EnglishEspañolFrançaisDeutschPortuguês

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Thursday 14 June, 2018 | RSS Feed

Guide to SFP+ Transceiver For 10 Gigabit Ethernet

by www.fiber-mart.com

Introduction to SFP+ transceiver
The small form-factor pluggable plus (SFP+) transceiver is based on SFP and developed by the ANSI T11 fibre channel group. SFP+ has become the most popular socket on 10GE systems due to its smaller size and lower power. SFP+ modules can further be grouped into two types of host interfaces: linear or limiting. Limiting modules are preferred except when using old fiber infrastructure which requires the use of the linear interface provided by 10GBASE-LRM modules.
 
10 Gigabit Ethernet Standards
10 Gigabit Ethernet is a group of computer networking technologies for transmitting Ethernet frames at a rate of 10 gigabits per second. It was first defined by the IEEE 802.3ae-2002 standard. Like previous versions of Ethernet, 10GbE can use either copper or fiber cabling. However, because of its bandwidth requirements, higher-grade copper cables are required: category 6a or Class F/Category 7 cables for links up to 100m. The 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard encompasses a number of different physical layer (PHY) standards. A table is listed below to offer you a visual impression of the standards of 10 Gigabit Ethernet.
 
10 Gigabit Ethernet Standards
 
Types of SFP+ transceiver for 10 Gigabit Ethernet
SFP+ transceiver complaint with the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standards can be classified into 10GBASE-T SFP+, 10GBASE-SR SFP+, 10GBASE-LR SFP+, 10GBASE-ER SFP+, 10gBASE-LRM SFP+, etc. Next I will provide a brief introduction of the most common SFP+ transceivers for 10 Gigabit Ethernet—10GBASE-SR SFP+, 10GBASE-LR SFP+, 10GBASE-ER SFP+.
 
10GBASE-SR SFP+
The 10GBASE-SR SFP+ is a port type of multi-mode fiber and uses 850nm lasers. Over OM1, it has a range of 33 m, over OM2 a range of 82 m, over OM3 300 m and over OM4 400 m. 10GBASE-SR delivers the lowest cost, lowest power and smallest form factor optical modules, which was projected to make up a quarter of the total 10GbE adapter ports shipped in 2011. Take 10GB-SR-SFPP ( see in the below image) as an example, it is fully compatible with Extreme devices and the SFP+ 20-pin connector to allow hot plug capability.
 
 
10GBASE-LR SFP+
10GBASE-LR SFP+ is designed for single-mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. The 10GBASE-LR transmitter is implemented with a Fabry–Pérot or Distributed feedback laser (DFB). DFB lasers are more expensive than VCSELs but their high power and longer wavelength allow efficient coupling into the small core of single-mode fiber over greater distances. Compared with 10GBASE-SR, the maximum range of 10GBASE-LR is 10 km.
 
10GBASE-ER SFP+
10GBASE-ER SFP+ transmits over single-mode fiber. Its operating wavelength is 1550 nm. This kind of SFP+ module is used to connect devices both in the same cabinet and in different physical locations up to 40km in distance that is widely used in large building, co-location facilities and carrier neutral internet exchanges.
 
Conclusion
SFP+ transceiver is widely used to support communication standards including synchronous optical networking (SONET)/synchronous digital hierarchy (SDH), gigabit ethernet and fiber channel. From this text, we have acquired some information about SFP+ transceiver for 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Fiberstore manufactures a complete range of SFP+ transceivers such as 10GB-SR-SFPP, SFP-10G-ER, JG234A, etc. For more information, please feel free to contact us at www.fiber-mart.com.





Other news for Thursday 14 June, 2018


View all news for Thursday 14 June, 2018 on one page




News for Wednesday 13 June, 2018


View all news for Wednesday 13 June, 2018 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Copyright © 2009-2021 Fiber-MART.COM. All Rights Reserved.
Fiber-MART.COM Secure Certificate
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9