Juniper XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR Compatible 10G DWDM C-band Tunable XFP 80km Transceiver Worked Perfectly, good.
4 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers 10G OM3 12 Strands MTP Trunk Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Good quality, fast shipping very happy
4 of 5 Stars!
24 Fibers Single-Mode 12 Strands MPO Trunk Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Shipped quickly and was a breeze to install. thanks
4 of 5 Stars!
Stanley Ratchet Cable Cutter 84-862-22 Online Sale Very pleased with Fiber-Mart.COM's quality, efficiency and...
4 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers 10G OM4 12 Strands MTP Trunk Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Just right, easy to install
5 of 5 Stars!
LC APC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator,25dB I have continuous need of this kind of products, most times...
4 of 5 Stars!
24 Fibers 10G OM4 12 Strands MTP Trunk Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Looks good works like it should and we'll worth the price...
5 of 5 Stars!
Stanley Ratchet Cable Cutter 84-861-22 Very good shopping experience in Fiber-Mart.COM. The cutter...
4 of 5 Stars!
Juniper XFP-10G-CBAND-T50-ZR Compatible 10G DWDM C-band Tunable XFP 80km Transceiver Worked Perfectly, good.
4 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers 10G OM3 12 Strands MTP Trunk Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Good quality, fast shipping very happy
4 of 5 Stars!
24 Fibers Single-Mode 12 Strands MPO Trunk Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Shipped quickly and was a breeze to install. thanks
4 of 5 Stars!
Stanley Ratchet Cable Cutter 84-862-22 Online Sale Very pleased with Fiber-Mart.COM's quality, efficiency and...
4 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers 10G OM4 12 Strands MTP Trunk Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Just right, easy to install
5 of 5 Stars!
LC APC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator,25dB I have continuous need of this kind of products, most times...
4 of 5 Stars!
24 Fibers 10G OM4 12 Strands MTP Trunk Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser Looks good works like it should and we'll worth the price...
5 of 5 Stars!
Stanley Ratchet Cable Cutter 84-861-22 Very good shopping experience in Fiber-Mart.COM. The cutter...
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Monday 15 April, 2019 | RSS Feed

Importance of Reestablishing Fiber Connections Effectively

by www.fiber-mart.com

Fiber Optic cables offer a business many benefits for safe, fast installations with higher bandwidth frequencies. Fiber optic cables provide extreme pull tensions up to 600 lbs and a bend radius equal to coax cables. 
 
If loss of fiber does occur it can result in disrupted communications and negative effects to local businesses. Review the steps below in order to repair any tainted connections quickly and effectively.
 
Making a plan of how to respond to any cable failure is a great idea. Have questions answered ahead of time such as: Do we have the proper equipment if a loss occurs? Who will have proper training and materials to fix the issue? How will we know if the issue occurs? How quickly do we want to be able to resolve any issues?
 
Important Factors to Restoring a proper connection effectively
 
1) Documentation- Producing accurate documentation during the installation process and making updates is critical. Start with manufacturer data/tech sheets, review every component and contact for quick restoration.
 
Example: Having a record of how the fibers were installed as well as photos/drawings to quickly locate where the problem lies. 
 
2) Proper Testing Equipment- To troubleshoot any connection start at the receiver and measure the optical power of the cable. If power levels are showing correctly the transmitter is properly working and the fiber within the cable has not be tainted. However, if the power is bad then there could be an error within the transmitter. 
 
If all fibers are at total failure then the cable has either been broken, split or cut in some way. To determine this use a  laser light beam to show visibly where the cable has been damaged. Once the issue is located remove at least 10 m from either side of the cable break and test the remaining length for damage. Prep the cable and splice the fibers together to restore critical service as a short-term fix and have the system shut down at a later date to permanently fix the damaged cables.
 
3) Repair- Fixing the damaged cable requires proper tools and trained technicians. Tooling will include splicing and termination. Generally, cut cables can be spliced or reinstalled if there is an excessive cable that was kept from the initial install.
 





Other news for Monday 15 April, 2019


View all news for Monday 15 April, 2019 on one page




News for Friday 12 April, 2019


View all news for Friday 12 April, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Dual Heater | DS SFP FC4G MR | Dual modular Crimping | Dual Plug Crimps | Dual channel Power Meter | DS1 audio cabl | Dual Hole Stripper | Dual Power chassis | Dual Heater Core | DS SFP FC10G LW | Dual Band WiFi | Dual SFP Adapter | DS SFP FC8GER | Dual Fibe Converter | Dual modular Tool | Dual Modular Cuts | DS3 cables | DSL | Dual Modular | Duplex 2.0 |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9