FC PC Female to FC APC Male Hybrid Singlemode Simplex Fiber Adapter Worked perfectly! THANK YOU!
5 of 5 Stars!
OAM Connector Cleaner for Fiber Optic I received my purchase quickly
4 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Flanged Fiber Optic Attenuator, Female to Female, 1~25dB Fast and friendly service. Product shipped to us within a...
4 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC SM/MM Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male Female,1~30dB Optional Both product purchase process and shipping experience was...
4 of 5 Stars!
FC-ST Hybrid Simplex Metal Fiber Adapter Excellent product and worked exactly as I needed it too.
5 of 5 Stars!
FC/APC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, MaleFemale, 1~30dB Optional These devices work very well.
4 of 5 Stars!
YOKOGAWA AQ7275 OTDR 40/38dB 1310/1550nm Thank you for your website, product descriptions and the...
4 of 5 Stars!
LC/APC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, MaleFemale, 25dB Worked great, fast shipping. Way better price
5 of 5 Stars!
FC PC Female to FC APC Male Hybrid Singlemode Simplex Fiber Adapter Worked perfectly! THANK YOU!
5 of 5 Stars!
OAM Connector Cleaner for Fiber Optic I received my purchase quickly
4 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Flanged Fiber Optic Attenuator, Female to Female, 1~25dB Fast and friendly service. Product shipped to us within a...
4 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC SM/MM Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male Female,1~30dB Optional Both product purchase process and shipping experience was...
4 of 5 Stars!
FC-ST Hybrid Simplex Metal Fiber Adapter Excellent product and worked exactly as I needed it too.
5 of 5 Stars!
FC/APC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, MaleFemale, 1~30dB Optional These devices work very well.
4 of 5 Stars!
YOKOGAWA AQ7275 OTDR 40/38dB 1310/1550nm Thank you for your website, product descriptions and the...
4 of 5 Stars!
LC/APC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, MaleFemale, 25dB Worked great, fast shipping. Way better price
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Monday 24 June, 2019 | RSS Feed

General Understanding of LC to LC Fiber Optic Cables

by www.fiber-mart.com

Fiber optic patch cords are also known as fiber optic jumpers or fiber optic patch cables. Fiber optic patch cords are designed to provide optical connection for fiber networks within structured cabling systems. It’s a quick and easy method for routing fiber patches in data centers, head-ends, cellular hubs and central offices. It’s composed of two parts: optical connector and fiber optic cable. As to the connector, fiber patch cords could be terminated with LC/SC/ST/FC/MTRJ/MU/SMA connectors on both ends.
 
With the increasing deployment of fiber in the LAN, the need for small form factor fiber optic connectors is becoming urgent. The main reasons are deployment cost and space savings for cabling hardware and equipment interfaces. LC connector is a small form factor connector with half size of SC connector. The connector was invented by Lucent Technologies. Lucent is an American multinational telecommunications equipment company. So LC stands for Lucent Connectors. The connectors are made to support Telecom and Datacom networks.
 
The LC fiber patch cable is with a small form factor connector and suitable for high density applications. It’s compliant with IEC, Telcordia, EIA/TIA. One of the fiber optic patch cords LC series is LC to LC fiber patch cord. LC to LC fiber patch cord includes LC-LC single-mode and LC-LC multi-mode types.
 
LC-LC single-mode has two versions like simplex and duplex. Single-mode simplex fiber cable is single strand and single-mode duplex fiber cable is zipcord cable which is tight-buffered and jacketed. To be easily identified, the color of the cable jacket is often yellow. And the diameter is usually 1.8mm, 2mm or 3mm. The LC-LC single-mode fiber optic cables have the features of good performance and fast delivery. It’s used for long distance transmission.
 
LC-LC multi-mode patch cords are composed of a polymer outer body and inner assembly fitted with a precision alignment mechanism. As single-mode patch cords, this kind has both simplex and duplex versions too. These cables are with typical 50/125 and 62.5/125 optional multi-mode fiber. The cable diameter is 0.9mm, 2mm or 3mm. Due to the thick core size, the signal degradation caused by the refraction occurs. Thus it’s usually used for short distance signal transmission.
 
LC to LC fiber optic cables, as one kind of fiber optic patch cords, have many advantages such as high return loss, low insertion loss and back reflection loss, good durability, high temperature stability, good interchangeability and duplication. Thus they are widely used in Gigabit Ethernet and fiber channel, multimedia, telecommunication, and high speed data transmission throughout the network, etc.





Other news for Monday 24 June, 2019


View all news for Monday 24 June, 2019 on one page




News for Friday 21 June, 2019


View all news for Friday 21 June, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: EXFO OTDR | FBT Coupler Splitters | EXT Transceiver | FBT Couplers Splitter | F5 Networks SFP | F5 UPG SFPC R | F5 UPG SFP R | Fault Locator | FAPs | FBT Fiber Splitter | F5 UPG XFPLROP R | EXFO MM OTDR | FAP Fiber Panels | Faraday Rotator Mirror | F5 Networks | Fast Assembly Connector | F5 UPG SFP LR R | EXFO FTB 200 OTDR | EXFO FVA 600 B | FBG Sensor |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9