm ferrule. It requires less space in patch panels than screw on connectors. For its low cost, simplicity and durability, SC connector is the second most commonly used type for polarization maintaining (PM) connections. Like LC connector, SC connector also has a locking tab and provides accurate alignment via its ceramic ferrule.
 
FC connector is a metal screw on connector with a 2.5mm ferrule. It is extensively used at the interfaces of test equipment due to its ruggedness. FC connector is the most common connector used for PM connections. And it features a metal housing, a position locatable notch and a threaded receptacle. FC connectors are nickel-plated.
 
ST connector is a metal bayonet coupled connector with a 2.5mm ferrule. It can be inserted into and removed from a fiber optic cable both quickly and easily. ST connectors are nickel-plated, keyed, spring-loaded and constructed with a metal housing. It has push-in and twist types.
 
All these four types of fiber optic connectors have different constructions and their respective applications. And there are many other kinds of fiber optic connectors, such as MU, MTRJ, E2000, SMA, etc. One important criterion for choosing fiber patch cord is to choose one with the most appropriate connector type that meets your needs.
 
Fiber Optic Connectors and Fiber Patch Cords
Fiber optic connector is an essential part of fiber patch cords. Generally, many fiber optic connectors can be manufactured for both single mode and multi-mode, simplex and duplex fiber patch cables. And fiber patch cord can have the same or different connectors at its both ends. For example, LC-LC single mode simplex fiber patch cord is a single mode simplex fiber patch cable with a simplex LC connector on each end, or SC-LC multi-mode duplex fiber patch cord is a multi-mode duplex fiber patch cable with a duplex LC connector on one end and a duplex SC connector on the other end.





Other news for Tuesday 13 August, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 13 August, 2019 on one page




News for Monday 12 August, 2019


View all news for Monday 12 August, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Jilong KL 280 | JDSU OTDR | Juniper 1.25G CWDM | JDSU MTS 2000 | Juniper Compatible QSFP | Juniper QSFP | Jacket Stripper | Juniper Transceiver | JDSU MTS 6000 | KC 1 Kevlar Cutter | Kelon Article Backplane | Jacket Tube | Juniper XFP | Juniper DAC Cables | Jilong KL 300T | JNP QSFP 40G LX4 | Juniper SFP Transceiver | Juniper SFP | JDSU OLA 55 | Juniper QSFP 40GE SR4 |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9