Push-Pull Waterproof Socket to LC/SC/FC/ST Cable Connector 1 Fiber I received this cable a lot sooner than i anticipated.
4 of 5 Stars!
Push-Pull Waterproof Plug to Plug Cable Connector 1 Fiber Very good shipping and service.
4 of 5 Stars!
MU UPC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex Fiber Optic Connector I received just what i wanted, no problems.
5 of 5 Stars!
ODC Plug to ODC pulg 2 Fiber Outdoor Cable Connector Fast to ship, and packaged good for shipping.
4 of 5 Stars!
ODC Plug to ODC pulg 4 Fiber Outdoor Cable Connector Very quick shipping, excellent product. No problems at all.
5 of 5 Stars!
Best FC Bare Fiber Adapter Online Sale Always great price and excellent customer service.
4 of 5 Stars!
ODC Socket to ODC Socket 2 Fiber Outdoor Cable Connector Easily found what I needed. Fast shipping.
5 of 5 Stars!
Push-Pull Waterproof Plug to LC/SC/FC/ST Cable Connector 1 Fiber Provided just what I wanted , promptly at a good price.
4 of 5 Stars!
Push-Pull Waterproof Socket to LC/SC/FC/ST Cable Connector 1 Fiber I received this cable a lot sooner than i anticipated.
4 of 5 Stars!
Push-Pull Waterproof Plug to Plug Cable Connector 1 Fiber Very good shipping and service.
4 of 5 Stars!
MU UPC Single-mode 9/125 Simplex Fiber Optic Connector I received just what i wanted, no problems.
5 of 5 Stars!
ODC Plug to ODC pulg 2 Fiber Outdoor Cable Connector Fast to ship, and packaged good for shipping.
4 of 5 Stars!
ODC Plug to ODC pulg 4 Fiber Outdoor Cable Connector Very quick shipping, excellent product. No problems at all.
5 of 5 Stars!
Best FC Bare Fiber Adapter Online Sale Always great price and excellent customer service.
4 of 5 Stars!
ODC Socket to ODC Socket 2 Fiber Outdoor Cable Connector Easily found what I needed. Fast shipping.
5 of 5 Stars!
Push-Pull Waterproof Plug to LC/SC/FC/ST Cable Connector 1 Fiber Provided just what I wanted , promptly at a good price.
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Friday 11 January, 2019 | RSS Feed

New OTDR pairs with Android for mobility and cost-effectiveness

by www.fiber-mart.com

Fiber optics lines and networks are rapidly entering new markets and gaining in popularity. That is why we are working hard to process our customers’ feedback and improve our products. As a result, two of our leading applications, Fiberizer Mobile and Fiberizer Desktop, can serve as a link between a cost-effective Agizer OPX-BOX OTDR and any popular Android-based tablet or smartphone, to measure fiber optic line parameters. After several simple operations the devices are connected via Bluetooth, and you can use the space and usability of your mobile device screen, thus making your trace analysis and editing, as well as file management, faster and more convenient. The same can be done with Agizer OPX-350—although this OTDR has a screen of its own, the bigger and higher-resolution tablet touch screen makes it more usable and detailed. This extended functionality will help testing and measurement teams stay more mobile. Besides, companies can use standard computer equipment like desktop and laptop PCs, and Android tablets and smartphones, for highly specialized procedures in fiber optics measurements, thus lowering capital expenditures and maintenance costs.
 
Agizer’s market research shows that our existing and potential customers are especially interested in the ‘OPX-BOX – Android device’ pair, because the solution is cost-effective and simple enough to be used by any technical specialist with minimal training. The new solution, however, retains the same high level of measurement accuracy and usability, because OPX-BOX uses the same optical modules as higher-level OTDRs do. Besides, the pair can be linked to Fiberizer Cloud OTDR viewer, thus tapping into even more functionality of measurement data storage and management, OTDR trace analysis and editing, and report generation (please find the overview video here). Currently we are developing team-work functionality for this cloud application, so please give it a try for your fiber optics measurements and let us know your opinion. The detailed description of the Fiberizer features can be found in our updated help system.





Other news for Friday 11 January, 2019


View all news for Friday 11 January, 2019 on one page




News for Wednesday 09 January, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 09 January, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Single Core Aligner | Single Jacket Tube | Single mode Bunch Pigtail | Simplex Waterproof fiber | Single Channel Attenuator | Single mode Connector | Singlemode | Simplex Square Adapter | Single Fiber 1310nm | Single Mode Cassette | Single mode Patch Cable | Single Fiber Cleaver | Single mode Assembly | Single Collimator | Single mode | Simplex Screw Adapter | Single Core | Single Fiber | Single Ceramic Sleeves | SingleChannel Attenuator |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9