SC/UPC 9/125um Single-mode Low Reflection Fiber Optic Terminator Connector Great connectors. Easy to use and have not had a problem...
4 of 5 Stars!
FC-SC Duplex OM1 62.5/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Matched very well,competitive price, good service,nice!
4 of 5 Stars!
12-Fiber Multimode 62.5/125 FC/SC/ST/LC Waterproof Fiber Pigtail I purchased various connectors and lengths. They are...
4 of 5 Stars!
1.25mm OD Single-mode Ceramic Ferrule for LC Fiber Connector 1.0um It is always pleasure to do business with Fiber-Mart. Very...
4 of 5 Stars!
1.25mm OD Single-mode Ceramic Ferrule with flange for LC/APC Fiber Connector 1.0um Love the product! The level of service provided was...
4 of 5 Stars!
1.25mm OD Single-mode Ceramic Ferrule for LC Fiber Connector 1.0um I'm looking forward the connector long time! it's really...
4 of 5 Stars!
SC/UPC 9/125um Single-mode Low Reflection Fiber Optic Terminator Connector The connectorcame soon and the quality is good! I will buy...
5 of 5 Stars!
LC-FC Plenum(OFNP) Simplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable The connector matches well and they work well.
3 of 5 Stars!
SC/UPC 9/125um Single-mode Low Reflection Fiber Optic Terminator Connector Great connectors. Easy to use and have not had a problem...
4 of 5 Stars!
FC-SC Duplex OM1 62.5/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Matched very well,competitive price, good service,nice!
4 of 5 Stars!
12-Fiber Multimode 62.5/125 FC/SC/ST/LC Waterproof Fiber Pigtail I purchased various connectors and lengths. They are...
4 of 5 Stars!
1.25mm OD Single-mode Ceramic Ferrule for LC Fiber Connector 1.0um It is always pleasure to do business with Fiber-Mart. Very...
4 of 5 Stars!
1.25mm OD Single-mode Ceramic Ferrule with flange for LC/APC Fiber Connector 1.0um Love the product! The level of service provided was...
4 of 5 Stars!
1.25mm OD Single-mode Ceramic Ferrule for LC Fiber Connector 1.0um I'm looking forward the connector long time! it's really...
4 of 5 Stars!
SC/UPC 9/125um Single-mode Low Reflection Fiber Optic Terminator Connector The connectorcame soon and the quality is good! I will buy...
5 of 5 Stars!
LC-FC Plenum(OFNP) Simplex 10G OM4 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable The connector matches well and they work well.
3 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Friday 26 April, 2019 | RSS Feed

SC Fiber Optic Cable Connector Overview

by www.fiber-mart.com

The SC (Subscriber Connector) style has numerous types of standards recognizing simplex and duplex connectors and adapters. Standards recognizing the SC are FDDI, Fibre Channel, broadband ISDN, ATM and Gigabit Ethernet.
 
As you can tell the SC fiber optic connector has a square style front face and is easily confused with it's smaller relative the LC connector. Let's take a look at some of the advantages of the SC connector.
 
Available as a simplex connector that can be converted to a duplex connector using a clip.
Recommended by a large number of standards.
Offers pull-proof feature.
Great packing density, design reduces the chance of the fiber face damage during connection.
Keyed, low loss, pull and wiggle proof.
Terminated using quick cure epoxy, cleave and crimp and hot melt. 
 
Typically what you'll find at a subscribers location is the bulk horizontal or backbone cable side ends it's run in the facilities telecommunications closet. Your SC connectors will then be managed in a fiber optic enclosure. Let's check out one of my favorites by Corning. 
 
Then the information technology manager, will manage his end using fiber optic patch jumpers that plug into an adapter panel that sits in the fiber optic enclosure. 
 
The SC interface is very commonly used when using media converters to convert copper to fiber, then fiber to copper. The big disadvantage of the SC interface is it does not feature an SFF (Small Form Factor) design.
 
The SFF design commonly uses the LC interface, so if you have an application where the backbone cable needs to be plugged directly into a switch the LC connector will be required. It's still recommended that you use a fiber enclosure, you could just get a fiber jumper with SC on one end and the LC on the other. 





Other news for Friday 26 April, 2019


View all news for Friday 26 April, 2019 on one page




News for Thursday 25 April, 2019


View all news for Thursday 25 April, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Fiber Media Converter | Fiber Optic Splice | Fiber Patch Cable | Fiber OAM Cleaner | Fiber Multiplexer | Fiber Microscope | Fiber Optic Cable | Fiber Optic Connector | Fiber Optic Sensor | Fiber Mechanical Splicer | Fiber Optic Stripper | Fiber Optic Testers | Fiber Optic Attenuator | Fiber Optic Cleavers | Fiber Optical Cable | Fiber Network Card | Fiber Optic Cleaner | Fiber Mirror | Fiber Optic Pigtail | Fiber Optic Inspection |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9