ST-2020 FBT Fiber Coupler Workstation (PM coupler) My customers have very stringent tests for 3rd party SFP's....
4 of 5 Stars!
JDSU MTS-2000 Handheld OTDR with E4126LM Module Purchased two models from Fiber-Mart and I have nothing but...
4 of 5 Stars!
JDSU MTS-2000 Handheld OTDR with E4126LM Module Works as designed,Thx!
4 of 5 Stars!
Plastic Packaging Clamshell Box for 10count SFP SFP+ transceiver Plastic SFP Packaging is excellent, Just what I need!
5 of 5 Stars!
ODC Plug to ODC Socket 4 Fiber Outdoor Cable Connector 100% match. No issues & no worries.!
4 of 5 Stars!
KMS-K Fiber Cable Sheath Cutter Copper Works great!!Works great!!Works great!!
4 of 5 Stars!
1M FC UPC to SC UPC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable1550nm Great product, delivers fast, works perfectly, and is much...
4 of 5 Stars!
1 Fiber Single-mode KFRP Strength member LSZH FTTH Indoor Cable-GJXH These affordable cable do what I need them to do and are...
4 of 5 Stars!
ST-2020 FBT Fiber Coupler Workstation (PM coupler) My customers have very stringent tests for 3rd party SFP's....
4 of 5 Stars!
JDSU MTS-2000 Handheld OTDR with E4126LM Module Purchased two models from Fiber-Mart and I have nothing but...
4 of 5 Stars!
JDSU MTS-2000 Handheld OTDR with E4126LM Module Works as designed,Thx!
4 of 5 Stars!
Plastic Packaging Clamshell Box for 10count SFP SFP+ transceiver Plastic SFP Packaging is excellent, Just what I need!
5 of 5 Stars!
ODC Plug to ODC Socket 4 Fiber Outdoor Cable Connector 100% match. No issues & no worries.!
4 of 5 Stars!
KMS-K Fiber Cable Sheath Cutter Copper Works great!!Works great!!Works great!!
4 of 5 Stars!
1M FC UPC to SC UPC Slow Axis Polarization Maintaining PM SMF Fiber Patch Cable1550nm Great product, delivers fast, works perfectly, and is much...
4 of 5 Stars!
1 Fiber Single-mode KFRP Strength member LSZH FTTH Indoor Cable-GJXH These affordable cable do what I need them to do and are...
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 08 May, 2019 | RSS Feed

New Application of Fiber Optic Connector Assembly at the Scene

by www.fiber-mart.com

Recent years, PON technology has been more widely used in the fiber optic industry because of its advantages on building cost, protection cost and the broad width. And in China, the three major telecom operators – China telecom, China unicom and China mobile all bring the EPON and GPON into the telecommunication network, at the same time, in order to support the application of PON technology, ODN network is built strongly, then it put forward higher requirements to fiber optic connection, protection as well as the application and management of fiber cable devices, the most obvious device among them is fiber optic patch cable.
 
We all know that tradition fiber patch cables are made to follow as the certain length of fiber optic connector assembly process, different lengths of fiber cables and connectors composed of a wide variety of fiber patch cords, they can be used in fiber optic patch panels, fiber transfer boxes, fiber cable devices and the connection between the devices and other optical ports, but just because these different fiber patch cables, it bring heavy pressure to storage management. Except this, traditional factory custom the length of fiber patch cables usually more than the actual length if the route and it leaves the length of the excess in a small disk space, we can see from the figure that not only it adds the cost of distribution frame and other cable devices but also not easy to manage, and too longer fiber cables always happens intertwined, knotted squeeze and circumstances, then result in unnecessary trouble, increase the cost of maintenance and management.
 
Therefore, how to control the length of fiber patch cables effectively, to avoid all the trouble. To solve the problem, Fiberstore makes his opinion. we use the on site assembly of fiber connectors, and on the 2 mm or 3 mm fiber pigtail?into end and make fiber patch cable at the scene, replacing the traditional custom factory fiber patch cables, it can greatly alleviate the traditional fiber patch cables left too long, difficulties of managements, frequent failure those a series of maintenance problems. Fiberstore comes with the close communication with all the operators and joint efforts, apply the fiber optic connector assembly of FTTH at the secne into fiber patch cables managements of fiber equipments.
 
After the constant experiments and used for many time successfully, we have to believe that the embedded optical fiber types of fiber optical connector assembly at the scene will be the first choice for the fiber distribution frame, cable box, optical distribution boxes and other cable device in the future, it also can give ODN network cabling system maintenance and management to bring a revolutionary change.





Other news for Wednesday 08 May, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 08 May, 2019 on one page




News for Tuesday 07 May, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 07 May, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: IP67 MPO Cable | IP67 LC Cable | Isolator HPPMIS | IP67 MPO | Isolator HPPII | Isolator HPIS | Jack Cable | IP67 Adapter | Intelligent Cable Tester | IP67 to IP67 | Jack Insert Almond | Jacket Gray Cable | Interferometer | IP67 Patch Cable | IP Recorder Video | Isolator HPCFMI | IP67 Waterproof Cable | Jacket Stripper | Jack Network Module | Jacket Tube |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9