E2000-E2000 Simplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Armored Fiber Patch Cable Cable is great.
Thanks!
4 of 5 Stars!
E2000/UPC to E2000/UPC Duplex 10G OM3 50/125 Multimode Armored Patch Cable I needed a cable just like this...this did the job with no...
4 of 5 Stars!
E2000/UPC to E2000/UPC Simplex 10G OM3 50/125 Multimode Armored Patch Cable I needed a cable just like this...this did the job with no...
4 of 5 Stars!
Duplex OM4 Multimode Armored Fiber Patch Cable the cable just works fine, but shipping is a little bit slow
4 of 5 Stars!
Alcatel-Lucent SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m Product was exactly as described. Fast shipping.
5 of 5 Stars!
FC-FC Duplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Armored Fiber Patch Cable It arrived ahead of schedule.
4 of 5 Stars!
FC-E2000 Simplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Armored Fiber Patch Cable What I ordered showed up quickly.
5 of 5 Stars!
E2000-E2000 Duplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Armored Fiber Patch Cable the cable just works fine, but shipping is a little bit slow
4 of 5 Stars!
E2000-E2000 Simplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Armored Fiber Patch Cable Cable is great.
Thanks!
4 of 5 Stars!
E2000/UPC to E2000/UPC Duplex 10G OM3 50/125 Multimode Armored Patch Cable I needed a cable just like this...this did the job with no...
4 of 5 Stars!
E2000/UPC to E2000/UPC Simplex 10G OM3 50/125 Multimode Armored Patch Cable I needed a cable just like this...this did the job with no...
4 of 5 Stars!
Duplex OM4 Multimode Armored Fiber Patch Cable the cable just works fine, but shipping is a little bit slow
4 of 5 Stars!
Alcatel-Lucent SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m Product was exactly as described. Fast shipping.
5 of 5 Stars!
FC-FC Duplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Armored Fiber Patch Cable It arrived ahead of schedule.
4 of 5 Stars!
FC-E2000 Simplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Armored Fiber Patch Cable What I ordered showed up quickly.
5 of 5 Stars!
E2000-E2000 Duplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Armored Fiber Patch Cable the cable just works fine, but shipping is a little bit slow
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Friday 08 March, 2019 | RSS Feed

How much do you know about CWDM Multiplexer and DWDM Multiplexer

by www.fiber-mart.com

CWDM multiplexer and DWDM multiplexer are two main products of WDM multiplexer. The full name of WDM, CWDM and DWDM are wavelength division multiplexing, coarse wavelength division multiplexing and dense wavelength multiplexing respectively. How much do you know about them? If you have no idea, the following introduction will help you a lot.
 
In the very first place, let’s get to know what the WDM is. Based on a single fiber optic transmission, many optical signals that are loaded with information and have different wavelengths can be synthesized into one single beam by WDM multiplexer. Then, a special communication technology will be adopted to separate those optical signals at the receiving terminal. On the basis of WDM technique, the CWDM device and DWDM device are two popular products in the current market.
 
CWDM device
 
When it comes to the CWDM multiplexer, first of all, it provides service for metropolitan area network access layer, whose working principle is in line with WDM multiplexer. However, it simplifies the structure largely. For example, the filter film layer number of CWDM is just 50, while the WDM is as many as 200 layers. That is to say, the rate of finished products has been improved and the cost has been reduced largely. Besides low cost, the CWDM device is also advantageous in small volume, small power consumption, convenient maintenance and large transmission capacity. The laser device in the system doesn’t need semiconductor refrigerator and temperature controller, which can lessen the power consumption obviously. However, the CWDM also has shortcomings. For instance, developing and simplifying the optical transceiver module and optical component is urgent to be solved.
 
DWDM device
 
As to the DWDM multiplexer, comparatively speaking, it makes the best use of fiber-optical bandwidth and enhances the message capacity of cellular system, which is well-known for simple dilatation and stable performance. Integrated system and open system are two dominant application systems of DWDM multiplexer, which are based on different wavelength conversion technologies. No matter which system is adopted, the free-running 1510nm wavelength will be chosen to carry OSC or optical supervisory channel so as to transmit information. Such an OSC is a comparatively independent subsystem, which offers maintenance and management information.
 
The last question is what advantages WDM technique has when compared with traditional transmission methods. Generally speaking, it includes such aspects as making best use of low-loss wave band, transmitting several optical signals in one optical fiber, good flexibility, low investment cost, excellent system reliability and fast and convenient recovery.





Other news for Friday 08 March, 2019


View all news for Friday 08 March, 2019 on one page




News for Wednesday 06 March, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 06 March, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Portable Plastic Tool | Polarization Maintaining Cord | Polishing Fixture | Polishing Epoxy | Polarization Maintaining Splitter | Polishing Disk | PON Optical | Portable Fiber Cable Reel | Polarization Maintaining Isolator | Polishing Mould | PON OLT | PON Transcievers | Polarization Maintaining Polarizer | PON Ports | PON Laser Source | Polarization Maintaining Fiber | Polarization Maintaining Optic | Polishing Film | Polishing Tools | Polishing Machine |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9