Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Friday 15 November, 2019 | RSS Feed

How to choose the PLC splitter correctly?

by www.fiber-mart.com

PLC splitter is a simple passive component which plays an important role in the applications of technologies like GPON, EPON and BPON. It allows a strand of fiber optic signal being equivalently splitted into several strands of optical signal, which can support a single network interface to be shared by many subscribers. When selecting it, split ratios should always be considered. However, with the network cabling environment becoming increasingly complex, various PLC splitters with different package form factors are being invented. Now the package form factor of it is also a key factor to be considered. This post will introduce the most commonly used PLC splitters in different package form factors for your reference during selection.
 
Bare Fiber PLC Splitter
 
Bare fiber PLC splitter is commonly used in FTTx projects. It leaves bare fiber on all its ends. Thus, they can be spliced by network engineer freely according to the applications. Meanwhile, it requires the least space during cabling. They can be installed in fiber optic splicing closure easily to provide FTTH signal distribution.
 
Fanout PLC Splitter
 
Fanout PLC splitter generally uses 0.9mm buffer fiber, added with a length of ribbon fiber terminated with fanout kit behind the PLC split chip. The splitter ratios of it also come in various types. The following picture shows a 1:8 fanout version which is terminated with SC/APC connectors.
 
ABS PLC Splitter
 
ABS PLC splitter uses ABS plastic box to holding the splitter chip. The inbound fibers and distribution fibers are arranged on the same plate of this ABS box, which can provide easier and more flexible cabling. Except providing reliable protection, it can also be installed in a variety of boxes or enclosures. It is very commonly to install a it in a standard 19-inch rack unit.
 
LGX Box PLC Splitter
 
LGX Box PLC splitter looks like a MTP LGX cassette. It houses the whole splitter inside a metal box and leave fiber optic adapters for both inbound fibers and distribution fibers on its front panel. The LGX splitter can be used stand alone or be installed in the standard rack unit or fiber enclosures for better cabling.
 
Rack Mount PLC splitter
 
Rack mount PLC splitter is designed to meet the requirement of high cabling density for data centers or server room. It can be firmly installed on the data center or server racks. It is an ideal solution for high density cabling environment. Rollball can provide PLC splitter ports up to 64 in 1U 19-inch rack.





Other news for Friday 15 November, 2019


View all news for Friday 15 November, 2019 on one page




News for Wednesday 13 November, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 13 November, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Hybrid Plastic Adapter | IEC60320 C20 | IBM 00FE325 | IBM BN CKM QS SR | IBM Passive Copper Cable | IEC60320 Power Cord | Impact Tools | IBM Transceiver | IBM 45W0496 | Hybrid Singlemode Adapter | IBC M250 Cleaner | Impact Tool | In Adapter | IBM 49Y7884 | Hybrid Duplex Adapter | IEC60320 C19 | Hybrid Simplex Adapter | IEC320 | IBC Brand Cleaner | IBM QSFP |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9