Cisco GLC-FE-100LX Compatible 100BASE-LX10 SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Cisco transceiver is excellment, works well.
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco ONS-SI-2G-S1 Compatible SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 2.5Gbps 1310nm 2km IND Transceiver Cisco Transceiver is great , thanks.
4 of 5 Stars!
1x2 DWDM Red/Blue C Band Filter with 1RU 19" Rack Mount Package first puchase in fibermart webstore, excellent , will...
4 of 5 Stars!
GPON OLT SFP Transceivers High-quality products , great!
4 of 5 Stars!
5m Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M Compatible QSFP+ to 4SFP+ Active Optical Breakout Cable Working perfect and good shopping experience.
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar Compatible FTLF8528P2BNV 2/4/8GFC SFP+ Short Wavelength 850nm 150m great price, Finisar Compatible works perfect.
4 of 5 Stars!
AMP Cat6 UTP Unshielded Socket Keystone Jack Network Module great , prompt delivery.
4 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers Dummy Rack Mounted Fiber Optic Terminal Box As distribution box FM/JJ-JCL-2SC24-12C Very happy to get the termination Box cables quickly. thx
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco GLC-FE-100LX Compatible 100BASE-LX10 SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Cisco transceiver is excellment, works well.
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco ONS-SI-2G-S1 Compatible SONET/SDH OC48/STM16 2.5Gbps 1310nm 2km IND Transceiver Cisco Transceiver is great , thanks.
4 of 5 Stars!
1x2 DWDM Red/Blue C Band Filter with 1RU 19" Rack Mount Package first puchase in fibermart webstore, excellent , will...
4 of 5 Stars!
GPON OLT SFP Transceivers High-quality products , great!
4 of 5 Stars!
5m Cisco QSFP-4X10G-AOC5M Compatible QSFP+ to 4SFP+ Active Optical Breakout Cable Working perfect and good shopping experience.
4 of 5 Stars!
Finisar Compatible FTLF8528P2BNV 2/4/8GFC SFP+ Short Wavelength 850nm 150m great price, Finisar Compatible works perfect.
4 of 5 Stars!
AMP Cat6 UTP Unshielded Socket Keystone Jack Network Module great , prompt delivery.
4 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers Dummy Rack Mounted Fiber Optic Terminal Box As distribution box FM/JJ-JCL-2SC24-12C Very happy to get the termination Box cables quickly. thx
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Friday 11 January, 2019 | RSS Feed

New OTDR pairs with Android for mobility and cost-effectiveness

by www.fiber-mart.com

Fiber optics lines and networks are rapidly entering new markets and gaining in popularity. That is why we are working hard to process our customers’ feedback and improve our products. As a result, two of our leading applications, Fiberizer Mobile and Fiberizer Desktop, can serve as a link between a cost-effective Agizer OPX-BOX OTDR and any popular Android-based tablet or smartphone, to measure fiber optic line parameters. After several simple operations the devices are connected via Bluetooth, and you can use the space and usability of your mobile device screen, thus making your trace analysis and editing, as well as file management, faster and more convenient. The same can be done with Agizer OPX-350—although this OTDR has a screen of its own, the bigger and higher-resolution tablet touch screen makes it more usable and detailed. This extended functionality will help testing and measurement teams stay more mobile. Besides, companies can use standard computer equipment like desktop and laptop PCs, and Android tablets and smartphones, for highly specialized procedures in fiber optics measurements, thus lowering capital expenditures and maintenance costs.
 
Agizer’s market research shows that our existing and potential customers are especially interested in the ‘OPX-BOX – Android device’ pair, because the solution is cost-effective and simple enough to be used by any technical specialist with minimal training. The new solution, however, retains the same high level of measurement accuracy and usability, because OPX-BOX uses the same optical modules as higher-level OTDRs do. Besides, the pair can be linked to Fiberizer Cloud OTDR viewer, thus tapping into even more functionality of measurement data storage and management, OTDR trace analysis and editing, and report generation (please find the overview video here). Currently we are developing team-work functionality for this cloud application, so please give it a try for your fiber optics measurements and let us know your opinion. The detailed description of the Fiberizer features can be found in our updated help system.





Other news for Friday 11 January, 2019


View all news for Friday 11 January, 2019 on one page




News for Wednesday 09 January, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 09 January, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Male Connector | Mechanical Splicer | Mass Fusion Splicer | MEMS Attenuator | Mechanical Splice fiber | Male Female Optic Attenuator | Metal Cap | Mechanical Coupler | Media Converter | MEMS Variable Attenuator | LX SFP Transceiver | MEMS Variable | MC L925B | Metal Cap Chain | Mechanical Splice | Management Panel | Metal dapter | Metal Fiber Adapter | Metal Hybird Adapter | M250 Optic Cleaner |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9