1 channel 1RU Rack Mount Duplex DWDM OADM East-and-West Goods were packed exceptionally well and worked perfectly....
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers 10G OM3 12 Strands MTP Harness Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser The product quality is good, the delivery is very fast, it...
4 of 5 Stars!
FC-SC Hybrid Simplex copper Fiber Adapter Exactly what I was looking for.
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable The shipment arrived on time and working good
4 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable Exact cable for the job!
4 of 5 Stars!
LC UPC Multimode Simplex 0.9mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector Good price and works great. I should have gotten the longer...
5 of 5 Stars!
LC UPC Multimode Duplex 2.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector It worked as expected.
4 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers 10G OM3 12 Strands MPO Harness Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser My first time to place an order in Fiber-MART.COM after my...
5 of 5 Stars!
1 channel 1RU Rack Mount Duplex DWDM OADM East-and-West Goods were packed exceptionally well and worked perfectly....
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers 10G OM3 12 Strands MTP Harness Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser The product quality is good, the delivery is very fast, it...
4 of 5 Stars!
FC-SC Hybrid Simplex copper Fiber Adapter Exactly what I was looking for.
5 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable The shipment arrived on time and working good
4 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers FC to FC 9/125 Single Mode MultiFiber PreTerminated Breakout Trunk Cable Exact cable for the job!
4 of 5 Stars!
LC UPC Multimode Simplex 0.9mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector Good price and works great. I should have gotten the longer...
5 of 5 Stars!
LC UPC Multimode Duplex 2.0mm Boot Size Fiber Optic Connector It worked as expected.
4 of 5 Stars!
12 Fibers 10G OM3 12 Strands MPO Harness Cable 3.0mm LSZH/Riser My first time to place an order in Fiber-MART.COM after my...
5 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 22 May, 2019 | RSS Feed

PON Splitters—An Important Role in FTTH Networks

by www.fiber-mart.com

Created by the Full Service Access Network (fiber-mart.com) working group, the Passive Optical Network (PON) is a group of technologies that put Fiber to the Home (FTTH) into reality. It consists of a central office node optical line terminal (OLT) at the service provider’s office and a number of optical network units (ONUs) near the end users. A single PON network interface can be shared among many subscribers through the use of PON splitter which contains no electronics and use no power.
 
For the FTTH network designer, one of the key parameters is the achievable span between the central office and the subscribers (the maximum optical budget allowed in the system). As a part of the optical budget, the PON splitter is the most demanding component in terms of losses. Thus every FTTH system vendor is advised to use a PON splitter with the lowest level of insertion loss and maximum uniformity.
 
PON Splitter in FTTH Networks
Sharing one expensive laser with up to 32 homes, a PON splitter takes one input and splits it to broadcast to many users, cutting the cost of the links substantially. Furthermore, since PON splitters are bi-directional devices, signals can be sent downstream from the central office, broadcast to all users, and signals from the users can also be sent upstream and combined into one fiber to communicate with the central office.
 
The PON splitter can be one unit in a single location or several splitters cascaded. To reduce the amount of fiber in a network, cascaded splitters can be used by placing splitters nearer the user. This is usually done when houses being served are clustered in smaller groups.
 
Most PON splitters are 1×32 or 2×32 or some smaller number of splits in a binary sequence (2, 4, 8, 16, 32, etc.). Adding considerable loss to an FTTH link, Splitters limit the distance of an FTTH link compared to typical point-to-point telco link. To solve this problem, every house needs to be connected to the local central office with single mode fiber through a fiber splitter.
 
Two Kinds of PON Splitters
The fused biconical tapered (FBT) coupler and the planar lightwave circuit (PLC) splitter are two main kinds of technical approaches to solving the signal splitting issues in an FTTH system. FBT couplers, also known as FBT WDM splitters, are traditional fused splitters which feature competitive price. PLC splitters are based on the PLC technology, which has compact sizes and suits for density applications.
 
PON splitter in the PON system allows a signal transmitted over a single optical fiber from the telephone exchange office to be shared with multiple users, hence reducing the cost of every subscriber. Nowadays, the PON system has expanded extensively as an optical network in the construction of FTTH. Different manufacturers produce a large amount of PON splitters which have different functions. fiber-mart.com, which is one of the optical network products suppliers, provides both PLC splitters and FBT couplers for Ethernet passive optical network (EPON)/Gigabit passive optical network (GPON) system.





Other news for Wednesday 22 May, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 22 May, 2019 on one page




News for Monday 20 May, 2019


View all news for Monday 20 May, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Optical Tool kit | Optical Transmitte | Opto Mechanical | Optical Transport | Optical System | Optical Video Multiplexer | Optical Switches | Original Fitel Electrodes | Original Miller Stripper | Optipop R Reel | OptoElectronic Hybrid | Optical Video Convertor | Optical Talk Set | Original Miller | OPTIPOP Cleaner | optical transmitter | Optical Stripper | Optical Video | Optical Variable Attenuator | Original Optic Stripper |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9