Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M Compatible 10GBASE SFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly 1 Meter Easy to order. Fast delivery. The Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M has...
5 of 5 Stars!
Juniper SRX-QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Great products, reasonable prices,fast delivery!
4 of 5 Stars!
Stanley Ratchet Cable Cutter 84-861-22 The entire online ordering process was easy and I had my...
4 of 5 Stars!
Fujikura FMM-80S Core Alignment Fusion Splicer We are pleased with the products we ordered from...
4 of 5 Stars!
40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 500m Transceiver for SMF/MMF The best price and quick service.
4 of 5 Stars!
1x5 FBT Splitter Singlemode Dual Window Fiber Splitter with ABS Box excellent value, good service!
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M Compatible 10GBASE SFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly 1 Meter Perfect, very good experience.
4 of 5 Stars!
JDSU/Acterna OLA-55 Fiber Optic/Optical Level Attenuator(0-60dB) They have what I need.
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M Compatible 10GBASE SFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly 1 Meter Easy to order. Fast delivery. The Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M has...
5 of 5 Stars!
Juniper SRX-QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Great products, reasonable prices,fast delivery!
4 of 5 Stars!
Stanley Ratchet Cable Cutter 84-861-22 The entire online ordering process was easy and I had my...
4 of 5 Stars!
Fujikura FMM-80S Core Alignment Fusion Splicer We are pleased with the products we ordered from...
4 of 5 Stars!
40GBASE-LX4 QSFP+ 1310nm 500m Transceiver for SMF/MMF The best price and quick service.
4 of 5 Stars!
1x5 FBT Splitter Singlemode Dual Window Fiber Splitter with ABS Box excellent value, good service!
4 of 5 Stars!
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M Compatible 10GBASE SFP+ Active Optical Cable Assembly 1 Meter Perfect, very good experience.
4 of 5 Stars!
JDSU/Acterna OLA-55 Fiber Optic/Optical Level Attenuator(0-60dB) They have what I need.
4 of 5 Stars!
Quick Re-Order

fibermart-news_banner_9.jpg

 

Thursday 08 November, 2018 | RSS Feed

The Basics of 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

by www.fiber-mart.com

40GBASE QSFP+ (quad small form factor pluggable) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, etc. And each kind of 40GBASE QSFP+ transceiver has its special applications. 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver is a common 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity option. Here is some basic information about 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver.
 
Introduction
40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ module supports link lengths of up to 10 kilometers over a standard pair of G.652 single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The 40 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. The letter "L" stands for long, the "R" denotes the type of interface with 64B/66B encoding and the numeral 4 indicates numeral 4 indicates that the transmission is carried out over a ribbon fiber with four singlemode fibers in every direction. Each lane has a 10 Gbit/s data rate. 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver modules are compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4. The picture below shows a Mellanox MC2210511-LR4 compatible 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver.
 
Two Types of 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver
There are mainly two of 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceivers, 40GBASE-LR4 CWDM (coarse wavelength division multiplexing) QSFP+ transceiver and 40GBASE-LR4 PSM (parallel single-mode fiber) QSFP+ transceiver. This part mainly talks about these two 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver types.
 
40GBASE-LR4 CWDM QSFP+ transceiver, such as QSFP-40GE-LR4, contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface. It can support transmission distance of up to 10km. A 40GBASE-LR4 CWDM QSFP+ transceiver converts 4 inputs channels of 10G electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals by a driven 4-wavelength distributed feedback (DFB) laser array, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40G optical transmission. Then the receiver module accepts the 40G CWDM optical signals input, and demultiplexes it into 4 individual 10G channels with different wavelengths.
 
40GBASE-LR4 PSM QSFP+ transceiver is a parallel single-mode optical transceiver with an MTP/MPO fiber ribbon connector. It also offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10G operation for an aggregate data rate of 40G. The transmitter module accepts electrical input signals compatible with common mode logic (CML) levels. All input data signals are differential and internally terminated. The receiver module converts parallel optical input signals via a photo detector array into parallel electrical output signals. The receiver module outputs electrical signals are also voltage compatible with CML levels.
 
Applications
QSFP-40GE-LR4 supports 40GBASE Ethernet rate only, whereas the QSFP-40G-LR4 supports OTU3 data rate in addition to 40GBASE Ethernet rate. 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceivers are most commonly deployed between data-center or IXP sites with single mode fiber.
 
Fiberstore offers customers a wide variety of 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceivers for your high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options, including 40GBASE-LR4 CWDM QSFP+ transceiver and 40GBASE-LR4 PSM QSFP+ transceiver, like Cisco QSFP-40GE-LR4 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver. Fiberstore also provides wide brand compatible 40G QSFP+ transceivers, such as Brocade QSFP+, Dell QSFP+, Juniper QSFP+, Mellanox QSFP+, and HP QSFP+. Each fiber optic transceiver provided by Fiberstore has been tested to ensure its compatibility and interoperability. Please rest assured to buy.





Other news for Thursday 08 November, 2018


View all news for Thursday 08 November, 2018 on one page




News for Wednesday 07 November, 2018


View all news for Wednesday 07 November, 2018 on one page




Recent News




News Archive - See All News from Fiber-Mart.COM


Newsletter
Enter your email for new arrivals, brands and special offers!
Tags: Error Rate Tester | Epoxy Solvent | EXFO FTB 200 OTDR | EX SFP 10GE USR | EPON ONU | Epoxy and Solvent | ER4 OTU3 Transceiver | Epoxy Machine | EPON OLT SFP | EPON SFP | Ethernet Media | Ethernet Switches | EPON Transceivers | EXFO AXS 100 | Ethernet Port Card | EXFO AXS 100 SM | EXFO FVA 600 B | EXFO FTB 200 | Ethernet Media Converter | EVA50 |
Product Tags: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9