Source Photonics SP-GB-EX-CDFC Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km EXT DDM Transceiver Source Photonics SFP work well, and high quality.
4 of 5 Stars!
2x32 Fiber PLC Splitter with 1U 19 Rack Mount Metal Box PLC Splitter worked perfectly, thx.
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco XFP-10GLR-OC192SR Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Great , fast delivery.
4 of 5 Stars!
1x24 Blockless Fiber PLC Splitter PLC Splitter is exactly what I need and works well.
5 of 5 Stars!
Finisar Compatible FTLF8528P3BNV 1/2/4/8GFC SFP+ Short Wavelength 850nm 150m Finisar SFP is great , thanks pre-sale service and...
4 of 5 Stars!
1x4 All Band Coupler ABS Box FBT Couplers Splitter best quality and service , thank you
4 of 5 Stars!
AFL Fujikura One-Click Cleaner for SC/ ST/FC Connectors Works very well. Seems quite well made.
5 of 5 Stars!
FC PC Female to FC APC Male Singlemode Simplex Fiber Adapter Really well made and extremely installation-friendly. Very...
4 of 5 Stars!
Source Photonics SP-GB-EX-CDFC Compatible 1000BASE-EX SFP 1310nm 40km EXT DDM Transceiver Source Photonics SFP work well, and high quality.
4 of 5 Stars!
2x32 Fiber PLC Splitter with 1U 19 Rack Mount Metal Box PLC Splitter worked perfectly, thx.
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco XFP-10GLR-OC192SR Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Great , fast delivery.
4 of 5 Stars!
1x24 Blockless Fiber PLC Splitter PLC Splitter is exactly what I need and works well.
5 of 5 Stars!
Finisar Compatible FTLF8528P3BNV 1/2/4/8GFC SFP+ Short Wavelength 850nm 150m Finisar SFP is great , thanks pre-sale service and...
4 of 5 Stars!
1x4 All Band Coupler ABS Box FBT Couplers Splitter best quality and service , thank you
4 of 5 Stars!
AFL Fujikura One-Click Cleaner for SC/ ST/FC Connectors Works very well. Seems quite well made.
5 of 5 Stars!
FC PC Female to FC APC Male Singlemode Simplex Fiber Adapter Really well made and extremely installation-friendly. Very...
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Friday 08 March, 2019 | RSS Feed

Introduction of the Transients in Optical WDM Networks

by www.fiber-mart.com

A systems analysis continues to be completed to consider dynamical transient effects in the physical layer of an Optical WDM Network. The physical layer dynamics include effects on different time scales. Dynamics from the transmission signal impulses possess a scale of picoseconds. The timing recovery loops in the receivers be employed in the nanoseconds time scale. Optical packet switching in the future networks will have microsecond time scale. Growth and development of such optical networks is yet continuing. Most of the advanced development work in optical WDM networks is presently focused on circuit switching networks, where lightpath change events (for example wavelength add/drop or cross-connect configuration changes) happen on the time scale of seconds.
 
It is focused on the dynamics from the average transmission power associated with the gain dynamics in Optical Line Amplifiers (OLA). These dynamics may be triggered by the circuit switching events and have millisecond time scale primarily defined by the Amplified Spontaneous Emission (ASE) kinetics in Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFAs). The transmission power dynamics will also be influenced by other active components of optical network, for example automatically tunable 100GHz DWDM, spectral power equalizers, or other light processing components. When it comes to these dynamics, a typical power of the lightpath transmission signal is recognized as. High bandwidth modulation from the signal, which actually consists of separate information carrying pulses, is mostly ignored.
 
14_nodes Ring WDMRing WDM networks implementing communication between two fixed points are very well established technology, in particular, for carrying SONET over the WDM. Such simple networks with fixed WDM lighpaths happen to be analyzed in many detail. Fairly detailed first principle models for transmission power dynamics exist for such networks. These models are implemented in industrial software allowing engineering design calculations and dynamical simulation of these networks. Such models could possibly have very high fidelity, but their setup, tuning (model parameter identification) and exhaustive simulations covering a variety of transmission regimes are potentially very labor intensive. Adding description of new network components to such model could need a major effort.
 
14_nodes Mesh WDMThe problems with detailed first principle models is going to be greatly exacerbated for future Mesh WDM networks. The near future core optical networks will be transparent to wavelength signals on a physical layer. In such network, each wavelength signal travels through the optical core between electronic IP routers around the optical network edge using the information contents unchanged. The signal power is attenuated in the passive network elements and boosted by the optical amplifiers. The lightpaths is going to be dynamically provisioned by Optical Cross-Connects (OXCs), routers, or switches independently on the underlying protocol for data transmission. Such network is basically a circuit switched network. It might experience complex transient processes of the average transmission power for every wavelength signal at the event of the lightpath add, drop, or re-routing. A mix of the signal propagation delay and channel cross-coupling might result in the transmission power disturbances propagating across the network in closed loops and causing stamina oscillations. Such oscillations were observed experimentally. Additionally, the transmission power and amplifier gain transients could be excited by changes in the average signal power because of the network traffic burstliness. If for some period of time the wavelength channel bandwidth is not fully utilized, this could result in a loss of the average power (average temporal density of the transmitted information pulses).
 
First circuit switched optical networks are already being designed and deployed. Fraxel treatments develops rapidly for metro area and long term networks. Engineering design of circuit switched networks is complicated because performance has to be guaranteed for all possible combinations of the lightpaths. Further, as such networks develop and grow, they potentially need to combine heterogenous equipment from a variety of vendors. A system integrator (e.g., fiber-mart.com) of such network might be different from subsystems or component manufacturer. This creates a necessity of developing adequate means of transmission power dynamics calculations which are suitable for the circuit switched network business. Ideally, these methods should be modular, independent on the network complexity, and use specifications on the component/subsystem level.
 
fiber-mart.com has technical approach to systems analysis that’s to linearize the nonlinear system around a fixed regime, describe the nonlinearity like a model uncertainty, and apply robust analysis that guarantees stability and gratifaction conditions within the presence of the uncertainty. For a user of the approach, there is no need to understand the derivation and system analysis technicalities. The obtained results are very simple and relate performance to basic specifications of the network components. These specifications are somewhat not the same as those widely used in the industry, but could be defined from simple experimentation using the components and subsystems. The obtained specification requirements may be used in growth and development of optical amplifiers, equalizers, optical attenuators, other transmission signal conditioning devices, OADM Modules, OXCs, and any other optical network devices and subsystems influencing the transmission power.
 





Other news for Friday 08 March, 2019


View all news for Friday 08 March, 2019 on one page




News for Wednesday 06 March, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 06 March, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: TL503B Power Meter | TN GLC SX MM | TN SFP LX16 | TL 268 | Terminals Protection | Temperature Sensor | TL 500R | TFT LCD Monitor | Tester ADSL | Terminal Box | Terminal Crimping Plier | Tool Kit | Tight Buffer | Thermal Fiber | Termination Tool Kit | TL 208M | TL 8086R | Thermal Stripper | TN SFP OC3MB1 | Termination Tool |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9