Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Saturday 10 November, 2018 | RSS Feed

Guide to SFP Transceiver Communication Standards

by www.fiber-mart.com

Over the years of SFP transceiver communication existence, there have been numerous different standards introduced. The great thing about SFP transceivers in networking hardware is that they allow a single piece of equipment, such as a switch, to support different wiring and transmission formats. The problem comes when trying to figure out which of the many transceiver types out there you need. There are several different types of SFP transceivers capable of supporting a multitude of communication standards, such as: CWDM/DWDM, SONET, Fibre Channel, Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet.
 
WDM, or wavelength-division multiplexing, is a type of technology that allows a transceiver to have different wavelengths assigned to it.Coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) SFP transceivers are capable of transmitting data at eight different wavelengths ranging from 1470nm to 1610nm. CDWM SFP transceivers are color coded, to help identify which wavelength is mapped to the transceiver.Dense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) SFP transceivers are available in 32 different wavelengths, and offer high-capacity bandwidth for serial optical data communications. DWDM SFP transceivers are slightly more expensive than CWDM SFP transceivers, but the more densely spaced channels allow for a greater number of wavelengths to travel over a single fiber.Both CWDM and DWDM SFP transceivers can be used to transmit data over Gigabit Ethernet, SONET and Fibre Channel.
 
SONET SFP Transceivers
Synchronous optical networking (SONET) technology enables the transmission of a large volume of data over long distances. SONET can be used to transmit multiple streams of data simultaneously over fiber optic mediums using laser beams and LEDs.SFP transceivers are built to transmit data over SONET at varying rates (OC-3, OC-12 and OC-48) and with different reaches (short-reach, intermediate-reach, and long-reach). SONET SFP transceivers are able to transmit data over both singlemode and multimode fiber.
 
Fibre Channel SFP Transceivers
Fibre Channel is a protocol which is used primarily in "Storage Area Networks". It comes in different speeds like 1xFC, 2xFC, 4xFC, 8xFC and 16xFC. Fibre Channel was developed as a lossless protocol in a time when switches were less reliable than they are today. When using Ethernet as a protocol, frames were dropped, which created a problem for applications like data traffic. With the advent of greater technology, switches are now much more reliable; however, Fibre Channel still holds a small advantage over Ethernet when it comes to consistency and latency.Fibre Channel SFP transceivers are modules commonly used in storage area networks (SAN) and are available in 1, 2, 4, 8, 10, 16 and 20Gbps data transmission rates. Fibre Channel SFP transceivers can be used in both singlemode and multimode fiber applications.
 
Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet
Fast Ethernet is slowly being replaced with Gigabit Ethernet. Fast Ethernet SFP transceivers were originally designed to transmit data at 10Mbps, and eventually reached transmission speeds of 100Mbps (100Base). 100Base rate Fast Ethernet transceivers are available in the following interface types: FX, SX, BX and LX10.With the development of Gigabit Ethernet, SFP transceiver transmission rates increased to 1000Mbps (1000Base). 1000Base rate Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceivers are available in the following interface types: T, SX, LX, LX10, BX10, and the non-standard EX and ZX.
 
fiber-mart.COM is sure to have the right SFP transceiver for your network! We carry a full line of both name-brand and affordable 100% compatible transceivers of every type your business could possibly need. Contact us today for a free consultation on which standards meet your business needs, or to discuss fiber connectivity network solutions that will best support your future business plans.





Other news for Saturday 10 November, 2018


View all news for Saturday 10 November, 2018 on one page




News for Friday 09 November, 2018


View all news for Friday 09 November, 2018 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Custom 2xN Splitter | Custom Splitter | Custom FBT Splitter | Custom 1xN Splitter | Customized Rack chassis | Customized Attenuator | Custom Fiber Splitter | Customized Rack Mount | Crimps Tool | Curl Fiber cable | Customized Transceiver | Customized 40GBASE SR | Curl Fiber Patch | Customized AOC | Customized 1RU Rack | Customized QSFP | Cross Connection Panel | Curing Toolkit | CT 10 Fiber Cleaver | CT 30A |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9