2km/80km 850nm/1310nm/1550DFB SFP 100M E SingleMode to Multimode Fiber Media Converter I just got it today and its exactly what it says it is in...
4 of 5 Stars!
MTP to MTP 72 Fibers 10G OM3 Multimode Trunk Cable Product comes as described. Would buy again if required.
5 of 5 Stars!
JDSU MTS-2000 Handheld OTDR with E4126LM Module Wonderful selection and customer service.
5 of 5 Stars!
1 Fiber Single-mode KFRP Strength member LSZH FTTH Indoor Cable-GJXH It simply works. Have not had any issues with it yet.
4 of 5 Stars!
JDSU MTS-2000 Handheld OTDR with E4126LM Module The order process is clean, the products arrive on time and...
5 of 5 Stars!
2km/60km 850nm/1310nm SFP Gig E SingleMode to Multimode Fiber Media Converter could not believe how much I saved buying here, will buy...
5 of 5 Stars!
3M 2x MTP Female to 3x MTP Female 24 Fibers OS2 9/125 Single Mode Conversion Cable, Polarity B, LSZH Bunch I was very pleasantly surprised when I received it.
5 of 5 Stars!
3M MTP Female to 2x MTP Female 24 Fibers 10G OM3 50/125 Multimode Conversion Cable, Polarity B, LSZH Bunch Price was good, customer service excellent,
4 of 5 Stars!
2km/80km 850nm/1310nm/1550DFB SFP 100M E SingleMode to Multimode Fiber Media Converter I just got it today and its exactly what it says it is in...
4 of 5 Stars!
MTP to MTP 72 Fibers 10G OM3 Multimode Trunk Cable Product comes as described. Would buy again if required.
5 of 5 Stars!
JDSU MTS-2000 Handheld OTDR with E4126LM Module Wonderful selection and customer service.
5 of 5 Stars!
1 Fiber Single-mode KFRP Strength member LSZH FTTH Indoor Cable-GJXH It simply works. Have not had any issues with it yet.
4 of 5 Stars!
JDSU MTS-2000 Handheld OTDR with E4126LM Module The order process is clean, the products arrive on time and...
5 of 5 Stars!
2km/60km 850nm/1310nm SFP Gig E SingleMode to Multimode Fiber Media Converter could not believe how much I saved buying here, will buy...
5 of 5 Stars!
3M 2x MTP Female to 3x MTP Female 24 Fibers OS2 9/125 Single Mode Conversion Cable, Polarity B, LSZH Bunch I was very pleasantly surprised when I received it.
5 of 5 Stars!
3M MTP Female to 2x MTP Female 24 Fibers 10G OM3 50/125 Multimode Conversion Cable, Polarity B, LSZH Bunch Price was good, customer service excellent,
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Monday 11 February, 2019 | RSS Feed

How to Choose Fiber Optic Cable for 10G SFP+ Optical Transceiver?

by www.fiber-mart.com

How to choose SFP fiber cable for 10G optical transceivers? It seems like a dumb question for most of the fiber optic technicians. However, there are still some people, especially the green-hand network installers, may not know the compatibility between fiber optic cables and optical transceiver modules. Today, I want to make a clear illustration of how to choose the right SFP fiber cable (OS2/OM3/OM4/Cat6/Cat6a) for 10G optical transceiver modules.
 
SFP+ Transceiver Wiki and Types
Before coming to the main part of this article, let’s first have a brief overview of the SFP+ optical transceiver modules and 10G fiber & copper cables.
 
10GBASE SFP+ optical transceivers
SFP+ optical transceivers, according to the IEEE standards, can be divided into several types, for example, 10GBASE-LRM SFP+, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-ER SFP+, 10GBASE-ZR SFP+, 10GBASE-SR SFP+, 10GBASE-T SFP+. Each SFP+ optical transceiver type has its own specification and usage that are not be listed here. For more, please review the previous articles.
 
BiDi SFP+ Modules
Besides the above 10GBASE SFP+ modules, 10GBASE-CWDM SFP+, 10GBASE-DWDM SFP+, and SFP+ BiDi optical transceiver modules are also the most commonly used 10G SFP+ optics. SFP+ BiDi optical transceiver usually uses two different wavelengths to achieve 10G transmission over one fiber. The most frequently used wavelength of BiDi optical module is 1310nm/1550nm, 1310nm/1490nm, 1510nm/1590nm.
 
CWDM/DWDM SFP+ Modules
The Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (CWDM) and Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) SFP+ optics are the convenient and cost-effective solution for the adoption of 10 Gigabit Ethernet in campus, data-center, and metropolitan area access networks. This 10G fiber optic transceiver type can support up to eight channels of 10GbE over single-mode fibers for distance over 80km.
 
SFP Fiber Cable Wiki and Types
SFP fiber cable can be categorized into two types: single-mode and multimode fiber optic cables. They have different core size and fiber optic transmission equipment, which makes them suitable in different applications. Single-mode fiber patch cables or OS1/OS2 (OS1 is now not popular on the market) are normally used for long-distance transmission with laser diode based equipment.
 
Multimode fiber cables, or OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4, have a relatively large light carrying core, usually utilized for short-distance transmission with LED-based equipment. OM1, with a core size of 62.5um, supports 1GB network within 300m. OM2 (50um) can support up to 10GB, with a distance of 600m. OM3 and OM4 are the laser-optimized multimode fibers, which can be used in 10GB network with a link length of 300m, 550m respectively. These types of optical cables can be also used on 40G/100G network utilizing an MTP/MPO connector.
 
Cat6/Cat6a cables are the Copper Ethernet Network cables used for the 10G network. Compared with Cat5e (1 Gigabit of data) and Cat5 cables (10/100 Mbps), Cat6 is the Ethernet cable that can handle up to 10Gbps with the distance limited to 164ft. Cat6a is the advanced version of Cat6 cables that further reduce crosstalk, which makes it can support the full 328 feet of Ethernet cable.
 
Multimode fibers, especially the OM3 and OM4 cables, are supported for 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver modules. The following chart displays the part No. of customized OM3 and OM4 cables.
 
Conclusion
This article lists all the existing the 10G fiber & copper patch cables and SFP+ transceiver module types, as well as the guidance about how to select the right SFP fiber cable for 10G optical transceivers. fiber-mart.COM offers a full range of SFP+ transceiver modules and patch cables. Please contact us if you need any help.





Other news for Monday 11 February, 2019


View all news for Monday 11 February, 2019 on one page




News for Friday 25 January, 2019


View all news for Friday 25 January, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: ST Mating Sleeves | ST LC Simplex OM1 | ST FC Adapter | ST Female Duplex Converter | ST Patch Cable | ST Dust Cap | ST MU Duplex | ST Optic Pigtail | ST FAP | ST MTRJ OM4 | ST Rubber Cap | ST E2000 Cable | ST Duplex OM1 | ST Plastic Adapter | ST LC Simplex | ST MU OM1 | ST MU Cable | ST Metal Cap | ST E2000 OM1 | ST MTRJ |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9