EnglishEspañolFrançaisDeutschPусскийPortuguês日本語

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 31 May, 2017 | RSS Feed

fiber-mart.com High-Speed Fiber Patch Cable Solutions

by www.fiber-mart.com

Fiber optic patch cables are designed to interconnect or cross connect fiber networks within structured cabling systems. One of its common applications is to be used in data centers to interconnect ports and transceivers that accept LC and MPO/MTP fiber optic connectors. fiber-mart.com offers a full range of cost-effective fiber patch cable solutions which can meet your demands for today and even for future upgrades. In this post, we will demonstrate our high-speed fiber patch cable solutions for 10G, 40G, and 100G Ethernet transceiver ports interconnection as well as the cost-effective fiber patch cable solution for high-density patching.
 
10G Transceiver Interconnected Solution
 
Today’s data centers are still primarily architected around 10G Ethernet. After almost ten years of revolution, SFP+ gradually becomes the main stream of 10G transceiver in data center optics market. According to the optical ports of SFP+ form factor, the LC duplex patch cable is required to complete the link between two SFP+ modules which are plugged into switches, routers or server NICs (Network Interface Cards). fiber-mart.com offers high quality standard LC duplex patch cables which are available in single-mode and multimode versions. With a wide range of material options, they can meet any working environment.
 
40G Transceiver Interconnected Solution
 
40G transceivers are ramping up hard as data centers deploy 40G Ethernet. QSFP+ transceivers, as the most popular form factor, are being widely used in data center switching fabrics. For the short reach interconnection between two QSFP+ ports, each QSFP+ transceiver requires an MPO/MTP connection. fiber-mart.com offers MTP to MTP (or MPO to MPO) assemblies in multimode or single-mode version, with jacket ratings of riser, plenum and LSZH. With popular multimode OM3 and OM4 cable assemblies, users can easily upgrade to future 40/100G applications.
 
Note: For single-mode 40G QSFP+ interconnection, it is commonly used with duplex LC single-mode patch cable. But for 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+, a 12-fiber MPO/MTP single-mode cable is needed.
 
As we know, a single QSFP+ port (4 x 10 Gbps) can breakout to four SFP+ port. Thus, using fiber-mart.com MPO/MTP to LC assemblies can easily achieve the migration of 10G to 40G.
 
100G Transceiver Interconnected Solution
 
2016, is considered as the year of 100G. Various of 100G transceivers including CXP, CFP, CFP2, CFP4 and QSFP28 are available for different applications. For applications requiring data rates of 100G, fiber-mart.com provides multiple cost-effective solutions, as shown below:
CXP/CFP to CXP/CFP Interconnection
 
fiber-mart.com’s 24-fiber MPO/MTP assemblies are ideal for 100GBASE-SR10 CXP/CFP to CXP/CFP interconnection in data center, since it is implemented 10 lanes of 10 Gbps. Among the 24 fibers, only 20 fibers in the middle of the connector are used to transmit and receive at 10 Gbps and the 2 top and bottom fibers on the left and right are unused. The following picture shows the interconnection between two 100GBASE-SR10 CXP ports.
 
QSFP28 to QSFP28 Interconnection
 
The QSFP28 is the exact same footprint as the 40G QSFP+, but is implemented with four 25Gbps lanes. To interconnect a multimode QSFP28 link, a 12-fiber MPO/MTP patch cable is required, while for single-mode link (100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28), a duplex LC single-mode patch cable is required. The interconnection of QSFP28 multimode link is similar with the case of 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+.
 
CXP/CFP to 10 x SFP+ Interconnection
 
As mentioned above, 100GBASE-SR10 CXP/CFP uses ten 10Gbps lanes to achieve 100Gbps data rate. Thus, a CXP/CFP port can be breakout to ten SFP+ ports using fiber-mart.com’s 24-fiber to LC harness cables.
 
High-Density Patching Solution
 
High-density cabling is required for the modern data center. To meet this requirement, fiber-mart.com offers a variety of unique fiber patch cables, such as LC-HD and MPO-HD TAB fiber patch cable, bend insensitive fiber patch cables, and so on.





News for Sunday 28 May, 2017


View all news for Sunday 28 May, 2017 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Copyright © 2009-2021 Fiber-MART.COM. All Rights Reserved.
Fiber-MART.COM Secure Certificate
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9