EnglishEspañolFrançaisDeutschPortuguês

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Thursday 19 November, 2020 | RSS Feed

How to choose the right Fiber Optic Connector?

by www.fiber-mart.com

When selecting the right fiber optic connector to use for any job or installation there are a few key features to make note of. Not doing the proper preparation cable make the customer go from satisfied to unsatisfied pretty quickly. So what are some keys factors to look at when selecting the right connector for a fiber optic installation?
 
What is the equipment or panel that the fiber optic cables are connecting to?
Match the class size to the appropriate connector glass type
1.OM1 to a beige color OM1 connector
2.OM2 50 micron black connector or aqua
3.OM3/4 50 micron aqua or maroon connector
4.OS2 single-mode blue connector
 
The termination Method: Mechanical, Epoxy Style (Termination Technique)
 
1.Mechanical – termination of a connector can take less than 2 minutes.  
The disadvantages are the overall pull tension, but the connector can be reused.
2.
Epoxy Style Termination: This termination technique requires a lot of time and expertise, The advantages are the connector cost, but labor time is extensive.  The pull tension is increased significantly over a mechanical technique, but the connector can not be reused.
 
Termination Time
 
When deciding on a connector for an installation, selecting the right connector for the application depends on durability, performance and cost. Certain fiber optic installations are designed to save overall install time, such as pre-terminated, which we have discussed in previous blog posts.
 
Below are some common connector types as well as which applications they are primarily used for. Note, 90% of the market installations consist of ST, SC and LC connector types.
 
ST or Straight Tip-  Used mostly in security applications (CCTV) because of the design is similar to a BNC coaxial connector
 
   1.Loss- .5-1dB per connection
SC or Square or Subscriber-  Used mostly in data applications because of the design is similar to an RJ45 modular plug.
 
   2.Loss- .5-1dB per connection
LC or Lucent or Little- Most Popular style of connector and used mostly in data applications because of the design is similar to a RJ45 modular plug
   3.Loss- .5-1dB per connection





Other news for Thursday 19 November, 2020


View all news for Thursday 19 November, 2020 on one page




News for Monday 09 November, 2020


View all news for Monday 09 November, 2020 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Copyright © 2009-2021 Fiber-MART.COM. All Rights Reserved.
Fiber-MART.COM Secure Certificate
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9