12 Fibers 10G OM3 12 Strands MPO Harness Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser My first time to place an order in Fiber-MART.COM after my...
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable The shipment arrived on time and working good
4 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers 10G OM3 12 Strands MTP Harness Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser The product quality is good, the delivery is very fast, it...
4 of 5 Stars!
ST-SC Hybrid Duplex Metal Fiber Adapter The product is of good quality and high coupling.
5 of 5 Stars!
FC-SC Hybrid Simplex copper Fiber Adapter Exactly what I was looking for.
5 of 5 Stars!
LC UPC Multimode Duplex 2.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector It worked as expected.
4 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable Exact cable for the job!
4 of 5 Stars!
1 channel 1RU Rack Mount Duplex DWDM OADM East-and-West Goods were packed exceptionally well and worked perfectly....
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers 10G OM3 12 Strands MPO Harness Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser My first time to place an order in Fiber-MART.COM after my...
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable The shipment arrived on time and working good
4 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers 10G OM3 12 Strands MTP Harness Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser The product quality is good, the delivery is very fast, it...
4 of 5 Stars!
ST-SC Hybrid Duplex Metal Fiber Adapter The product is of good quality and high coupling.
5 of 5 Stars!
FC-SC Hybrid Simplex copper Fiber Adapter Exactly what I was looking for.
5 of 5 Stars!
LC UPC Multimode Duplex 2.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector It worked as expected.
4 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable Exact cable for the job!
4 of 5 Stars!
1 channel 1RU Rack Mount Duplex DWDM OADM East-and-West Goods were packed exceptionally well and worked perfectly....
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Monday 12 August, 2019 | RSS Feed

How optical passives optimize fiber deep networks

by www.fiber-mart.com

As operators drive fiber deeper into their networks for increased speed and capacity, tolerances become tighter and margin for error becomes lower. That means quality is critical and every component in the network needs to perform better.
 
This blog post explores the purpose and function of PPC's new product category of fiber optical passives and splitters to help service providers gain speed and bandwidth, and the crucial role these devices play in enhancing the transmission of high-quality, ultra-high-speed broadband to multiple subscribers.
 
Multiplexers
Optical signals are transmitted in wavelengths (or channels) from the headend to the transition point, or directly to the subscriber.
 
These wavelengths are combined using multiplexers (muxes) onto one fiber in order to travel the distance. They are then separated in a demultiplexer (demux) near the destination.
 
WDM - Wavelength Division Multiplexing 
WDM combines and transmits different wavelengths on a single fiber. Several variations of WDM can be used, depending on the number of channels that need to be multiplexed.
 
WDM offers the advantage of being easy and cost-effective to implement while enabling higher speeds and greater bandwidth capacity without the need to lay additional fibers.
 
CWDM - Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing 
CWDM puts up to 18 channels on a single fiber, while still enabling a generous 20 nanometer (20nm) spacing between channels. CWDM uses lower-cost transceivers and is a more economical solution to sophisticated dense wave division multiplexing (DWDM) designs.
 
CWDM is best suited to low density, short-run environments (typically less than 25 miles or 40 km depending on signal throughput). It is also ideal for networks that don't offer potential for future expansion.
 
DWDM - Dense Wave Division Multiplexing 
DWDM is the preferred solution when capacity and reach are critical. It accommodates a greater number of channels in a smaller band to maximize the capacity of fibers – typically fitting 48 channels at 100GHz spacing (or 96 channels at 50GHz spacing) into the 3rd transmission window (or C-band) at 1550nm. 
 
DWDM C-Band channels can be amplified for longer-distance transmissions, generally greater than 40km or 25 miles. However, the tight tolerances of DWDM use sophisticated transceivers and highly-sensitive filters and prisms in the passive devices, so deployments typically cost more than CWDM.
 
BWDM - Band Wavelength Division Multiplexing
BWDM modules provide a method of combining groups of optical wavelengths onto a single fiber. A BWDM separates groupings of channels rather than single channels and is especially well suited to MDU applications or business parks where there are often more dense groupings of subscribers. 
 
OADM - Optical Add Drop Multiplexing
OADMs act as "on-and-off" ramps or by removing and rerouting individual wavelengths to specific destinations as the remaining signals continue down the trunk.
 
OADMs are ideal when dedicated wavelengths are needed to service businesses or clusters of subscribers.
 
Optical Splitters
Optical splitting enables operators to spread the cost of expensive optical components across a large number of subscribers by dividing the signal symmetrically into 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64 or 128 divisions.
 
These divisions can also be cascaded to spread the number of splits into smaller, optimized serving areas in accordance with the optical link budget.
 
Optical splitters are most commonly used in FTTx and passive optical networks (PONs) deployed in the headend/central office and the outside plant to extend optical signals to the customer premises. Optical splitters can take on different form factors depending on deployment needs.
 
Passives and other small components are critical to the network working efficiently and cost effectively. With experts like PPC, you can optimize your optical networks to get peak performance out of your fiber deep architecture.





Other news for Monday 12 August, 2019


View all news for Monday 12 August, 2019 on one page




News for Friday 09 August, 2019


View all news for Friday 09 August, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: HT 325 Cable Stripper | HT 352 Network Stripper | HUXCleaner | HT K2102 | HT 323 Cable Striper | Hybrid Adapter | Hybrid Duplex Adapter | Huawei CXP100GSR10 | HT F3033 | HT 325B Cable Stripper | Hybird Metal Adapter | Huawei SFP | HT 568 | HT 315DR | HT S501B Stripper | Hybird Adapter | HT S501A Cable Stripper | HT 344KR | HT C151 | HT N468B |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9