12-Fiber Multimode 62.5/125 FC/SC/ST/LC Waterproof Fiber Pigtail I purchased various connectors and lengths. They are...
4 of 5 Stars!
FC/UPC to FC/UPC Simplex Multimode 50/125 OM2 Armored Patch Cable Packaging was good and nothing looked damaged.
4 of 5 Stars!
10M SC UPC to SC UPC Duplex 2.0mm OFNP 10G OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable I accidentally gave them an incorrect address and they went...
5 of 5 Stars!
FC-ST Plenum(OFNP) Duplex 50/125 Multi-mode Fiber Patch Cable I am very satisfied with the product and the great...
5 of 5 Stars!
FC-SC Plenum(OFNP) Duplex 10G OM3 50/125 Multi-mode Fiber Patch Cable They are shipped and delivered quickly. The connector...
5 of 5 Stars!
LC-FC Plenum(OFNP) Simplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable The connector matches well and they work well.
3 of 5 Stars!
FC-SC Duplex OM1 62.5/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Matched very well,competitive price, good service,nice!
4 of 5 Stars!
FC/APC to E2000/APC Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Armored Patch Cable This is first time i bought fiber cable from Fiber-mart....
4 of 5 Stars!
12-Fiber Multimode 62.5/125 FC/SC/ST/LC Waterproof Fiber Pigtail I purchased various connectors and lengths. They are...
4 of 5 Stars!
FC/UPC to FC/UPC Simplex Multimode 50/125 OM2 Armored Patch Cable Packaging was good and nothing looked damaged.
4 of 5 Stars!
10M SC UPC to SC UPC Duplex 2.0mm OFNP 10G OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable I accidentally gave them an incorrect address and they went...
5 of 5 Stars!
FC-ST Plenum(OFNP) Duplex 50/125 Multi-mode Fiber Patch Cable I am very satisfied with the product and the great...
5 of 5 Stars!
FC-SC Plenum(OFNP) Duplex 10G OM3 50/125 Multi-mode Fiber Patch Cable They are shipped and delivered quickly. The connector...
5 of 5 Stars!
LC-FC Plenum(OFNP) Simplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable The connector matches well and they work well.
3 of 5 Stars!
FC-SC Duplex OM1 62.5/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Matched very well,competitive price, good service,nice!
4 of 5 Stars!
FC/APC to E2000/APC Duplex Singlemode 9/125 Armored Patch Cable This is first time i bought fiber cable from Fiber-mart....
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Monday 22 April, 2019 | RSS Feed

How to Connect CAT5e and CAT6 Cable

by www.fiber-mart.com

Thus far in past blog articles we’ve focused on the different types of networked infrastructures, the need for UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair) cable, the various do’s and don’ts associated with the handling and installation; and how UTP, as a balanced line cable, is able to reject RFI  (Radio Frequency Interference) and EMI (Electromagnetic Interference). In this blog article we’ll discuss the termination of UTP at the head end as well as the plugs and jacks at the edge of a network.
 
If you recall, in a past blog post, we discussed where the standards that fuel and control the implementation of network Ethernet cabling and all connected devices come from. If you recall, it is the Electronics Association/Telecommunications Industries Association, also known by its acronym, EIA/TIA. The standard itself that largely controls how devices are wired is the “Commercial Building Telecommunications Standard.”
 
The two primary UTP cable types that commonly are used in computer networks are CAT5e (Category 5e) and CAT6, both of which are balanced lines. They support 10/100 Mbps–up to 1 Gbps and 10 Gbps respectively.
 
If you are looking for cable for security purposes, such as access control and video surveillance, CAT5e will usually do the job. However, if you intend to use it for 4K and 8K, then perhaps CAT6 is a better choice, especially if you want to future-proof your installation. In addition, an important thing to remember is to match the jacks, plugs, patch panels, and other connected devices with others that are rated the same as the cable in use.
 
Making the CAT5e or CAT6 Connection
 
Whether it’s CAT5e or CAT6, there are 4 pairs of conductors that you need to contend with (see illustration). They are:
 
Pair 1: White-Blue/Blue
 
Pair 2: White-Orange/Orange
 
Pair 3: White-Green/Green
 
Pair 4: White-Brown/Brown
 
These four cable pairs, be it CAT5e or CAT6, connect to plugs and jacks according to two connection standards known as T568A and T568B. The latter also is referred to as the AT&T standard.
 
The primary difference between the two is in how positions 1, 2, 3, and 6 are wired (see illustration) with regards to Pairs2 and 3. Using the T568A standard, Pair 2 connects to positions 3 and 6 while Pair  3 connects to positions 1 and 2.Using the AT&T configuration, Pair 2 connects to positions 1 and 2 while Pair 3 uses positions 3 and 6.
 
Does it matter which standard you use? Not really, but once you start using a specific connector configuration on a job,you must continue using it throughout the project. With that said, if you’re adding to an existing installation, you must check the existing connections to determine which configuration that the installer used. Most of the time you will use T568A because it’s used by more techs than the T568B, even AT&T techs.
 
When making a connection using either configuration, remember to do so without unduly untwisting each wire pair. If you do, it will adversely affect the performance of the wire in general. Keep the integrity of the twist as close to the plug, jack, patch panel, etc., as possible to maintain the CAT5e or CAT6 performance.
 
There are two methods of connecting Category 5e and Category 6 cable to plugs, jacks, patch bays, and other devices. The T568A is the most commonly used configuration today.





Other news for Monday 22 April, 2019


View all news for Monday 22 April, 2019 on one page




News for Friday 19 April, 2019


View all news for Friday 19 April, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: SC Converter | SC Fiber Terminator | SC Fast Connector | SC Connector Module | SC LC Cable Box | SC E2000 Cable | SC Fiber Loopback | SC Duplex | SC Dust Cap | SC Hybrid Adapter | SC FAP | SC Fusion Splice | SC FAPs | SC LC UPC Fiber | SC Copper Ferrule | SC Connector Ferrule | SC Fiber Adapter | SC Duplex Adapter | SC Duplex Patch Cable | SC Duplex OM1 |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9