10/100/1000M 1SFP+1RJ45 Ports Ethernet Fiber Media Converter This was the second time. I received the first one a month...
4 of 5 Stars!
8 Channel Video & 4 Channel Bi-Directional Data & Ethernet to Fiber SM 20km Optical Video Multiplexer This POE power switch has been connected to use with CAT5e...
4 of 5 Stars!
10/100/1000M Dual Fiber 1310nm 40km External Power Supply Mini Gigabit Media Converter Plug-and-play. Using this unit for multiple IP PoE cameras,...
3 of 5 Stars!
PSE808 8-Port Unmanaged PoE+ Switch Easy to setup, inexpensive, and well packaged. The switch...
4 of 5 Stars!
24-Port 10/100M POE Switch with 2-Port Giga Combo SFP Slot I ordered this type of POE switch first time in Fiberstore....
3 of 5 Stars!
E2000 UPC Simplex Fiber Optic Connector Work perfectly! The connectors are worthy to buy.
3 of 5 Stars!
FC Bare Fiber Adapter Happy to find this FC Bare Fiber Adapter here. I like to...
5 of 5 Stars!
E2000 APC Simplex Fiber Optic Connector As described, the connectors worked well. Just what I was...
4 of 5 Stars!
10/100/1000M 1SFP+1RJ45 Ports Ethernet Fiber Media Converter This was the second time. I received the first one a month...
4 of 5 Stars!
8 Channel Video & 4 Channel Bi-Directional Data & Ethernet to Fiber SM 20km Optical Video Multiplexer This POE power switch has been connected to use with CAT5e...
4 of 5 Stars!
10/100/1000M Dual Fiber 1310nm 40km External Power Supply Mini Gigabit Media Converter Plug-and-play. Using this unit for multiple IP PoE cameras,...
3 of 5 Stars!
PSE808 8-Port Unmanaged PoE+ Switch Easy to setup, inexpensive, and well packaged. The switch...
4 of 5 Stars!
24-Port 10/100M POE Switch with 2-Port Giga Combo SFP Slot I ordered this type of POE switch first time in Fiberstore....
3 of 5 Stars!
E2000 UPC Simplex Fiber Optic Connector Work perfectly! The connectors are worthy to buy.
3 of 5 Stars!
FC Bare Fiber Adapter Happy to find this FC Bare Fiber Adapter here. I like to...
5 of 5 Stars!
E2000 APC Simplex Fiber Optic Connector As described, the connectors worked well. Just what I was...
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Tuesday 02 April, 2019 | RSS Feed

Security mechanisms in FOT PON solutions

by www.fiber-mart.com

 Designed with carrier-class reliability, the FOT GEPON/GPON solution can fully guarantee the security of subscribers’ services.
 
Supports L2 to L7 packet filtering function.
Performs the illegal frame filtering based on source MAC address, destination MAC address, source IP address, destination IP address, port No., Ethernet type, protocol type, VLAN and VLAN range, so as to prevent illegal attempts to access the Internet.
Supports protection against DOS attack to enhance the anti-attack capability.
Supports ACL (Access Control List)-based permission / denial controls.
Supports protection against ICMP (Internet Control Message Protocol) / IP message attack.
Supports protection against ARP (Address Resolution Protocol) attack.
Supports the user operation authority management.
Both GUI and CLI network management systems can provide operator accounts with different operating rights, so as to ensure operating security of the network management system.
Supports automatic reporting of ONU SN and MAC address to the network management system.
Supports authenticating ONU based on multiple modes.
The authenticating ONU can be based on physical address, logic identifier, logic identifier+password, logic identifier+physical address, logic identifier +password+physical address.
Supports broadcast storm control.
Supports frame filtering and rate limiting.
 
Supports access security control through DHCP Option-82 and PPPOE+.
The FOT GEPON/GPON solution can insert physical information into protocol messages of DHCP request dial or PPPoE dial. When used in combination with a verifying system, it can effectively and dynamically control subscriber access to specific network resources, so as to greatly facilitate troubleshooting and attack positioning.
Supports the DHCP snooping function.
The ONU snoops subscriber information such as MAC address, IP address, lease time and VLAN ID, so as to trace and locate DHCP subscriber’s IP address and port by establishing and maintaining a DHCP snooping binding table. In addition, it directly discards illegal messages (ARP spoofing messages and the messages that modify IP address randomly). These illegal messages are not compliant with the binding table entries. Therefore, it guarantees DHCP environment integrity and consistency.
 
Supports limit on the maximum number of MAC addresses learned, to prevent MAC attack.
Supports limit on the number of MAC addresses that access a single FE interface of an ONU.
Supports limit on the number of multicast groups that a single FE interface of an ONU can join.
Supports the ONU port binding function.
Achieves the dynamic binding of FE interface and MAC address, so as to guarantee validity of subscribers accessing the network.
Supports AES-128 encryption and decryption algorithm to guarantee the security of subscribers’ data.





Other news for Tuesday 02 April, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 02 April, 2019 on one page




News for Friday 29 March, 2019


View all news for Friday 29 March, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: SFP28 DAC | SFP28 to SFP28 | SHOM Cable Tester | SFP SM to MM | SFP Transceiver | SFP Transceivers | SFP+ switch | SGMII SFP | SHOM Tracker Tester | SFTP Patch Cable | SFP to SFP AOC | SFP to SFP | Sheath Cutter Copper | SGMII Transceiver | SFP Switch | SFP to X2 | SFP Slot Switch | SFP28 | SGMII Copper SFP | Shinewaytech M20A |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9