Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 07 August, 2019 | RSS Feed

Passive Optical Networks – Moving Beyond the LGX Form-Factor

by www.fiber-mart.com

Traditionally, products have gone down the path of modularity for two reasons: cost and/or ease of replacement without effecting existing services.  When the LGX form factor was first created for optical splitters, it made sense to have a modular approach for the first reason and to a lesser extent, the latter reason.  When optical splitter modules were first put into the LGX form factor, the cost per splitter was considerably higher than it is today. Therefore, inserting modules into a chassis became a cost effective way to “grow” as needed.  At the same time, the quality of those modules was not as high nor as repeatable as it is today, so despite any changes being service effecting (passive elements are not capable of protection switching around an outage) having the ability to replace the modules was also a key advantage.
 
Current Requirements & Challenges
 
Today, the cost of optical splitters has significantly dropped while the quality has improved, negating the previous advantages of the LGX form factor.  In fact, as networks grow exponentially in bandwidth, they are decreasing exponentially in physical footprint due to virtualization and cloud technologies.  The driving factors behind this market shift have been related to the space available for service providers and data centers to offer the services their customers need.  For this reason, the LGX form factor no longer works.  Taking up 4RUs in a rack (at a minimum) is unacceptable for passive elements in today’s networks, yet this is what is required for a modest number of LGX splitter modules.  Even with the maximum number of optical splitter modules installed in the highest density 4RU LGX rack, the total number of splitters is limited to only 128.
 
The Solution
 
Recognizing this market shift, M2 Optics has recently launched its SplitLightTM High-Density Platform (HDP) family of products. Each platform, or chassis, is only 1RU. Unlike, traditional approaches that have bulkhead modules, the SplitLightTM HDP uses a patent-pending 3D approach to provide the industry’s most dense solution in a single rack unit. As a result, up to 192 splitters can be installed in a single, SplitLightTM HDP.  While the SplitLightTM HDP provides significantly more density per RU than an LGX solution, it also maintains the flexibility of those solutions in terms of chassis depth, flexible mounting options, and both front and rear connector customization.
 
 





Other news for Wednesday 07 August, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 07 August, 2019 on one page




News for Monday 05 August, 2019


View all news for Monday 05 August, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: SFP Packaging | SFP to SFP | SFP Multimode Transceiver | SFP IND Transceiver | SFP GE LX SM | SFP H10GB CU5M | SFP to X2 | SFP Transceiver | SFP GE SX | SFP Dust Caps | SFP Dust Cap | SFP H10GB CU1M | SFP Switch | SFP Multimode | SFP to SFP AOC | SFP Slot Switch | SFP Gig E | SFP DDM Transceiver | SFP SM to MM | SFP DDM IND |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9