FC/APC to FC/APC Plenum(OFNP) Duplex 9/125 Single-mode Fiber Patch Cable Package very well, matched good.
3 of 5 Stars!
6fiber 3.0mm 9/125 Singlemode LC/SC/ST/FC Armored Bunch Fiber Optic Pigtail Excellent quality, no problem for use.
4 of 5 Stars!
SM 9/125 Simplex Fiber Patch Cable FTTH Drop Cable FRP G652D PVC Good package and good quality, nice service
4 of 5 Stars!
100BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver Awesome service and products ,thx
5 of 5 Stars!
HFBR to HFBR Duplex Non-Latching Plastic Optical Fiber POF Patch Cord Four connectors are plastic , matched perfect!
4 of 5 Stars!
LC-LC Plenum(OFNP) Simplex 50/125 Multi-mode Fiber Patch Cable My cables are shipped promptly and was received in good...
4 of 5 Stars!
2.125Gbps Fibre Channel (2G FC) 1310nm 40km SFP Transceiver Received, package is very gteat.
4 of 5 Stars!
4.25Gbps 50GHz DWDM SFP 40km Transceiver The quality is great as expected, Satisfied.
5 of 5 Stars!
FC/APC to FC/APC Plenum(OFNP) Duplex 9/125 Single-mode Fiber Patch Cable Package very well, matched good.
3 of 5 Stars!
6fiber 3.0mm 9/125 Singlemode LC/SC/ST/FC Armored Bunch Fiber Optic Pigtail Excellent quality, no problem for use.
4 of 5 Stars!
SM 9/125 Simplex Fiber Patch Cable FTTH Drop Cable FRP G652D PVC Good package and good quality, nice service
4 of 5 Stars!
100BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver Awesome service and products ,thx
5 of 5 Stars!
HFBR to HFBR Duplex Non-Latching Plastic Optical Fiber POF Patch Cord Four connectors are plastic , matched perfect!
4 of 5 Stars!
LC-LC Plenum(OFNP) Simplex 50/125 Multi-mode Fiber Patch Cable My cables are shipped promptly and was received in good...
4 of 5 Stars!
2.125Gbps Fibre Channel (2G FC) 1310nm 40km SFP Transceiver Received, package is very gteat.
4 of 5 Stars!
4.25Gbps 50GHz DWDM SFP 40km Transceiver The quality is great as expected, Satisfied.
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Saturday 23 February, 2019 | RSS Feed

FIBER OPTICS INFRASTRUCTURES IN AMERICA

by www.fiber-mart.com

All across America, communities of all sizes are putting themselves on the technological map by supporting fiber optics infrastructures. It’s hard to overstate just how fast an entire town or city can connect to the Internet when data travels at the speed of light. We always love sharing stories about new fiber optics installation projects here on the Connected Fiber blog.
 
Recently, efforts have been made in Allentown, the third-most populous city in Pennsylvania, to build a 10-story fiber optics center in the city’s downtown section. According to this news report published by Lehigh Valley’s The Morning Call, the facility would house the operations for United Fiber and Data, a fiber optics corporation.
 
United Fiber and Data is building the fiber optics center as part of a larger project to build an alternate route for fiber optics that would connect New York and Maryland. First announced as an upcoming project in 2013, representatives from Allentown’s Think Loud Development reiterated that the office project will go forward during comments at the region’s recent Pennsylvania Presenters Spring Arts Conference in Bethlehem, PA.
 
Chad Taylor, a developer with Think Loud Development, was quoted as being very optimistic about the possibilities, which this project poses for Pennsylvania residents. The state’s current network connections are like “getting the Internet through a garden hose. We’re delivering the Colorado River through the state,” he said, as quoted in the above article. Some of our readers might remember Taylor as the lead guitarist of the multi-platinum rock group Live.
 
The speed of Internet connection is already incredibly fast compared to the dial-up standard of 20 years ago. Now, fiber optics is opening our world up to blazing fast data transmission speeds, and with more infrastructure projects like this, our entire country can look forward to a day where data transmission speeds are measured in gigabytes. 





Other news for Saturday 23 February, 2019


View all news for Saturday 23 February, 2019 on one page




News for Friday 22 February, 2019


View all news for Friday 22 February, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Waterproof Patch Cable | Waterproof Cable | Waterproof Fiber Pigtail | Waterproof Fiber Optic | Waterproof Outdoor Cable | Waterproof Plug | WallMounted fiber cable | WDM OEO | Wavelength Converter | Waterproof Fiber Cable | Wavelength 850nm | WDM | Waterproof MPO | Waterproof Pigtail | WDM FTTX | Waterproof Fiber Patch | Waterproof Cable Connector | WDM Network | Wall Plate Outlet | Waterproof Connector |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9