EnglishEspañolFrançaisDeutschPortuguês

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Friday 09 March, 2018 | RSS Feed

Some Knowldege About HP ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs

by www.fiber-mart.com

About HP ProCurve
 
HP ProCurve was the name of the networking division of Hewlett-Packard from 1998 to 2010 and associated with the products that it sold. The name of the division was changed to HP Networking (also called HP ProCurve Networking) in September 2010 after HP bought 3Com Corporation. As the then-ProCurve division began to offer LAN switches, Core, Datacenter, Distribution, Edge, Web managed and Unmanaged Switches. The ProCurve was also used with Network Management, Routing and Security products. HP ProCurve transceivers as the part of its networking accessories that are applied to their corresponding switches or routers. Today, we will introduce some knowledge of the HP ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs.
 
Products Involved In This Paper ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC (Product No. J4858A/J4858B/J4858C)
 
A small form-factor pluggable 1000BASE-SX SFP with 1LC port that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 550 m on multimode fiber.
 
J4858C
 
fiber-mart.com Solution:
 
NEW HP J4858A X121 Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver Module
NEW HP J4858B X121 Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver Module
NEW HP J4858C X121 Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Transceiver Module
ProCurve Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC (Product No. J4859A/J4859B/J4859C)
 
An SFP format gigabit transceiver with LC connectors using LX technology.
 
J4859C
 
fiber-mart.com Solution:
 
NEW HP J4859A Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Module
NEW HP J4859B Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Module
NEW HP J4859C Compatible 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver Module
ProCurve Gigabit-LH-LC Mini-GBIC (Product No. J4860A/J4860B/J4860C)
 
A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit LH transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 70 km on single-mode fiber.
 
J4860C
 
fiber-mart.com Solution:
 
NEW HP J4860A Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km Transceiver Module
NEW HP J4860B Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km Transceiver Module
NEW HP J4860C Compatible 1000BASE-ZX SFP 1550nm 80km Transceiver Module
Knowledge You Should Know About HP ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs
 
For the above products, there usually are many questions about them. The following infomation will make you to know more about them.
 
Supported Platform According to HP ProCurve Networking Mini-GBIC Support Matrix, we can easily find out which Mini-GBICs and SFPs are supported on which ProCurve Systems. General rules are:
 
Please use only genuine or high-quality 100% compatible ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs on ProCurve System.
Newer ProCurve products require revision "B" or later Mini-GBICs and SFPs (product number ends with the letter "B" or later, for example J4858B, J4859C).
HP SFP compatible Systems
 
About the Version A, B, C
 
HP ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs have three version, but you may not find A and B anymore in HP's official website. In fact, the version A, B and C are the development of HP ProCurve Mini-GBIC and SFP. Though there is no big difference between these three version, some improvement will be added in the newest version, and the supported platforms adjustment. The "revision C" Mini-GBICs (eg. J4858C, J4859C, J4860C) are supported in all ProCurve products that support Mini-GBICs. In addition, "revision B" and "revision C" mini-GBICs can be used together in any ProCurve switch that supports mini-GBICs. Actually, as the transitional products, HP stops offering the version A and version B. But version C are not supported on some old switches, thus, some users have still used the version A or version B. fiber-mart.com can support the 100% compatible HP ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs at version A, B and C, such as J4858A/B/C, J4859A/B/C, J4860A/B/C.
 
Mini-GBICs and SFPs hot-swappable
 
All ProCurve Mini-GBICs and SFPs are hot-swappable (they can be installed and removed while the switch is powered on). However, the network cable should be disconnected before removing the Mini-GBIC or SFP from the switch.
 
Best practice tip: After inserting a transceiver into a ProCurve switch, the Mode LED will come on for two seconds while the transceiver is initialized. Do not remove the transceiver until the Mode LED has turned off. For the Switch 2600 and 2800 Series: After inserting a transceiver into a 2600 or 2800 switch, the "M" LED will come on to indicate that the mini-GBIC slot is active. Wait at least two seconds after the "M" LED comes on if you need to remove the transceiver.
 
About fiber-mart.com
 
fiber-mart.com is a professional manufacturer and supplier of optical networking solutions. We can supply 100% compatible fiber optic transceiver modules of many brands, like HP, Cisco, Dell, D-link etc. with a incredible discount. About HP, you can find a full product line of our New HP transceivers with a good price and enjoy same-day shipping. In addition, according to your requirements, we welcome any inquiry for customized fiber optical transceiver. fiber-mart.com's aim is offering the best quality products and perfect solutions, saving customers's time and money, making customers enjoy personalization.
 
Recommendation of The Best-selling Brand Compatible Transceivers
 
Cisco SFPs: Cisco GLC-T 1000BASE-T and GLC-SX-MMD
Netgear SFPs: Netgear AGM731F, AGM731F 1000BASE SX SFP module
Juniper SFPs: SFP-1GE-FE-E-T, EX SFP-1GE-SX and Juniper SFP 1000BASE-T
Finisar SFPs: FCLF-8521-3, FTLF1319P1BTL and Finisar FTRJ8519P1BNL





Other news for Friday 09 March, 2018


View all news for Friday 09 March, 2018 on one page




News for Thursday 08 March, 2018


View all news for Thursday 08 March, 2018 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Copyright © 2009-2021 Fiber-MART.COM. All Rights Reserved.
Fiber-MART.COM Secure Certificate
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9