EnglishEspañolFrançaisDeutschPortuguês

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Monday 28 May, 2018 | RSS Feed

Fiber optic patch cable

by www.fiber-mart.com

With the increasing use of telecommunication communications, more and more optical fibers have entered our lives. Today we come to understand some of the information about fiber optics.

Fiber optic patch cable, often called fiber optic patch cord or fiber jumper cable, is a fiber optic cable terminated with fiber optic connectors on both ends. It has two major application areas: computer work station to outlet and fiber optic patch panels or optical cross connect distribution center. Fiber optic patch cables are for indoor applications only.

A fiber optic patch cord is constructed from a core with a high refractive index, surrounded by a coating with a low refractive index, that is strengthened by aramid yarns and surrounded by a protective jacket. Transparency of the core permits transmission of optic signals with little loss over great distances. The coating's low refractive index reflects light back into the core, minimizing signal loss. The protective aramid yarns and outer jacket minimizes physical damage to the core and coating.

We also offer multimode fiber bundles, as well as custom patch cables with 24 hour turnaround on many orders. If you do not see a stock cable that is suitable for your application, please contact us. Our extensive experience with fiber patch cables enables us to offer a custom patch cable service that can ship on the same day, without a minimum order quantity.

Optical fiber jumper (also called fiber optic connector) refers to a connector plug installed at both ends of the optical fiber cable to realize the optical path active connection; The Optical Fiber Patch Cord/Cable is similar to the coaxial cable except that it has no mesh shielding layer. The center is a light-transmitting glass core. In a multimode fiber, the diameter of the core is 50 μm to 65 μm, which is roughly equivalent to the thickness of human hair. The single-mode fiber core has a diameter of 8 μm to 10 μm. The core is surrounded by a glass envelope with a lower index of refraction than the core so that the fiber stays within the core. On the outside is a thin plastic jacket that protects the envelope.

Optical Fiber Introduction

Fibre Channel protocols are generally transmitted on two media-optical cables and copper cables.

Differing from the internal transmittable light waves, optical fibers are classified into single-mode (conducting long-wavelength lasers) and multi-mode (conducted short-wavelength lasers):

Single-mode fiber: The general fiber jumper is yellow, the connector and protective cover are blue, and the transmission distance is long. The single-mode optical fiber cable can reach a distance of up to 10 kilometers.

Multi-mode fiber: Generally, the optical fiber jumper is indicated in orange, and some are shown in gray. The connector and protective cover are in beige or black; the transmission distance is short. Multi-mode optical fiber cable connection distance is much shorter, is 300 meters or 500 meters (mainly depends on the laser, there are two types of light source for short wavelength laser, one is 62.5, one is 50)

In addition, there are two kinds of connector parts of the optical cable, one kind of SC interface is 1GB interface and one kind is LC interface is 2GB interface. There are many types of optical fiber jumper, according to the joint shape can be divided into: FC, SC, ST, LC, etc. According to the type of ferrule can be divided into: PC, UPC, APC, etc.; according to the type of fiber can be divided into single-mode, 50/125 multi-mode, 62.5/125 multi-mode, polarization and so on; according to the fiber diameter can be divided into: 900μm , 2mm, 3mm and so on. Products are widely used to: communications room, fiber to the home, local area network, fiber optic sensors, optical fiber communication systems, fiber optic transmission equipment, defense and other preparedness.

Fiber Cable Structure:

1. Simplex fiber optic patch cables: Simplex fiber patch cable has one fiber and one connector on each end.

2. Duplex fiber optic patch cables: Duplex fiber patch cable has two fibers and two connectors on each end. Each fiber is marked "A" or "B" or different colored onnector boots are used to mark polarity.

3. Ribbon fan-out cable assembly: For ribbon fan-out cable assembly, one end is ribbon fiber with multi fibers and one ribbon fiber connector such as MTP connector (12 fibers), the other end is multi simplex fiber cables with connectors such as ST, SC, LC, etc.

Selection

There are mainly three types of optical fiber jumpers according to the type of termination: ST-ST, SC-SC, and ST-SC. According to the type of optical fiber, there are two types: single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber. Jumper length specifications are 0.5m, 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m, 10m, etc. According to the cable sheath material can be divided into common type, general flame retardant, low smoke and halogen free (LZSH), low smoke and halogen-free flame retardant.

According to the fire rating of buildings and the fire resistance requirements for materials, the integrated wiring system should take corresponding measures. The use of flame-retardant cables and optical cables should be used to place cables or optical cables in flammable areas and building shafts; in large public places, flame-retardant, low-smoke and low-toxic cables or optical cables should be used; adjacent equipment rooms or transfer rooms Flame-retardant wiring equipment should be used.

Fiber-Mart.com also offer multimode fiber bundles, as well as custom patch cables with 24 hour turnaround on many orders. If you do not see a stock cable that is suitable for your application, please contact us. Our extensive experience with fiber patch cables enables us to offer a custom patch cable service that can ship on the same day, without a minimum order quantity.






Other news for Monday 28 May, 2018


View all news for Monday 28 May, 2018 on one page




News for Thursday 24 May, 2018


View all news for Thursday 24 May, 2018 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Copyright © 2009-2021 Fiber-MART.COM. All Rights Reserved.
Fiber-MART.COM Secure Certificate
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9