FC PC Female to FC APC Male Hybrid Singlemode Simplex Fiber Adapter Worked perfectly! THANK YOU!
5 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC SM/MM Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male Female,1~30dB Optional Both product purchase process and shipping experience was...
4 of 5 Stars!
FC-ST Hybrid Simplex Metal Fiber Adapter Excellent product and worked exactly as I needed it too.
5 of 5 Stars!
FC/APC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, MaleFemale, 1~30dB Optional These devices work very well.
4 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Flanged Fiber Optic Attenuator, Female to Female, 1~25dB Fast and friendly service. Product shipped to us within a...
4 of 5 Stars!
OAM Connector Cleaner for Fiber Optic I received my purchase quickly
4 of 5 Stars!
LC/APC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, MaleFemale, 25dB Worked great, fast shipping. Way better price
5 of 5 Stars!
ST/UPC Singlemode Fixed Flanged Fiber Optic Attenuator, Female to Female, 1~25dB Optional Great product, great price
4 of 5 Stars!
FC PC Female to FC APC Male Hybrid Singlemode Simplex Fiber Adapter Worked perfectly! THANK YOU!
5 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC SM/MM Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male Female,1~30dB Optional Both product purchase process and shipping experience was...
4 of 5 Stars!
FC-ST Hybrid Simplex Metal Fiber Adapter Excellent product and worked exactly as I needed it too.
5 of 5 Stars!
FC/APC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, MaleFemale, 1~30dB Optional These devices work very well.
4 of 5 Stars!
LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Flanged Fiber Optic Attenuator, Female to Female, 1~25dB Fast and friendly service. Product shipped to us within a...
4 of 5 Stars!
OAM Connector Cleaner for Fiber Optic I received my purchase quickly
4 of 5 Stars!
LC/APC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, MaleFemale, 25dB Worked great, fast shipping. Way better price
5 of 5 Stars!
ST/UPC Singlemode Fixed Flanged Fiber Optic Attenuator, Female to Female, 1~25dB Optional Great product, great price
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Wednesday 10 July, 2019 | RSS Feed

Summary of 40Gb QSFP+ Transceivers

by www.fiber-mart.com

If you’re looking for versatility in your transceivers, look no further than fiber-mart’s line of 40G QSFP+ transceivers. Perfect for multi-lane data communication, interconnecting applications, datacom switches, data aggregation and many more applications, the 40G QSFP+ can meet the demands of your data center. There are many options and variety to choose from to fit your demands. Let’s take a look at the options available from fiber-mart.
 
Like all QSFP+ modules, the QSFP+ SR & eSR are designed to support SCSI, InfiniBand SDR DDR & QDR, 40G Ethernet, TOR Switch and other communications standards. This short range transceiver, 100m and 300m for the SR4 and eSR4 respectively, uses MPO/MMF interface and 850nm lasers. The short distance is perfect for most data center applications and usages particularly in connecting Ethernet switches to 12 lane OM3/OM4 cables. This allows for high bandwidth optical links with multi-fiber connectors (MTP/MPO). The other advantage of the SR4 is the low power consumption at less than 1.5w. fiber-mart tests and certifies every transceiver to make sure it’s fully compatible with your system. This is the perfect choice for your inter-data center needs.
 
While the SR4 & eSR4 provide high quality, short-range performance, the LR4 & ER4 are designed for longer range applications. Also different from the SR4s, the LR4s run on LC Duplex or SMF interfaces. Combining two strands of fiber and four CWDM wavelengths, the cable delivers data at a rate of 10Gbit/s per wavelength. This allows them to not sacrifice performance for length. The ranges vary with the 2km LR4 Lite, 10km LR4 and 30km ER4. The only difference between the ER4 and LR4 is that the ER4 uses APD RX, which is common in longer distance transceivers, instead of PIN. The LR4 & ER4 cables are perfect for data center to data center connectivity or internet exchange point sites. For your long range transceiver needs, fiber-mart always has LR4s and ER4s in-stock and ready to ship.
 
If you’re looking for a transceiver that provides both intermediate range and MPO/SMF connectivity, look no further than the fiber-mart QSFP+ PSM (Parallel Single Mode) IR4 and LR4. Giving the same output and performance as the standard SR4 and LR4 modules, the PSM provides the variability to split the connection into 4x10G connections. This is great for servers that want to maximize their server space and connectivity. The IR4 & LR4 models use 1310nm wavelengths and have a maximum reach of 1.4km & 10km respectively. fiber-mart makes sure that these products are compatible with all systems and networks in our state of the art testing facility.
 





Other news for Wednesday 10 July, 2019


View all news for Wednesday 10 July, 2019 on one page




News for Tuesday 09 July, 2019


View all news for Tuesday 09 July, 2019 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Cisco GBIC | Cisco AOC Cables | Cisco CVR X2 | Cisco GLC BX U | Cisco QSFP 40G LR4 S | Cisco GLC | Cisco DWDM X2 | Cisco GLC ZX | Cisco SFP | Cisco MFEBX1 | Cisco CWDM | Cisco Cables | Cisco QSFP 40G ER4 | Cisco GLC LH | Cisco QSFP 40G LR4 | Cisco QSFP | Cisco DAC Cables | Cisco GLC BX D | Cisco SFP 10G | Cisco QSFP 10G |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9